Net interest income rose 25.9% year over year to $34.7M in 2026Q3 and efficiency improved to 54.1%, though a net interest margin near 0.7% and a reversal-distorted 2026Q1 provision complicate the read on earnings durability.
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. (SFST) annual income statement — 27-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 126.04M | 104.95M | 81.22M | 77.65M | 97.62M | 87.73M | 79.81M | 67.27M | 60.15M | 50.88M | 43M | 38.53M | 33.04M | 29.02M | 26M | 23.29M | 20.21M | 19.28M | 18.36M | 16.74M | 14.35M | 12.08M | 8.65M | 6.1M | 4.66M | 2.96M | 1.62M | 0 |
| NII Growth % | 111.29% | 29.22% | 4.59% | -20.45% | 11.27% | 9.93% | 18.64% | 11.83% | 18.23% | 18.32% | 11.6% | 16.61% | 13.85% | 11.64% | 11.63% | 15.22% | 4.82% | 5.02% | 9.68% | 16.65% | 18.74% | 39.74% | 41.69% | 30.96% | 57.6% | 82.03% | - | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.58% | 2.38% | 1.99% | 1.91% | 2.64% | 3% | 3.21% | 2.97% | 3.16% | 3.13% | 3.21% | 3.17% | 3.21% | 3.26% | 3.26% | 3.03% | 2.74% | 2.68% | 2.65% | 2.66% | 2.82% | 2.98% | 2.74% | 2.65% | 2.74% | 2.49% | 2.64% | 0% |
| Interest Income | 227.77M | 211.48M | 201.21M | 177.6M | 117.66M | 93.17M | 94.82M | 92.65M | 76.66M | 61.21M | 51.19M | 46.03M | 39.95M | 36.12M | 34.7M | 35.14M | 35.53M | 36.18M | 40.21M | 39.52M | 30.93M | 21.67M | 13.96M | 9.72M | 8.15M | 6.31M | 3.15M | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 101.73M | 106.53M | 119.99M | 99.94M | 20.04M | 5.43M | 15.01M | 25.38M | 16.5M | 10.33M | 8.19M | 7.5M | 6.91M | 7.1M | 8.7M | 11.85M | 15.32M | 16.89M | 21.85M | 22.78M | 16.58M | 9.58M | 5.32M | 3.62M | 3.49M | 3.35M | 1.52M | 10K |
| Loan Loss Provision | 4.37M | 2.95M | 125K | 1.26M | 6.16M | -12.4M | 29.6M | 2.3M | 1.9M | 2M | 2.3M | 3.2M | 4.17M | 3.48M | 4.55M | 5.27M | 5.61M | 4.31M | 3.16M | 2.05M | 1.65M | 1M | 1.31M | 1.05M | 1.05M | 600K | 600K | -10K |
| Non-Interest Income | 13M | 13.14M | 12.11M | 9.86M | 9.97M | 17.09M | 27.35M | 10.04M | 6.05M | 9.34M | 10.85M | 8.42M | 5.78M | 3.8M | 3.76M | 2.77M | 3.04M | 1.84M | 1.53M | 1.26M | 579.5K | 825.78K | 761.46K | 421.68K | 520.25K | 283.99K | 58.35K | 80K |
| Non-Interest Income % | 9.35% | 11.13% | 12.98% | 11.27% | 9.27% | 16.3% | 25.52% | 12.99% | 9.14% | 15.51% | 20.14% | 17.93% | 14.89% | 11.58% | 12.64% | 10.63% | 13.09% | 8.72% | 7.7% | 7.01% | 3.88% | 6.4% | 8.09% | 6.46% | 10.04% | 8.76% | 3.47% | 100% |
| Total Net Revenue | 139.04M | 118.09M | 93.33M | 87.51M | 107.59M | 104.82M | 107.16M | 77.31M | 66.2M | 60.21M | 53.84M | 46.95M | 38.82M | 32.82M | 29.76M | 26.06M | 23.26M | 21.13M | 19.89M | 18M | 14.93M | 12.91M | 9.41M | 6.53M | 5.18M | 3.24M | 1.68M | 80K |
| Revenue Growth % | 24.74% | 26.52% | 6.65% | -18.66% | 2.64% | -2.18% | 38.61% | 16.78% | 9.94% | 11.83% | 14.7% | 20.93% | 18.27% | 10.3% | 14.2% | 12.04% | 10.09% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 20.58% | 15.63% | 37.21% | 44.2% | 25.95% | 59.84% | 92.59% | 2003.73% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 79.13M | 75.53M | 73.3M | 68.83M | 62.93M | 56.43M | 53.74M | 39.53M | 35.61M | 34.55M | 31.18M | 28.21M | 24.91M | 21.81M | 19.51M | 17.87M | 16.56M | 15.05M | 14.25M | 10.87M | 7.35M | 7.86M | 4.85M | 3.85M | 4.13M | 2.78M | 1.78M | 630K |
| Efficiency Ratio | 56.91% | 63.96% | 78.53% | 78.65% | 58.49% | 53.83% | 50.15% | 51.13% | 53.79% | 57.38% | 57.9% | 60.09% | 64.16% | 66.45% | 65.57% | 68.57% | 71.22% | 71.25% | 71.65% | 60.41% | 49.24% | 60.85% | 51.58% | 59.04% | 79.73% | 85.84% | 105.92% | 787.5% |
| Operating Income | 55.54M | 39.6M | 19.91M | 17.43M | 38.11M | 60.8M | 23.82M | 35.48M | 28.69M | 23.66M | 20.37M | 15.54M | 9.74M | 7.54M | 5.7M | 2.92M | 1.08M | 1.76M | 2.48M | 5.08M | 5.93M | 4.06M | 3.25M | 1.62M | 0 | -141.18K | -699.55K | -530K |
