Operating cash conversion has been highly uneven, ranging from 0.83x to 2.28x net income, and free cash flow margin fell to 4.0% in Q3 2026 while $89.2M of buybacks absorbed nearly all of that quarter's $91.8M free cash flow.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 692.03M | 716M | 645.21M | 465.07M | 371.33M | 364.8M | 494.04M | 355.21M | 294.38M | 309.57M | 254.35M | 239.9M | 181.22M | 160.59M | 84.43M | 52.38M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 8.13% | 8.36% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 5.98% | 7.64% | 6.3% | 5.65% | 6.64% | 6.29% | 6.68% | 6.11% | 6.59% | 4.7% | 4.74% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 19.87% | 10.97% | 38.74% | 25.24% | 1.79% | -26.16% | 39.08% | 20.66% | -4.91% | 21.71% | 6.02% | 32.38% | 12.85% | 90.2% | 61.18% | - |
| Net Income | 496.17M | 523.67M | 380.6M | 258.86M | 261.16M | 244.16M | 287.45M | 149.63M | 158.54M | 158.44M | 124.31M | 128.99M | 107.69M | 51.33M | 19.5M | -27.45M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 297.69M | 304.32M | 274.09M | 265.02M | 244.38M | 234.06M | 225.78M | 204.65M | 110.75M | 96.99M | 80.72M | 69.17M | 60.36M | 47.22M | 35.77M | 54.65M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 19.46M | 31.1M | 28.42M | 18.9M | 16.6M | 15.88M | 14.34M | 8.95M | 14.51M | 14.22M | 13.4M | 8.02M | 5.36M | 5.78M | 4.65M | 3.77M |
| Deferred Taxes | 13.86M | 7.42M | 10.69M | -4.92M | 3.23M | -178K | 3.72M | -216K | 23.33M | 7.8M | 20.66M | 15.58M | 16.43M | 25.18M | 13.85M | -19.75M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 55.94M | 4.72M | 6.02M | 31.64M | 8.74M | 5.93M | 3.36M | 8.25M | 5.6M | 2.09M | 902K | 8.08M | 4.46M | 3.92M | 6.39M | 1.58M |
| Working Capital Changes | -191.09M | -155.24M | -54.6M | -104.42M | -162.79M | -135.05M | -40.62M | -16.05M | -18.35M | 30.03M | 14.36M | 10.06M | -13.09M | 27.17M | 4.26M | 39.58M |
| Change in Receivables | 11.02M | 27.22M | 30.01M | 3.17M | 13.38M | 16.93M | 25.98M | 36.06M | -7.67M | -4.92M | -4.8M | -5.62M | -4.42M | -1.52M | -2.86M | 1.56M |
| Change in Inventory | -40.5M | -83.77M | -20.13M | -10.86M | -45.16M | -11.42M | 21.75M | -11.61M | -34.82M | -25.08M | -39.03M | -22.64M | -24.54M | -19.88M | -1.44M | 1.84M |
| Change in Payables | -7.21M | 11.2M | 27.99M | 12.21M | 13.36M | 4.52M | 20.18M | 28.7M | 4.37M | 39.24M | 16.02M | 19.39M | -4.72M | 32M | -4.67M | 15.18M |
| Cash from Investing | -356.4M | -248.27M | -230.38M | -238.34M | -124.01M | -102.38M | -121.97M | -183.23M | -177.08M | -198.59M | -180.8M | -128.31M | -126.67M | -86.29M | -166.7M | -260.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -356.4M | -248.27M | -230.38M | -225.31M | -124.01M | -102.38M | -121.97M | -183.23M | -177.08M | -198.62M | -181.51M | -131.02M | -127.06M | -87.46M | -46.48M | -27.59M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.91% | 2.82% | 2.98% | 3.3% | 1.94% | 1.68% | 1.89% | 3.25% | 3.4% | 4.26% | 4.49% | 3.65% | 4.28% | 3.59% | 2.59% | 2.5% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 30K | 706K | 2.71M | 0 | 0 | -129.88M | -232.91M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 30K | 706K | 2.71M | 394K | 1.17M | 9.66M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -429.86M | -474.05M | -351.5M | -318.05M | -199.13M | -186.86M | -287.41M | -87.44M | -134.53M | -103.96M | -197.15M | -106.03M | -1.69M | -63.86M | 134.94M | 217.75M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 195K | -1.02M | -126.15M | -126.01M | -819K | -685K | -288.75M | 84.31M | 104.13M | 90.13M | 90.64M | -104.97M | -60.01M | -132.42M | 129.8M | 294.13M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -426.98M | -469.32M | -228.47M | -203.5M | -199.98M | -188.34M | 0 | -176.31M | -258.31M | -203.39M | -294.26M | -25.73M | 0 | 52.11M | 4.85M | 206M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -295.92M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -429.22M | -471.93M | -228.47M | -203.5M | -199.98M | -188.34M | 0 | -176.31M | -258.31M | -203.39M | -294.26M | -25.73M | -113K | -113K | -148K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3.07M | -3.71M | 3.12M | 11.45M | 1.67M | 2.17M | 1.34M | 4.56M | 19.65M | 9.3M | 6.48M | 24.68M | 58.33M | 312.38M | 291K | -282.39M |
| Net Change in Cash | -94.26M | -6.32M | 63.34M | -91.32M | 48.19M | 75.56M | 84.66M | 84.54M | -17.23M | 7.01M | -123.6M | 5.56M | 52.86M | 10.44M | 52.67M | 9.62M |
| Free Cash Flow | 335.64M | 467.73M | 414.84M | 239.76M | 247.32M | 262.42M | 372.07M | 171.98M | 117.3M | 110.94M | 72.84M | 108.88M | 54.15M | 73.13M | 37.95M | 24.79M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.68% | 5.31% | 5.37% | 3.51% | 3.86% | 4.3% | 5.75% | 3.05% | 2.25% | 2.38% | 1.8% | 3.03% | 1.82% | 3% | 2.11% | 2.24% |
| FCF Growth % | -26.65% | 12.75% | 73.02% | -3.06% | -5.75% | -29.47% | 116.35% | 46.62% | 5.73% | 52.31% | -33.1% | 101.06% | -25.94% | 92.71% | 53.07% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.58 | 4.74 | 4.09 | 2.32 | 2.27 | 2.26 | 3.15 | 1.44 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.49 | 0.70 | 0.35 | 0.52 | 0.26 | 0.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.68x | 1.37x | 1.70x | 1.80x | 1.42x | 1.49x | 1.72x | 2.37x | 1.86x | 1.95x | 2.05x | 1.86x | 1.68x | 3.13x | 4.33x | -1.91x |
