Free cash flow stood at negative $3.3M on a -19.8% margin in 2025Q4 despite a $2.5M working capital release, and the cash position fell $13.3M over the most recent four quarters as operations continued to consume capital.
Silicom Ltd. (SILC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 | Dec'95 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -2.16M | -2.16M | 18.29M | 31.93M | -4.09M | 1.08M | 4.96M | 26.73M | 45.68M | 1.41M | -2.71M | 13.29M | 20.68M | 1.92M | 8.89M | 4.69M | 3.24M | 3.83M | 5.76M | 3.67M | 2M | 41K | -1.54M | -1.41M | -956K | -1.34M | 1.28M | 1.06M | 1M | -500K | -200K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -3.49% | 31.47% | 25.72% | -2.72% | 0.84% | 4.61% | 25.4% | 34.15% | 1.12% | -2.7% | 16.06% | 27.35% | 2.62% | 18.24% | 11.84% | 10.65% | 18.68% | 22.52% | 13.69% | 12.41% | 0.38% | -33.69% | -37.96% | -35.07% | -17.24% | 22.62% | 17.9% | 11.11% | -9.09% | -7.41% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 0% | -111.81% | -42.72% | 880.56% | -479.05% | -78.23% | -81.46% | -41.49% | 3144.18% | 152.01% | -120.37% | -35.76% | 978.42% | -78.42% | 89.49% | 44.96% | -15.62% | -33.37% | 56.92% | 83.31% | 4780.49% | 102.67% | -8.63% | -47.91% | 28.6% | -204.36% | 20.81% | 6.2% | 300% | -150% | -133.33% |
| Net Income | -7.33M | -11.48M | -13.71M | -26.41M | 18.31M | 10.54M | 5.72M | 10.24M | 14.64M | 21.71M | 13.14M | 16.52M | 14.61M | 17.08M | 9.87M | 8.24M | 5.71M | 2.82M | 4.64M | 6.28M | 2.6M | 1.32M | -1.24M | -1.51M | -2.48M | 887K | 520K | 346K | 1.1M | 600K | -100K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.96M | 1.59M | 2.21M | 2.5M | 2.42M | 2.44M | 2.38M | 2M | 3.29M | 3.8M | 3.86M | 2.77M | 996K | 659K | 454K | 379K | 416K | 437K | 450K | 277K | 179K | 148K | 150K | 110K | 35K | 162K | 171K | 153K | 100K | 200K | 200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 2.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 84K | 84K | 2.35M | -1.89M | 1.18M | 48K | -61K | -699K | 5K | 453K | -260K | -907K | -219K | -552K | 22K | 86K | 156K | 19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -2.01M | 5.19M | 6.53M | 40.47M | 6.56M | 8.73M | 6.19M | 4.61M | 8.67M | 5.73M | 4.87M | 2.66M | 2.97M | 3.5M | 2.02M | 1.62M | 1.54M | 1.5M | 661K | -2.89M | -777K | -1.43M | -446K | 56K | -32K | 66K | 98K | 17K | 100K | 0 | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 2.46M | 2.46M | 20.91M | 17.25M | -32.55M | -20.68M | -9.28M | 10.41M | 19.16M | -25.65M | -24.31M | -4.67M | 2.29M | -18.76M | -3.48M | -5.64M | -4.59M | -945K | -412K | -2.38M | -874K | -1.46M | -445K | -71K | 1.53M | -2.45M | 494K | 546K | -200K | -1.3M | -300K |
| Change in Receivables | 4.28M | 4.28M | 12.15M | 2.1M | 3.69M | -8.26M | 2.1M | -1.08M | 17.25M | -13.45M | -3.95M | -4.93M | -3.25M | -2.46M | -3.78M | -2.57M | -1.77M | -341K | 1.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -14.55M | -14.55M | 6.58M | 29.91M | -15.29M | -33.53M | -13.34M | 3.53M | 2.54M | -10.29M | -21.43M | -939K | 3.42M | -15.91M | -4.5M | -3.8M | -4.24M | -268K | -2.11M | -339K | -745K | -1M | -769K | -4K | 504K | -1.79M | 374K | 890K | -900K | -500K | -100K |
| Change in Payables | 5.29M | 5.29M | 2.15M | -11.51M | -12.41M | 15.03M | -2.08M | 751K | 3.07M | 1.7M | 1.8M | 226K | 1.29M | -1.5M | 3.9M | 225K | 1.49M | -420K | -316K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -12.42M | -12.42M | -4.28M | -7.52M | 8.27M | 16.77M | 15.43M | -29.61M | -36.29M | 8.51M | 7.13M | -6.8M | -10M | -279K | -7.35M | 173K | -4.09M | -11.78M | -6.37M | -13.79M | -5.03M | 337K | 710K | 2.36M | -99K | -1.41M | -151K | -262K | -100K | -300K | -2.