Revenue growth has decelerated from 18.7% in Q1 2025 to 4.7% in Q3 2026 while operating margin compressed from 10.2% to 6.6%, suggesting weakening operating leverage despite a stable 38.2% gross margin.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) annual income statement — 15-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 9.11B | 8.81B | 7.72B | 6.84B | 6.4B | 6.1B | 6.47B | 5.63B | 5.21B | 4.66B | 4.05B | 3.59B | 2.97B | 2.44B | 1.79B | 1.11B |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.25% | 14.08% | 12.9% | 6.76% | 4.99% | -5.7% | 14.8% | 8.21% | 11.63% | 15.28% | 12.62% | 21.08% | 21.72% | 35.83% | 62.3% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 5.67B | 5.54B | 4.76B | 4.3B | 4.04B | 3.88B | 4.08B | 3.73B | 3.46B | 3.1B | 2.68B | 2.54B | 2.08B | 1.71B | 1.26B | 794.9M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 62.91% | 61.63% | 62.85% | 63.13% | 63.61% | 63.1% | 66.23% | 66.44% | 66.41% | 66.3% | 70.73% | 70.17% | 70.25% | 70.45% | 71.88% |
| Gross Profit | 3.43B | 3.27B | 2.96B | 2.54B | 2.36B | 2.22B | 2.39B | 1.9B | 1.75B | 1.57B | 1.36B | 1.05B | 885.2M | 725.27M | 530.31M | 310.97M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.7% | 37.09% | 38.37% | 37.15% | 36.87% | 36.39% | 36.9% | 33.77% | 33.56% | 33.59% | 33.7% | 29.27% | 29.83% | 29.75% | 29.55% | 28.12% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 10.29% | 16.6% | 7.58% | 6.36% | -7.01% | 25.44% | 8.9% | 11.52% | 14.93% | 29.65% | 18.8% | 22.05% | 36.76% | 70.53% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.77B | 2.58B | 2.46B | 2.19B | 2B | 1.89B | 2B | 1.69B | 1.52B | 1.34B | 1.15B | 822.87M | 685.49M | 585.76M | 460.05M | 330.31M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 29.24% | 31.83% | 32.03% | 31.27% | 30.91% | 30.85% | 29.91% | 29.28% | 28.75% | 28.43% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 24.03% | 25.63% | 29.87% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 2.68B | 2.58B | 2.31B | 2.02B | 1.87B | 1.76B | 1.87B | 1.56B | 1.4B | 1.25B | 1.07B | 821.07M | 684.77M | 583.71M | 435.27M | 58.53M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 29.24% | 29.95% | 29.52% | 29.17% | 28.83% | 28.93% | 27.65% | 26.97% | 26.7% | 26.42% | 22.85% | 23.08% | 23.94% | 24.25% | 5.29% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 145.64M | 171.17M | 134.56M | 126.93M | 123.75M | 127.75M | 120.12M | 95.32M | 81.52M | 1.8M | 725K | 2.05M | 0 | 271.79M |
| Operating Income | 667.39M | 691.15M | 504.5M | 350.23M | 358.36M | 334.08M | 391.67M | 217.36M | 222.91M | 226.07M | 212.93M | 228.75M | 199.71M | 139.5M | 95.04M | -25.72M |
| Operating Margin % | 7.33% | 7.85% | 6.54% | 5.12% | 5.6% | 5.48% | 6.05% | 3.86% | 4.28% | 4.85% | 5.26% | 6.37% | 6.73% | 5.72% | 5.3% | -2.33% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 37% | 44.05% | -2.27% | 7.27% | -14.7% | 80.19% | -2.49% | -1.4% | 6.17% | -6.92% | 14.54% | 43.16% | 46.78% | 469.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 965.08M | 995.47M | 778.58M | 615.25M | 602.74M | 568.13M | 617.45M | 422.01M | 333.66M | 323.06M | 293.65M | 298.27M | 260.92M | 187.04M | 131.05M | 28.92M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 10.6% | 11.3% | 10.09% | 9% | 9.41% | 9.31% | 9.55% | 7.49% | 6.41% | 6.93% | 7.26% | 8.3% | 8.79% | 7.67% | 7.3% | 2.62% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -0.41% | 27.86% | 26.55% | 2.08% | 6.09% | -7.99% | 46.31% | 26.48% | 3.28% | 10.01% | -1.55% | 14.31% | 39.5% | 42.73% | 353.08% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 297.69M | 304.32M | 274.09M | 265.02M | 244.38M | 234.06M | 225.78M | 204.65M | 110.75M | 96.99M | 80.72M | 69.51M | 61.21M | 47.54M | 36.01M | 54.65M |
| EBIT | 667.23M | 691.44M | 504.9M | 386.68M | 366.43M | 338.84M | 391.67M | 221.46M | 234.51M | 226.77M | 215.93M | 228.75M | 200.44M | 141.56M | 95.04M | -25.36M |