| Interest Paid | 889K | 1.81M | 5.01M | 12.56M | 11.13M | 11.43M | 14.79M | 20.29M | 27.09M | 20.76M | 14.54M | 17.45M | 23.77M | 38.09M | 32.4M | 13.86M |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 120.08M | 102.23M | 96.63M | 93.42M | 82.89M | 94.77M | 44.64M | 15.53M | 33.48M | 46.08M | 40.66M | 8.25M | 1.28M | 1.63M | 3.42M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFM stock.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) generated $716.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) generated $467.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) spent $248.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) spent $471.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply Quarter to Quarter
Based on reported quarterly figures, SFM's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.83 to 2.28 over ten quarters, with Q3 2026 at 1.64, indicating earnings are not converting to cash on a steady basis. This volatility suggests working capital timing is driving much of the reported cash picture.
The ratio exceeded 1.5 in most recent quarters, which may indicate that accrual-based earnings are being supported by favorable working capital movements rather than purely by core profit generation. Quarters where the ratio fell near 1.0, such as Q2 2026 at 1.03 and Q2 2025 at 0.83, warrant closer scrutiny of whether cash is being absorbed by inventory or receivables. Investors should monitor whether the conversion ratio normalizes toward a stable band or continues to depend on timing benefits.
Free Cash Flow Margin Highly Uneven
As reported in SFM's quarterly cash flow statements, free cash flow margin ranged from 1.9% to 10.7% over the period, with Q3 2026 at 4.0%, showing that the business generates cash at a materially lower and less predictable rate than its peak quarters suggest. The Q1 2025 spike to 10.7% appears to be an outlier rather than a trend.
Free cash flow has been depressed by consistently elevated capital expenditures relative to revenue, which ran between 2.5% and 4.3% of revenue. The recent quarters fall well below the strongest 2024 and 2025 readings, suggesting the cash generation capacity may be narrower than headline earnings imply. Whether the current trough reflects temporary working capital drag or a structural step-down remains an open question warranting further investigation.
Store Expansion Keeps Capital Intensity Elevated
Based on reported figures, SFM's capital expenditures consumed between 2.5% and 4.3% of revenue across recent quarters, with Q1 2026 at 4.3%, reflecting sustained investment in its new store pipeline. This level of spending is consistent with a unit-growth strategy rather than a maintenance-only posture.
Because capital spending is largely growth-oriented, the reported free cash flow understates the cash available to equity holders during expansion phases. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $47.7M to $86.6M per quarter suggests the existing asset base requires ongoing reinvestment, so the portion of capex devoted to maintenance versus new units cannot be cleanly separated from these figures alone. The return on that investment will ultimately determine whether this intensity is justified.
Buybacks Absorb Most Free Cash Flow
According to reported cash flow statements, SFM deployed $89.2M into share repurchases in Q3 2026 against free cash flow of $91.8M, indicating nearly all discretionary cash was returned to shareholders in that period. No dividends were paid across the reported quarters.
Repurchases at this scale, with Q1 2026 buybacks of $140.0M exceeding that quarter's free cash flow of $134.1M, suggest management is willing to fund returns partly from balance sheet capacity or prior cash generation. This pattern may limit financial flexibility if free cash flow weakens further. Investors should monitor whether buyback pace is sustained during periods of lower operating cash conversion.
Earnings Consistently Outrun Cash Realization
Based on EDBL-style reported quarterly data, SFM's cumulative net income over the ten quarters materially exceeds its cumulative free cash flow, with several quarters showing net income above free cash flow by wide margins. This gap suggests reported profits are not fully realized in cash on a sustained basis.
The persistent difference between net income and free cash flow, particularly in quarters such as Q2 2026 where net income of $129.2M compared with free cash flow of $45.0M, may indicate that working capital investment and capital spending absorb a large share of earnings. The lumpy pattern across quarters makes it difficult to determine whether the gap is timing-related or reflects weaker underlying cash earnings. This divergence warrants further investigation before treating reported profitability as a reliable proxy for cash generation.
Strong Conversion Quarters May Mask Trough Risk
As reported in SFM's quarterly cash flows, the strongest conversion quarters such as Q3 2024 at 2.28 and Q1 2025 at 1.66 may overstate the durable cash profile, since several subsequent quarters fell near or below 1.0. This suggests the favorable periods could reflect favorable working capital timing rather than repeatable cash earnings.
Reliance on a few high-conversion quarters to characterize the business may obscure the recurring drag from working capital and capex seen in weaker periods such as Q2 2024 and Q2 2025. Because the cash flow statement does not separate timing effects from underlying cash generation in these figures, the reported strength may not persist. Investors should test whether trailing averages, rather than peak quarters, support the current valuation.