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.8M | -1.8M | -932K | -1.12M | -4.69M | -6.16M | -3.18M | -2.46M | -2.37M | -1.7M | -1.44M | -2.98M | -1.96M | -922K | -798K | -486K | -466K | -258K | -574K | -564K | -257K | -200K | -92K | -163K | -78K | -174K | -75K | -156K | -200K | -200K | -200K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.08% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 3.12% | 4.79% | 2.96% | 2.34% | 1.77% | 1.35% | 1.44% | 3.61% | 2.59% | 1.26% | 1.64% | 1.23% | 1.53% | 1.26% | 2.25% | 2.11% | 1.59% | 1.84% | 2.02% | 4.38% | 2.86% | 2.24% | 1.32% | 2.63% | 2.22% | 3.64% | 7.41% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.57M | 1.49M | 1.02M | 1.02M | 11K | 0 | -10M | -10.05M | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -6M | -6M | -3.35M | -772K | 934K | -3.57M | -1.49M | -1.02M | -1.02M | -11K | 8.57M | 19K | 1.91M | -100K | -6.55M | 4.2M | 0 | 0 | 14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -1.66M | -1.66M | -9.88M | -7.97M | -1.05M | -9.78M | -16.52M | -7.82M | 288K | -4.73M | -10.82M | -6.33M | -5.83M | -2.02M | 277K | 164K | 259K | 633K | 964K | 19.82M | 5.27M | 812K | 101K | 1K | 0 | 246K | 62K | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.07M | 500K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.66M | -1.66M | -9.88M | -9.32M | -1.05M | -14.29M | -16.8M | -7.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.82M | 202K | 312K | 101K | 1K | 0 | 246K | 62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.38M | -7.38M | -7.31M | -7.27M | -7.18M | -3.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.66M | -1.66M | -9.88M | -9.32M | -3.43M | -14.29M | -16.8M | -7.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.35M | 0 | 4.51M | 276K | 154K | 288K | 2.65M | -3.51M | 943K | 1.35M | 1.89M | 277K | 164K | 259K | 633K | 964K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -13.27M | -16.13M | 4.31M | 16.24M | 1.45M | 8.61M | 4.21M | -10.34M | 9.79M | 5.1M | -6.26M | 288K | 4.89M | -309K | 1.82M | 4.83M | 3.26M | 3.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 950K | -1.05M | -2.5M | 1.19M | 800K | 900K | 100K | -2.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.35M | -3.35M | 17.36M | 30.8M | -6.18M | -1.51M | 3.26M | 25.29M | 44.33M | -282K | -4.15M | 10.3M | 18.83M | 1.1M | 8.09M | 4.21M | 2.77M | 3.58M | 5.18M | 3.1M | 1.74M | -159K | -1.63M | -1.58M | -1.03M | -1.51M | 1.21M | 906K | 800K | -700K | -400K |
| FCF Margin % | -3.87% | -5.41% | 29.87% | 24.81% | -4.1% | -1.17% | 3.04% | 24.03% | 33.15% | -0.22% | -4.13% | 12.45% | 24.89% | 1.5% | 16.6% | 10.61% | 9.11% | 17.43% | 20.28% | 11.59% | 10.82% | -1.46% | -35.71% | -42.34% | -37.93% | -19.47% | 21.3% | 15.27% | 8.89% | -12.73% | -14.81% |
| FCF Growth % | - | -119.3% | -43.65% | 598.51% | -310.02% | -146.2% | -87.1% | -42.97% | 15820.92% | 93.2% | -140.26% | -45.27% | 1617.7% | -86.45% | 92.41% | 51.81% | -22.56% | -30.97% | 66.95% | 77.98% | 1196.86% | 90.23% | -3.23% | -52.51% | 31.66% | -225.25% | 33.33% | 13.25% | 214.29% | -75% | -200% |
| FCF per Share | -0.58 | -0.59 | 2.88 | 4.60 | -0.91 | -0.22 | 0.46 | 3.34 | 5.79 | -0.04 | -0.56 | 1.40 | 2.57 | 0.15 | 1.16 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.52 | 0.76 | 0.49 | 0.33 | -0.04 | -0.39 | -0.38 | -0.25 | -0.34 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.20 | -0.19 | -0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.46x | 0.19x | -1.33x | -1.21x | -0.22x | 0.10x | 0.87x | 2.61x | 3.12x | 0.06x | -0.21x | 0.80x | 1.42x | 0.11x | 0.90x | 0.57x | 0.57x | 1.36x | 1.24x | 0.58x | 0.77x | 0.03x | 1.24x | 0.94x | 0.38x | -1.51x | 2.47x | 3.07x | 0.91x | -0.83x | 2.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 917K | 601K | 0 | 2.37M | 1.28M | 1.1M | 3.26M | 4.58M | 4.65M | 4.49M | 1.28M | 2.15M | 635K | 623K | 1.15M | 606K | 76K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SILC stock.
