Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.1x · EV/EBITDA 9.0x · ROE 7.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.9B | $7.1B | $7.7B | $21.3B | $23.3B | $26.3B | $28.2B | $33.0B | $26.0B | $25.3B | $22.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $20.5B | $16.8B | $17.9B | $32.5B | $33.1B | $35.4B | $37.1B | $41.2B | $32.9B | $32.0B | $27.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.07 | 8.89 | — | 16.88 | 18.84 | 19.84 | 212.33 | 35.75 | 21.96 | 38.29 | 29.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.27 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 2.38 | 2.59 | 3.03 | 3.51 | 4.23 | 4.51 | 4.67 | 4.40 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.00 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 1.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 6.88 | 5.73 | 7.61 | 18.04 | 15.03 | 16.34 | 16.91 | 19.95 | 17.08 | 16.15 | 14.60 |
| P/OCF | 5.75 | 3.76 | 4.43 | 11.63 | 11.79 | 13.17 | 13.98 | 16.36 | 13.85 | 13.65 | 12.85 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.96 | 2.06 | 3.62 | 3.67 | 4.07 | 4.62 | 5.29 | 5.70 | 5.90 | 5.53 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.96 | 8.13 | — | 12.41 | 12.62 | 13.61 | 26.13 | 19.50 | 16.21 | 16.50 | 16.30 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.95 | 11.06 | — | 16.72 | 16.31 | 18.22 | 45.03 | 25.99 | 18.56 | 19.87 | 19.49 |
| EV / FCF | — | 13.46 | 17.69 | 27.52 | 21.33 | 21.96 | 22.25 | 24.94 | 21.56 | 20.41 | 18.32 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 47.0% | 47.0% | 48.3% | 49.0% | 50.2% | 50.6% | 51.0% | 50.6% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 50.0% |
| Operating Margin | 17.2% | 17.2% | -17.4% | 21.7% | 22.6% | 23.2% | 10.7% | 21.1% | 29.9% | 30.2% | 28.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.4% | 9.4% | -19.1% | 14.1% | 13.5% | 15.1% | 1.6% | 11.7% | 20.4% | 11.9% | 14.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.1% | 7.1% | -13.8% | 25.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROA | 2.9% | 2.9% | -5.8% | 6.3% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 1.2% | 9.5% | 14.3% | 7.9% | 9.3% |
| ROIC | 5.2% | 5.2% | -5.0% | 9.5% | 23.8% | 23.2% | 9.1% | 19.7% | 25.5% | 24.6% | 21.5% |
| ROCE | 6.1% | 6.1% | -6.0% | 11.7% | 28.4% | 27.9% | 11.4% | 24.9% | 31.8% | 30.3% | 26.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.94 | 0.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.71 | 4.71 | — | 4.39 | 3.75 | 3.56 | 6.31 | 3.95 | 3.40 | 3.48 | 3.44 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.83 | 0.92 | 0.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.67 | 4.67 | — | 4.28 | 3.73 | 3.48 | 6.26 | 3.90 | 3.37 | 3.44 | 3.31 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.72 | 10.08 | 9.49 | 6.30 | 5.62 | 5.33 | 4.98 | 4.48 | 4.26 | 3.72 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.30 | 3.30 | -2.76 | 4.59 | 4.80 | 4.68 | 2.09 | 4.07 | 5.06 | 4.65 | 4.30 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.23 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.63 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 394.10 | 350.36 | 126.32 | 128.72 | 123.07 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 32.46 | 28.36 | 28.90 | 26.55 | 30.30 | 30.51 | 31.38 | 14.74 | 16.26 | 16.23 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 5.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 45.3% | 45.3% | — | 5.2% | 110.4% | 20.4% | 180.9% | 24.7% | 17.1% | 29.3% | 6.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.7% | 11.3% | — | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| FCF Yield | 14.5% | 17.4% | 13.1% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 6.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 7.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.4% | 7.0% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 7.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $357M | $338M | $389M | $399M | $414M | $443M | $462M | $456M | $472M | $496M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SIRI stock.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 13.1x. The historical average is 38.0x. This places it at the 14th percentile of its historical range.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 16.1x.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.1%. The historical average is -6.1%.