| Net Interest Income | -2.67M | -2.66M | -5.78M | -6.49M | -11.07M | -17.46M | -19.09M | -20.94M | -27.83M | -21.17M | -14.79M | -17.72M | -25.06M | -37.2M | -35.49M | -19.81M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 2.67M | 2.66M | 5.78M | 6.49M | 11.07M | 17.46M | 19.09M | 20.94M | 27.83M | 21.17M | 14.79M | 17.72M | 25.06M | 37.2M | 35.49M | 19.81M |
| Other Income/Expense | -2.83M | -2.36M | 2.2M | -6.49M | -9.05M | -11.68M | -14.79M | -21.19M | -27.11M | -20.55M | -14.34M | -22.76M | -25.61M | -55.44M | -60.27M | -19.45M |
| Pretax Income | 664.56M | 688.78M | 506.7M | 343.74M | 349.31M | 322.39M | 376.88M | 196.17M | 195.8M | 205.52M | 198.59M | 205.99M | 174.11M | 84.07M | 34.77M | -45.18M |
| Pretax Margin % | 7.3% | 7.82% | 6.56% | 5.03% | 5.45% | 5.29% | 5.83% | 3.48% | 3.76% | 4.41% | 4.91% | 5.73% | 5.87% | 3.45% | 1.94% | -4.09% |
| Income Tax | 168.4M | 165.11M | 126.1M | 84.88M | 88.15M | 78.23M | 89.43M | 46.54M | 37.26M | 47.08M | 74.29M | 77M | 66.41M | 32.74M | 15.27M | -17.73M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 25.34% | 23.97% | 24.89% | 24.69% | 25.23% | 24.27% | 23.73% | 23.72% | 19.03% | 22.91% | 37.41% | 37.38% | 38.15% | 38.95% | 43.91% | 39.25% |
| Net Income | 496.17M | 523.67M | 380.6M | 258.86M | 261.16M | 244.16M | 287.45M | 149.63M | 158.54M | 158.44M | 124.31M | 128.99M | 107.69M | 51.33M | 19.5M | -27.45M |
| Net Margin % | 5.45% | 5.95% | 4.93% | 3.79% | 4.08% | 4% | 4.44% | 2.66% | 3.04% | 3.4% | 3.07% | 3.59% | 3.63% | 2.11% | 1.09% | -2.48% |
| Net Income Growth % | -3.37% | 37.59% | 47.03% | -0.88% | 6.97% | -15.06% | 92.11% | -5.62% | 0.06% | 27.46% | -3.63% | 19.78% | 109.82% | 163.21% | 171.05% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 496.17M | 523.67M | 380.6M | 258.86M | 261.16M | 244.16M | 287.45M | 149.63M | 158.54M | 158.44M | 124.31M | 128.99M | 107.69M | 51.33M | 0 | -27.45M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 5.30 | 5.31 | 3.75 | 2.50 | 2.39 | 2.10 | 2.43 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 1.15 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.37 | 0.14 | -0.19 |
| EPS Growth % | 0.77% | 41.6% | 50% | 4.6% | 13.81% | -13.58% | 94.4% | 2.46% | 6.09% | 38.55% | 0% | 18.57% | 89.19% | 164.29% | 173.68% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 5.36 | 3.79 | 2.53 | 2.41 | 2.12 | 2.44 | 1.25 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.72 | 0.38 | 0.14 | -0.19 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 93.67M | 98.7M | 101.38M | 103.39M | 109.14M | 116.08M | 118.22M | 119.74M | 129.78M | 137.88M | 149.65M | 155.88M | 154.33M | 139.76M | 143.85M | 143.85M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 93.13M | 97.69M | 100.36M | 102.48M | 108.23M | 115.38M | 117.82M | 119.37M | 128.83M | 135.17M | 147.31M | 153.1M | 149.75M | 134.62M | 140.81M | 140.81M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 576.55% | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) reported total revenue of $8.81B. This represents a 696.3% increase compared to $1.11B in 2011.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) is profitable, generating $523.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 5.9%.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) reported an operating income of $691.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 7.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) generated $3.27B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 37.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin compression from competition
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Moderating From Peak
According to the reported quarterly figures, SFM's revenue growth decelerated from 18.7% in Q1 2025 to 4.7% in Q2 2026, with Q3 2026 at 4.7%, indicating the expansion phase is maturing.