Silicom Ltd. (SILC) generated $-2.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Silicom Ltd. (SILC) reported negative free cash flow of $3.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Silicom Ltd. (SILC) spent $1.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Silicom Ltd. (SILC) spent $1.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn despite revenue recovery
Losses Largely Cash-Backed
In 2025Q4, Silicom converted 85% of its $2.5M net loss into operating cash outflow, an OCF/NI ratio of 0.85 per quarterly filings, implying the loss was largely cash-backed rather than accrual-driven, though surrounding quarters lack comparable data for trend confirmation.
The 0.85 ratio indicates very little accrual cushion sat between the reported loss and actual cash consumed, which is typical of a hardware business with heavy depreciation and limited deferred revenue buffers. Because operating cash flow is unavailable for the other nine quarters in this series, the persistence of this tight relationship cannot be tested, so the single observation should be treated as provisional rather than as a confirmed quality-of-earnings profile.
FCF Trails Income Statement Turn
Silicom's 2025Q4 free cash flow of negative $3.3M on a negative 19.8% margin, as shown in its reported cash flow statement, deepened the net loss despite revenue recovery, indicating that cash consumption persisted even as the income statement inflected toward breakeven.
The income statement analysis places a revenue inflection at 2025Q2 and an operating loss narrowing trend through 2026Q2, yet the one observable FCF print remains materially negative, suggesting the earnings recovery has not yet translated into cash. A negative 19.8% FCF margin at what appears to be trough-to-mid-cycle revenue implies several quarters of continued margin repair would be needed before internally generated cash funds operations.
Capex Hovering Near Replacement
Silicom deployed $1.8M of capital expenditure against $1.6M of depreciation in 2025Q4, a 10.6% capex-to-revenue ratio per company financial statements, suggesting spending was only modestly above asset replacement levels despite the top-line contraction, at roughly $17M of quarterly revenue.
Capex only marginally exceeding depreciation is consistent with a manufacturer maintaining an existing production base rather than expanding capacity, which is a defensively sensible posture given the prior multi-year demand contraction. The judgment call for investors is whether this maintenance posture becomes a constraint: if the reported revenue recovery continues, capex should ideally rise ahead of demand, and a persistently flat capex-to-depreciation spread would suggest the company is not positioning for the recovery it is reporting.
Working Capital Release Masks Core Burn
A $2.5M working capital release in 2025Q4, as disclosed in Silicom's cash flow statement, provided the largest single cash inflow of the quarter, yet operating cash flow still settled at negative $2.2M, suggesting underlying operations consumed cash before the balance-sheet unwind.
This decomposition matters because it implies the reported operating cash outflow would have been closer to negative $4.7M absent the working capital benefit, making the underlying cash profile weaker than the headline suggests. A release of this size at the end of a demand trough is typically drawn from inventory or receivables, and if revenue growth of the magnitude reported in 2026 is genuine, those balances should rebuild and reverse the sign of the working capital contribution in subsequent periods.
Buybacks Funded From Balance Sheet
Silicom repurchased $1.7M of shares in 2025Q4 even as free cash flow stood at negative $3.3M, per its financing activities disclosure, a deployment choice that funded shareholder returns from the balance sheet rather than from operations during a cash-burning quarter.
Repurchasing stock while free cash flow is negative signals that management appears willing to support the share count using accumulated resources rather than current generation, which may reflect a valuation judgment rather than confidence in near-term cash recovery. With no dividends and no acquisition activity in the observed period, capital return is concentrated entirely in buybacks, and the pace of repurchase relative to ongoing cash consumption warrants monitoring as a measure of how long the company can sustain this policy.
SBC Arrival Alters Cash Read
Stock-based compensation of $903K appeared in Silicom's 2026Q2 cash flow reconciliation after nine quarters showing none, as recorded in recent quarterly filings, adding a non-cash charge that may structurally depress any operating cash flow recovery relative to the narrowing net loss.
The practical implication is that going-forward operating cash flow will diverge from net income by an amount that did not exist in the historical comparison set, complicating any inference drawn from the 2025Q4 OCF/NI ratio of 0.85. Separately, operating and investing line items are unavailable for most quarters in this sample, so the durability of the 2025Q4 working capital release and the actual cash cost of the 2024Q4 loss spike cannot be independently verified from this data.