| Operating Margin % | 39.94% | 33.54% | 21.33% | 19.91% | 35.42% | 58.01% | 22.23% | 45.89% | 43.34% | 39.3% | 37.83% | 33.09% | 25.09% | 22.96% | 19.14% | 11.21% | 4.66% | 8.35% | 12.46% | 28.2% | 39.71% | 31.41% | 34.5% | 24.86% | 0% | -4.36% | -41.57% | -662.5% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 98.9% | 14.26% | -54.28% | -37.32% | 155.27% | -32.86% | 23.66% | 21.25% | 16.16% | 31.11% | 59.54% | 29.22% | 32.33% | 94.97% | 169.71% | -38.61% | -28.81% | -51.19% | -14.36% | 46.18% | 24.91% | 100.09% | - | 100% | 79.82% | -31.99% | - |
| Pretax Income | 55.54M | 39.6M | 19.91M | 17.43M | 38.11M | 60.8M | 23.82M | 35.48M | 28.69M | 23.66M | 20.37M | 15.54M | 9.74M | 7.54M | 5.7M | 2.92M | 1.08M | 1.76M | 2.48M | 5.08M | 5.93M | 4.06M | 3.25M | 1.62M | 0 | -141.18K | -699.55K | -530K |
| Pretax Margin % | 39.94% | 33.54% | 21.33% | 19.91% | 35.42% | 58.01% | 22.23% | 45.89% | 43.34% | 39.3% | 37.83% | 33.09% | 25.09% | 22.96% | 19.14% | 11.21% | 4.66% | 8.35% | 12.46% | 28.2% | 39.71% | 31.41% | 34.5% | 24.86% | 0% | -4.36% | -41.57% | -662.5% |
| Income Tax | 12.37M | 9.24M | 4.38M | 4M | 9M | 14.09M | 5.49M | 7.62M | 6.4M | 10.62M | 7.33M | 5.37M | 3.11M | 2.42M | 1.83M | 833K | 193K | 345K | 626K | 1.64M | 2.03M | 1.54M | 1.23M | 616.53K | -752.42K | -22K | -38K | -10K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.28% | 23.33% | 22.01% | 22.96% | 23.61% | 23.18% | 23.05% | 21.48% | 22.31% | 44.87% | 36% | 34.56% | 31.97% | 32.06% | 32.19% | 28.52% | 17.82% | 19.56% | 25.26% | 32.33% | 34.19% | 38% | 38% | 38% | - | 15.58% | 5.43% | 1.89% |
| Net Income | 43.17M | 30.37M | 15.53M | 13.43M | 29.11M | 46.71M | 18.33M | 27.86M | 22.29M | 13.04M | 13.04M | 10.17M | 6.63M | 5.12M | 3.86M | 2.09M | 890K | 1.42M | 1.85M | 3.44M | 3.9M | 2.51M | 2.01M | 1.01M | 752.42K | -119.18K | -661.55K | -520K |
| Net Margin % | 31.05% | 25.71% | 16.64% | 15.34% | 27.06% | 44.56% | 17.1% | 36.03% | 33.67% | 21.66% | 24.21% | 21.66% | 17.07% | 15.6% | 12.98% | 8.01% | 3.83% | 6.72% | 9.31% | 19.08% | 26.13% | 19.47% | 21.39% | 15.42% | 14.52% | -3.68% | -39.31% | -650% |
| Net Income Growth % | 65.16% | 95.53% | 15.67% | -53.89% | -37.67% | 154.86% | -34.21% | 24.99% | 70.86% | 0.07% | 28.22% | 53.46% | 29.39% | 32.57% | 84.96% | 134.61% | -37.28% | -23.38% | -46.09% | -11.93% | 55.15% | 24.92% | 100.08% | 33.69% | 731.34% | 81.99% | -27.22% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 43.17M | 30.37M | 15.53M | 13.43M | 29.11M | 46.71M | 18.33M | 27.86M | 22.29M | 13.04M | 13.04M | 10.17M | 6.63M | 5.12M | 3.86M | 2.09M | 890K | 1.42M | 1.85M | 3.44M | 3.9M | 2.51M | 2.01M | 1.01M | 752.42K | -119.18K | -661.55K | -520K |
| EPS (Diluted) | 4.51 | 3.75 | 1.91 | 1.66 | 3.61 | 5.85 | 2.34 | 3.58 | 2.88 | 1.76 | 1.94 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.22 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 0.29 | -0.05 | -0.26 | -0.21 |
| EPS Growth % | 51.39% | 96.34% | 15.06% | -54.02% | -38.29% | 150% | -34.64% | 24.31% | 63.64% | -9.28% | 25.16% | 40.91% | 12.24% | 53.13% | 190.91% | 466.67% | -199.83% | -86.34% | -45% | -11.11% | 52.54% | -3.28% | 69.44% | 24.14% | 737.36% | 82.5% | -23.81% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.77 | 1.92 | 1.67 | 3.66 | 5.96 | 2.37 | 3.70 | 3.02 | 1.86 | 2.06 | 1.64 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 0.65 | 0.22 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.30 | -0.05 | -0.26 | -0.21 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 9.57M | 8.09M | 8.12M | 8.08M | 8.07M | 7.99M | 7.82M | 7.77M | 7.74M | 7.41M | 6.72M | 6.56M | 5.2M | 4.46M | 4.34M | 4.29M | 4.18M | 4.51M | 4.22M | 4.3M | 4.31M | 4.29M | 3.28M | 2.75M | 2.57M | 2.53M | 2.53M | 2.53M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFST stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Southern First Bancshares, Inc. (SFST) reported total revenue of $118.1M. This represents a 147511.3% increase compared to $0.1M in 1999.
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. (SFST) is profitable, generating $30.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 25.7%.