The steep drop from the high-teens growth of 2025 suggests that the earlier surge was partly driven by new store openings and a favorable comparison base, rather than purely organic traffic gains. Sustained mid-single-digit growth may still be healthy for a unit-expansion story, but investors should monitor whether comparable store sales can offset any slowdown in new unit contribution. The data does not isolate volume from pricing, so the durability of this trajectory cannot be fully assessed from the income statement alone.
Gross Margin Holding Above Historical Levels
Based on reported income statement data, SFM's gross margin ranged from 36.2% to 38.7% over the last ten quarters, with Q3 2026 at 38.2%, pointing to resilient pricing and mix management.
The gross margin band remains relatively tight despite commodity and inflationary pressure, which may reflect private-label penetration and disciplined non-promotional pricing. The dip to 36.2% in Q4 2025 suggests that margin sensitivity exists, possibly tied to seasonal produce costs or promotional timing. Investors should watch whether the recent 38% plateau holds if competitive pressure from mass-market organic offerings intensifies.
Operating Leverage Fading as SG&A Grows
As reported in the quarterly statements, SFM's operating margin compressed from 10.2% in Q1 2025 to 6.6% in Q3 2026 while SG&A remained near 30% of revenue, indicating weaker operating leverage.
Operating income is growing more slowly than revenue in recent periods, which suggests SG&A is absorbing a larger share of gross profit as the store base expands. The Q1 2026 operating margin of 9.3% shows the company can achieve strong leverage in favorable quarters, but the trend across the most recent periods points to rising overhead intensity. Warrants further investigation into store-level labor and occupancy costs to determine whether this reflects temporary new-store drag or structural cost pressure.
EPS Volatility Outpaces Revenue Trends
Based on EDBL-style reported figures for SFM, diluted EPS swung from $1.81 in Q1 2025 to $0.92 in Q4 2025 and $1.21 in Q3 2026, showing earnings volatility well beyond the steadier revenue path.
The wide EPS range relative to relatively stable gross margins suggests that below-gross-profit items, including SG&A timing and pre-opening costs, drive much of the earnings variability. Stock-based compensation has remained modest, which limits its role as an explanation for the swings. The net margin shift from 8.0% to 4.9% in the reported periods appears to be a meaningful signal that warrants monitoring for recurring versus one-time drivers.
Decelerating Growth Meets Thinning Margins
As reported in SFM's income statements, the combination of decelerating revenue growth and falling net margins, from 8.0% to 4.9%, could challenge the premium growth narrative if the trend persists.
A bear case would argue that SFM's specialty-grocer positioning faces erosion as mass-market retailers expand organic and natural offerings, which may pressure both traffic and pricing power. If revenue growth continues to slow toward low single digits while SG&A remains elevated, operating margins could compress further from the current 6.6%. Investors should monitor comparable store sales and the new-store productivity curve to determine whether the slowdown is cyclical or structural.