NII growth of approximately 51% (to $159.8M) has driven EPS up 33.3% year-over-year, though the latest quarter's $0.80 diluted EPS fell short of the $0.83 consensus as provisions hit a $15.2M ten-quarter high, and fee income remains volatile ($421K in 2025Q2 to $15.7M in 2025Q4).
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) annual income statement — 19-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 610.12M | 535.21M | 446.66M | 410.94M | 470.89M | 384.5M | 338.04M | 287.64M | 262.68M | 227.42M | 187.1M | 162.27M | 130.61M | 112.46M | 94.12M | 75.33M | 62.89M | 43.86M | 34.95M | 25.55M |
| NII Growth % | 76.81% | 19.82% | 8.69% | -12.73% | 22.47% | 13.75% | 17.52% | 9.5% | 15.5% | 21.55% | 15.3% | 24.24% | 16.13% | 19.49% | 24.94% | 19.79% | 43.38% | 25.49% | 36.82% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.33% | 3.02% | 2.57% | 2.55% | 3.23% | 2.49% | 2.83% | 3.21% | 3.28% | 3.21% | 2.94% | 3.18% | 3.19% | 3.19% | 3.24% | 3.06% | 3.25% | 2.79% | 3.01% | 3.06% |
| Interest Income | 1B | 990.43M | 946.12M | 813.25M | 559.32M | 416.31M | 389.02M | 390.8M | 326.63M | 262.76M | 212.9M | 179.97M | 144.72M | 126.08M | 109.02M | 91.41M | 78.15M | 62.2M | 55.45M | 51.42M |
| Interest Expense | 389.98M | 455.22M | 499.46M | 402.31M | 88.42M | 31.8M | 50.98M | 103.16M | 63.95M | 35.33M | 25.8M | 17.7M | 14.12M | 13.62M | 14.9M | 16.08M | 15.26M | 18.34M | 20.5M | 25.87M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 45.22M | 35.31M | 21.59M | 18.71M | 37.61M | 31.52M | 42.43M | 22.64M | 21.4M | 23.23M | 13.4M | 12.85M | 10.26M | 13.01M | 9.1M | 8.97M | 10.35M | 10.69M | 6.25M | 3.54M |
| Non-Interest Income | 52.5M | 27.07M | 31M | 15.57M | 21.15M | 21.12M | 24.88M | 19.75M | 15.98M | 12.59M | 10.24M | 6.59M | 6.49M | 7.52M | 6.48M | 4.52M | 4.14M | 4.41M | 23.18M | 27.31M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 7.92% | 4.81% | 6.49% | 3.65% | 4.3% | 5.21% | 6.85% | 6.43% | 5.73% | 5.24% | 5.19% | 3.9% | 4.73% | 6.27% | 6.44% | 5.66% | 6.18% | 9.14% | 39.87% | 51.67% |
| Total Net Revenue | 662.62M | 562.28M | 477.66M | 426.51M | 492.04M | 405.63M | 362.91M | 307.4M | 278.66M | 240.01M | 197.34M | 168.86M | 137.1M | 119.98M | 100.6M | 79.85M | 67.03M | 48.27M | 58.13M | 52.86M |
| Revenue Growth % | 25.47% | 17.72% | 11.99% | -13.32% | 21.3% | 11.77% | 18.06% | 10.31% | 16.1% | 21.63% | 16.86% | 23.17% | 14.26% | 19.27% | 25.98% | 19.13% | 38.85% | -16.95% | 9.97% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 196.22M | 184.84M | 177.09M | 163.2M | 145.6M | 120.76M | 106.27M | 97.9M | 88.41M | 79.44M | 73.12M | 67.01M | 52.86M | 45M | 39.93M | 35.05M | 29.94M | 28.93M | 41.05M | 40.67M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 29.61% | 32.87% | 37.07% | 38.27% | 29.59% | 29.77% | 29.28% | 31.85% | 31.73% | 33.1% | 37.05% | 39.68% | 38.56% | 37.51% | 39.7% | 43.9% | 44.67% | 59.93% | 70.62% | 76.94% |
| Operating Income | 421.18M | 342.13M | 278.98M | 244.59M | 308.83M | 253.35M | 214.21M | 186.86M | 168.84M | 137.35M | 110.82M | 89M | 73.98M | 61.98M | 51.56M | 35.83M | 27M | 8.66M | 10.8M | 8.65M |
