Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SGMT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.6M | $50.8M | +722.0% | 20.182% | 0.00% |
| 2 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 3.6M | $28.0M | β | 11.129% | 0.03% |
| 3 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.0M | $23.2M | +199.8% | 9.210% | 0.07% |
| 4 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.9M | $22.6M | β | 8.986% | 2.35% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $19.8M | +133.5% | 7.876% | 0.00% |
| 6 | BVF INC/IL | 2.5M | $19.3M | β | 7.673% | 0.49% |
| 7 | Caligan Partners LP | 2.5M | $19.3M | β | 7.673% | 0.91% |
| 8 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 2.5M | $19.3M | +187.8% | 7.666% | 0.87% |
| 9 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2.1M | $16.1M | +267085.0% | 6.405% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 2.0M | $15.7M | β | 6.230% | 2.97% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $15.4M | +1449.1% | 6.123% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Saturn V Capital Management LP | 1.5M | $11.4M | β | 4.542% | 1.64% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $11.2M | +366.5% | 4.432% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | 1.3M | $9.7M | +277.6% | 3.869% | 1.47% |
| 15 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 953K | $7.4M | 0.0% | 2.925% | 0.04% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 937K | $7.2M | +8.7% | 2.876% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Aberdeen Group plc | 848K | $6.6M | β | 2.602% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 759K | $5.9M | +348.5% | 2.330% | 0.00% |
| 19 | HHLR ADVISORS, LTD. | 725K | $5.6M | 0.0% | 2.225% | 0.67% |
| 20 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 581K | $4.5M | β | 1.784% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 535K | $4.1M | β | 1.643% | 0.10% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 487K | $3.8M | +50.7% | 1.494% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 468K | $3.6M | +743.8% | 1.438% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 464K | $3.6M | β | 1.424% | 0.05% |
| 25 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 438K | $3.4M | β | 1.343% | 0.15% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SGMT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SGMT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SGMT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SGMT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 123 | +40% | 158.80% | +89.86 pp | $399M | +463% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | +1.1% | 68.94% | 5.31 pp | $71M | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | +23% | 74.25% | +9.18 pp | $86M | 1.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | +7.6% | 65.07% | +1.00 pp | $88M | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | 4.3% | 64.07% | 5.95 pp | $90M | +104% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | +4.5% | 70.02% | 15.93 pp | $44M | 41% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | +4.8% | 85.95% | 8.41 pp | $75M | +49% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | β | 94.36% | β | $50M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SGMT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sagimet Biosciences Inc. stands at 158.8%, held across 123 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SGMT, with approximately 6,575,788 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SGMT, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SGMT is 76 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
57 institutions opened new positions in SGMT during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 60 added to existing positions and 5 trimmed.
SGMT institutional ownership rose by 89.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +35 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.8% of all reported 13F value in SGMT, and the top 25 account for 84.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.