Based on historical data, Sirius XM Holdings Inc. is trading at a P/E of 13.1x. This is at the 14th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.16% with a payout ratio of 45.3%.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc. has 47.0% gross margin and 17.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and thin liquidity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Low Multiples Imply Limited Growth Expectations
Based on the supplied multiples, SIRI trades at a trailing P/E of 14.76 and forward P/E of 11.04, with EV/EBITDA of 10.09 and P/FCF of 8.98, pricing the equity as a mature cash generator rather than a growth asset in the reported data set.
The compression from trailing to forward P/E suggests the market expects earnings to hold or improve, though the PEG of 0.30 must be read cautiously given that flat revenue over the period offers little growth to capitalize. Relative to the broader communication services group, these multiples look undemanding, yet the 14.4x-level leverage embedded in enterprise value means equity holders bear most of the balance sheet risk. Investors should monitor whether free cash flow durability, not earnings growth, is the actual basis for the valuation.
Operating Margin Stable Despite Net Margin Swings
According to reported quarterly figures, SIRI's operating margin has clustered between 21% and 23% in most recent quarters, while net margin ranged from 4.5% to 14.7%, indicating that below-the-line items drive much of the earnings volatility.
The stability of the operating margin band suggests the core subscription and advertising economics are relatively predictable, while the sharp net margin drops, including the 2024Q3 loss, point to non-operating charges rather than deterioration in the underlying business. Gross margin volatility from 40.1% to 52.3% in the same window warrants caution, as it may reflect revenue mix or cost timing rather than durable structural change. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power here, with the net figure requiring adjustment for non-recurring items before comparison.
Returns Recovering From Restructuring-Depressed Base
Based on reported figures, SIRI's ROIC climbed from 0.8% in 2025Q4 to 2.2% in 2026Q3, and ROE rose to 2.6%, though both remain well below levels typically associated with value-creating capital deployment.
The recovery trend suggests returns are rebuilding off a depressed base following the 2024 restructuring, with ROIC still below any reasonable cost of capital estimate given the leverage involved. Because ROE is inflated relative to ROIC by the thin, goodwill-heavy equity base, the spread between the two reflects financing structure more than operating excellence. Investors should monitor whether returns can sustain above 3% ROIC across several quarters before treating the improvement as durable.
Debt Reduction Offset by Thin Coverage Quarters
As reported in the quarterly statements, SIRI's debt-to-equity fell from 0.99 to 0.77 and interest coverage reached 4.82 in 2026Q3, yet several quarters show coverage gaps and a near-zero debt reading that appears anomalous.
The directional improvement in leverage is real based on reported figures, with total debt declining from $10.7B to $9.3B over the window, though the 2026Q2 reading of roughly $2.0M in debt is inconsistent with surrounding periods and warrants further investigation before drawing conclusions. Interest coverage swings from 2.22 to over 25 suggest sensitivity to quarterly earnings timing rather than a stable debt service profile. Refinancing exposure on the remaining multi-billion debt stack is the key item to monitor, as the data does not disclose maturity schedules.
Thin Current Ratio Demands Cash Flow Reliance
Based on the supplied data, SIRI's current ratio of 0.32 and quick ratio of 0.32 in 2026Q3 indicate current liabilities materially exceed liquid assets, placing reliance on ongoing operating cash generation to meet obligations.
The identical current and quick ratios suggest minimal inventory, consistent with a subscription model, so liquidity depends almost entirely on cash and receivables against a large near-term obligation base. Cash of roughly $210M against $9.3B in debt implies the company would need access to operating cash flow or capital markets under stress rather than drawing on a reserve. This structure may be manageable given reported free cash flow margins, but a sustained revenue decline would weaken that cushion quickly.
Low Multiples May Mask Structural Revenue Pressure
The most commonly misapplied metric here is P/E, since SIRI's low trailing and forward multiples may reflect a leveraged, ex-growth equity rather than an undervalued business, and EV/EBITDA or P/FCF better captures the true claim structure.
P/E is often read as a cheapness signal, but for a company with roughly $9.3B of debt and goodwill near half of total assets, earnings-based multiples obscure the leverage that sits ahead of equity holders. Free cash flow yield and EV/EBITDA adjusted for debt give a clearer view of what the equity is worth after claims are satisfied. Investors should also consider that the apparent cheapness may be justified by flat revenue and the possibility that goodwill impairment could reverse reported equity recovery.