| Operating Margin % | 63.56% | 60.85% | 58.41% | 57.35% | 62.76% | 62.46% | 59.02% | 60.79% | 60.59% | 57.23% | 56.16% | 52.71% | 53.96% | 51.65% | 51.26% | 44.87% | 40.28% | 17.94% | 18.58% | 16.36% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 22.64% | 14.06% | -20.8% | 21.9% | 18.27% | 14.63% | 10.67% | 22.93% | 23.94% | 24.51% | 20.31% | 19.37% | 20.19% | 43.93% | 32.71% | 211.82% | -19.83% | 24.87% | - |
| Pretax Income | 421.18M | 342.13M | 278.98M | 244.59M | 308.83M | 253.35M | 214.21M | 186.86M | 168.84M | 137.35M | 110.82M | 89M | 73.98M | 61.98M | 51.56M | 35.83M | 26.74M | 8.66M | 10.8M | 8.65M |
| Pretax Margin % | 63.56% | 60.85% | 58.41% | 57.35% | 62.76% | 62.46% | 59.02% | 60.79% | 60.59% | 57.23% | 56.16% | 52.71% | 53.96% | 51.65% | 51.26% | 44.87% | 39.89% | 17.94% | 18.58% | 16.36% |
| Income Tax | 78.73M | 65.53M | 51.74M | 37.73M | 57.32M | 45.62M | 44.64M | 37.62M | 31.9M | 44.26M | 29.34M | 25.46M | 21.6M | 20.36M | 17.12M | 12.39M | 9.36M | 2.78M | 3.83M | 3.15M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 18.69% | 19.15% | 18.55% | 15.43% | 18.56% | 18% | 20.84% | 20.13% | 18.89% | 32.22% | 26.47% | 28.61% | 29.2% | 32.85% | 33.2% | 34.58% | 35% | 32.11% | 35.42% | 36.44% |
| Net Income | 342.46M | 276.6M | 227.24M | 206.85M | 251.5M | 207.73M | 169.57M | 149.24M | 136.94M | 93.09M | 81.48M | 63.54M | 52.38M | 41.62M | 34.45M | 23.44M | 17.38M | 5.88M | 7M | 5.5M |
| Net Margin % | 51.68% | 49.19% | 47.57% | 48.5% | 51.11% | 51.21% | 46.72% | 48.55% | 49.14% | 38.79% | 41.29% | 37.63% | 38.2% | 34.69% | 34.24% | 29.35% | 25.93% | 12.18% | 12.04% | 10.4% |
| Net Income Growth % | 34.09% | 21.72% | 9.86% | -17.75% | 21.07% | 22.51% | 13.62% | 8.98% | 47.1% | 14.25% | 28.23% | 21.31% | 25.85% | 20.82% | 46.96% | 34.87% | 195.64% | -16.03% | 27.34% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 342.46M | 276.6M | 227.24M | 206.85M | 251.5M | 207.73M | 169.57M | 149.24M | 136.94M | 93.09M | 81.48M | 63.54M | 52.38M | 41.62M | 34.45M | 23.44M | 17.38M | 5.88M | 7M | 5.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.13 | 2.53 | 2.08 | 1.90 | 2.31 | 1.91 | 1.57 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 1.20 | 1.05 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| EPS Growth % | 34.48% | 21.63% | 9.76% | -17.79% | 20.68% | 22.04% | 13.41% | 9.09% | 47.09% | 13.16% | -36.67% | 14.29% | 25% | 21.74% | 46.81% | 34.29% | 191.67% | -45.45% | 15.79% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.53 | 2.08 | 1.90 | 2.32 | 1.92 | 1.58 | 1.40 | 1.29 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 1.23 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 0.69 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 109.39M | 109.33M | 109.29M | 109.07M | 109.07M | 108.87M | 108.44M | 108.21M | 108.34M | 108.25M | 107.22M | 52.88M | 49.64M | 49.05M | 49.05M | 49.05M | 49.05M | 49.05M | 34.14M | 28.33M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFBS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) reported total revenue of $562.3M. This represents a 963.7% increase compared to $52.9M in 2007.
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) is profitable, generating $276.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 49.2%.
