Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SENS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 4.4M | $25.2M | +151.3% | 10.618% | 0.42% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8M | $15.9M | +391.2% | 6.684% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $10.1M | +10.0% | 4.258% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 1.6M | $9.1M | β | 3.828% | 1.46% |
| 5 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 1.6M | $9.0M | +1275.6% | 3.811% | 1.50% |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $8.4M | +231.8% | 3.559% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $6.4M | +142.7% | 2.709% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 700K | $4.0M | +40.0% | 1.675% | 0.10% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 511K | $2.9M | +183.5% | 1.223% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 406K | $2.3M | -12.6% | 0.971% | 0.00% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 401K | $2.3M | -23.7% | 0.960% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 394K | $2.2M | +592.5% | 0.944% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 393K | $2.2M | +77.8% | 0.941% | 0.00% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 332K | $1.9M | +303.8% | 0.795% | 0.00% |
| 15 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 331K | $1.9M | +47.2% | 0.793% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Walleye Capital LLC | 324K | $1.8M | β | 0.776% | 0.01% |
| 17 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 272K | $1.5M | β | 0.652% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 232K | $1.3M | +58.3% | 0.554% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 165K | $937K | +33.1% | 0.395% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 153K | $870K | +2188700.0% | 0.367% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Trexquant Investment LP | 135K | $768K | β | 0.323% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | 125K | $710K | β | 0.299% | 0.01% |
| 23 | READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 101K | $574K | β | 0.242% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 94K | $535K | β | 0.225% | 0.03% |
| 25 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 86K | $487K | +72.9% | 0.205% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SENS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SENS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SENS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SENS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 111 | +23% | 50.85% | +23.01 pp | $120M | +97% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | +1.1% | 27.84% | +6.62 pp | $61M | +61% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | 29% | 21.22% | +1.62 pp | $38M | 31% |
| Q3 2025 | 125 | 8.8% | 19.60% | 12.14 pp | $55M | 23% |
| Q2 2025 | 137 | 1.4% | 31.74% | +16.81 pp | $71M | +28% |
| Q1 2025 | 139 | +15% | 14.93% | +0.24 pp | $56M | +37% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | 4.0% | 14.69% | +2.79 pp | $41M | +99% |
| Q3 2024 | 126 | β | 11.90% | β | $20M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SENS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Senseonics Holdings, Inc. stands at 50.8%, held across 111 reporting institutions.
Sessa Capital IM, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of SENS, with approximately 4,437,532 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SENS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SENS is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
40 institutions opened new positions in SENS during Q2 2026, while 20 fully exited. 26 added to existing positions and 41 trimmed.
SENS institutional ownership rose by 23.01 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 77.6% of all reported 13F value in SENS, and the top 25 account for 94.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.