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. (SFST) reported an operating income of $39.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 33.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. (SFST) generated $115.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 97.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rate-driven spread and fee dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Compounding Through Volume Growth
According to recent SEC filings, SFST's net interest income rose from $19.5M in 2024Q2 to $34.7M in 2026Q3, with year-over-year growth of 25.9% in the latest quarter, indicating sustained balance sheet expansion across the period.
The steady sequential climb in NII across ten quarters suggests loan and deposit volume growth is doing most of the work rather than a one-time rate tailwind. Investors should monitor whether deposit betas catch up with asset repricing, since rising funding costs could compress the spread that drove this trajectory. The pace of growth in recent quarters warrants further investigation to confirm it is durable.
Net Interest Margin Holding Near Half-Percent Floor
As reported in financial statements, SFST's net interest margin has hovered around 0.5% to 0.7% across the period, with the reported 0.7% in 2026Q3 sitting below most listed regional peers in this comparison set.
The reported NIM figures are rounded to one decimal place, which limits precision, but the direction suggests a modest improvement from the 2024 trough. Relative to peers, the margin positioning may indicate lower asset yields or heavier reliance on higher-cost funding, which investors should examine in the full margin disclosure. The margin trend alone does not confirm pricing power and warrants further investigation alongside deposit cost data.
Efficiency Ratio Improving Through Revenue Scale
Based on SFST's reported figures, the efficiency ratio fell from 80.9% in 2024Q2 to 54.1% in 2026Q3, a material improvement that suggests operating leverage is working as revenue grows faster than non-interest expense.
The improvement in the efficiency ratio is substantial and consistent across most quarters, pointing to a cost base that has not scaled in step with revenue expansion. Whether this reflects durable operating discipline or timing effects in expense recognition is not clear from the supplied data. Investors should monitor whether the ratio holds as the company absorbs any future growth investment.
Provision Volatility Masks Underlying Credit Trend
According to reported financial statements, SFST recorded a provision reversal of $23.1M in 2026Q1 against modest provisions of $0.5M to $1.4M in other quarters, a pattern that makes the underlying credit cost trend difficult to read directly.
The 2026Q1 reversal is large relative to surrounding quarters and may reflect a reserve release or a specific reclassification rather than a recurring benefit, though the supplied data does not establish the cause. Excluding that quarter, provision expense appears low and relatively stable. Investors should treat the reversal as a non-recurring item for earnings-quality purposes and monitor future provisioning against loan growth.
Earnings Quality Dependent on Rate Environment
Based on SFST's reported figures, the earnings base leans heavily on net interest income while fee income fell to 7.6% of revenue in 2026Q3, which could leave profitability more exposed to spread compression than the headline efficiency gains suggest.
The sharp swing in non-interest income to negative $20.8M in 2026Q1 and the reversal in provisions both flatter or distort individual quarters, so reported profitability may overstate the durability of current earnings. If deposit costs rise faster than asset yields, the rapid NII growth could reverse, and the low NIM relative to peers leaves limited cushion. Investors should examine the composition of these one-time items before extrapolating recent profitability.