Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SITE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | 2.1M | $235.4M | +96.0% | 4.643% | 5.24% |
| 2 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $234.3M | -17.6% | 4.623% | 0.73% |
| 3 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 2.0M | $232.1M | -1.5% | 4.579% | 0.35% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $229.3M | -0.0% | 4.524% | 0.00% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.9M | $221.4M | -6.3% | 4.367% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $197.7M | -2.3% | 3.900% | 0.01% |
| 7 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $145.3M | -40.2% | 2.866% | 0.95% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $140.5M | -45.7% | 2.786% | 0.05% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $121.5M | +31.9% | 2.398% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Amundi | 1.0M | $120.0M | +49.0% | 2.367% | 0.03% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 993K | $113.6M | +56.1% | 2.240% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Capital World Investors | 992K | $113.5M | +3.2% | 2.238% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 960K | $109.9M | -13.2% | 2.167% | 2.39% |
| 14 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 836K | $95.7M | +1.5% | 1.888% | 0.62% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 794K | $90.8M | +3.0% | 1.791% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 757K | $86.6M | -3.7% | 1.708% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 711K | $81.4M | +32.8% | 1.605% | 0.03% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 631K | $72.1M | +340.2% | 1.423% | 0.07% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 587K | $67.2M | -0.2% | 1.325% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 520K | $59.5M | — | 1.174% | 0.02% |
| 21 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 502K | $57.5M | +15.2% | 1.134% | 0.62% |
| 22 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 481K | $55.1M | -23.3% | 1.087% | 1.26% |
| 23 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 457K | $52.3M | — | 1.031% | 0.07% |
| 24 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 440K | $50.4M | +12.1% | 0.994% | 0.02% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 429K | $49.0M | +52.9% | 0.967% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SITE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SITE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 393 | 7.1% | 106.10% | 3.13 pp | $4.53B | 18% |
| Q1 2026 | 423 | +7.1% | 109.23% | +3.92 pp | $5.52B | +8.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 395 | +2.3% | 105.31% | +0.03 pp | $5.09B | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 386 | 0.3% | 105.28% | +2.59 pp | $5.10B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 387 | +2.9% | 102.69% | 0.88 pp | $4.45B | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 376 | +2.2% | 103.57% | +4.86 pp | $4.48B | 9.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 368 | +2.5% | 98.71% | 1.57 pp | $4.97B | 14% |
| Q3 2024 | 359 | — | 100.28% | — | $5.79B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Laughlin Daniel T. | Buy | 2K | $123.60 | $247K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SITE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. stands at 106.1%, held across 393 reporting institutions.
59 North Capital Management, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of SITE, with approximately 2,057,212 shares worth $0.24B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SITE, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SITE is 27 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in SITE during Q2 2026, while 92 fully exited. 69 added to existing positions and 254 trimmed.
SITE institutional ownership fell by 3.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -30 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.4% of all reported 13F value in SITE, and the top 25 account for 66.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.