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) reported an operating income of $342.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 60.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
ServisFirst Bancshares, Inc. (SFBS) generated $527.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 93.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising provisions and thin NIM compress earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Accelerating on Volume
ServisFirst's NII expanded from $105.9M in 2024Q2 to $159.8M in 2026Q3, representing approximately 51% growth over ten quarters, with recent sequential growth rates stabilizing near 19-20%, according to SEC filings.
The sustained high-teens to low-20s NII growth appears driven primarily by loan volume expansion rather than rate dynamics, as NIM has only modestly improved over the same period. The consistency of this growth across quarters suggests organic lending momentum and team lift-out execution rather than episodic rate repricing, which would be more volatile. However, investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 deceleration from 19.9% to 19.8% signals an approaching ceiling on organic loan growth given the bank's expanding geographic footprint.
NIM Improving But Structurally Constrained
The net interest margin expanded from 0.7% to 0.9% over ten quarters, a 20-basis-point improvement that, while directionally positive, remains exceptionally thin versus regional peers averaging 2.5-3.0%, as reported in recent financial statements.
The ultra-low absolute NIM level appears consistent with a balance sheet oriented toward large-balance commercial and correspondent banking relationships where yields are compressed relative to community bank lending. The steady upward trajectory suggests management is successfully repricing assets faster than funding costs, though the recent plateau at 0.9% in 2026Q1-2026Q3 may indicate diminishing room for further margin expansion without a shift toward higher-yielding loan categories. Given that commercial deposit costs are rising industry-wide, the ability to hold this 0.9% NIM level into 2027 will be a critical test of the bank's structural efficiency thesis.
Provision Nearly Triples Signaling Normalization
Provision expense escalated from $5.4M in 2024Q2 to $15.2M in 2026Q3, nearly tripling over ten quarters, with the latest quarter representing the highest charge in the dataset and suggesting CECL reserve builds tied to forward-looking credit deterioration expectations.
The step-up in provisioning appears more consistent with a CECL reserve top-up than with realized charge-offs, given that the bank's operating income has not materially contracted despite the higher charges. This trajectory warrants close scrutiny, particularly given the concentration in Southeast commercial real estate flagged in prior analysis; if provisions stabilize at the $11-15M quarterly level, credit costs would absorb approximately 4-6% of total revenue, materially compressing pre-provision earnings. The sequential acceleration from 2025Q4's $7.9M to 2026Q3's $15.2M appears to reflect management's increasingly conservative loss estimation assumptions rather than any disclosed credit event, but the directionality is unambiguous.
Fee Income Volatile Reflecting Program Dependence
Non-interest income swung from a mere $421K in 2025Q2 to $15.7M in 2025Q4 before stabilizing near $13M in 2026, reflecting the lumpy, program-driven nature of correspondent banking and card fee streams that lack quarterly predictability, as reported in SEC filings.
The extreme variance in fee income, ranging from 0.3% to 9.7% of total revenue, suggests that a significant portion of non-interest income is either recognized episodically or subject to participation program adjustments that do not recur predictably. The stabilization at $12-13M per quarter in 2026 appears to represent a more normalized run-rate, but the prior quarters' dispersion indicates that analysts should not extrapolate any single quarter's fee figure as a durable earnings contribution. This pattern underscores that SFBS's earnings quality is fundamentally dependent on NII trajectory rather than fee diversification, a structural vulnerability for a bank at this asset size.
Earnings Quality Undermined by Rising Costs and Miss
Despite 17.7% TTM revenue growth, the latest quarter delivered $0.80 EPS against $0.83 consensus while provisions hit a ten-quarter high of $15.2M, suggesting that credit normalization and deposit cost pressure may be eroding the quality of top-line expansion.
The juxtaposition of accelerating NII growth with an EPS miss and peak provisioning appears to indicate that SFBS is entering a phase where revenue growth is being partially offset by rising credit and funding costs, rather than flowing through to earnings at the historical conversion rate. The efficiency ratio improvement from 37.3% to 30.2% over ten quarters provides a meaningful buffer, but if provisions remain elevated at $12-15M per quarter and deposit costs continue rising, the pre-provision net revenue advantage could compress faster than the efficiency gains can offset. The absence of formal guidance following the miss reduces visibility into whether management views these pressures as transitory, and investors should treat the 27.18% net margin as a potential inflection point rather than a durable run-rate.