Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SLDB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 12.0M | $120.2M | +28.9% | 12.226% | 1.04% |
| 2 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 11.9M | $118.9M | 0.0% | 12.094% | 1.79% |
| 3 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 9.8M | $98.0M | 0.0% | 9.963% | 5.83% |
| 4 | Siren, L.L.C. | 7.7M | $76.8M | 0.0% | 7.812% | 1.55% |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.9M | $69.3M | +39.9% | 7.043% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 6.9M | $68.7M | +90.7% | 6.984% | 0.00% |
| 7 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 4.3M | $42.7M | +33.7% | 4.345% | 0.52% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.2M | $41.7M | +271.0% | 4.241% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.0M | $40.4M | β | 4.107% | 0.02% |
| 10 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $40.1M | +49.9% | 4.073% | 0.00% |
| 11 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.9M | $38.9M | β | 3.954% | 0.33% |
| 12 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.6M | $35.6M | 0.0% | 3.621% | 0.52% |
| 13 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.4M | $34.4M | +56.9% | 3.495% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.8M | $28.4M | +7.5% | 2.891% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.3M | $22.8M | +0.0% | 2.316% | 0.06% |
| 16 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.2M | $22.2M | -8.7% | 2.261% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 2.2M | $21.6M | -56.8% | 2.194% | 0.50% |
| 18 | Redmile Group, LLC | 1.9M | $19.5M | -3.1% | 1.979% | 1.31% |
| 19 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $19.4M | +49.8% | 1.971% | 0.00% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.7M | $17.0M | +82.0% | 1.730% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1.5M | $15.0M | -14.2% | 1.530% | 0.02% |
| 22 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $12.6M | +32.4% | 1.286% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 756K | $7.6M | +16.1% | 0.768% | 0.02% |
| 24 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 749K | $7.5M | +121.1% | 0.760% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Woodline Partners LP | 674K | $6.7M | +36.2% | 0.685% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SLDB β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SLDB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 155 | +3.3% | 116.54% | +7.86 pp | $1.14B | +59% |
| Q1 2026 | 150 | +18% | 108.68% | 2.14 pp | $719M | +56% |
| Q4 2025 | 127 | +0.0% | 110.82% | 1.92 pp | $462M | 8.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 127 | +12% | 112.74% | 0.04 pp | $506M | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 113 | 9.6% | 112.78% | +6.55 pp | $398M | +40% |
| Q1 2025 | 125 | +39% | 106.23% | +70.23 pp | $285M | +101% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | 2.2% | 36.00% | +0.45 pp | $141M | 42% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | β | 35.55% | β | $243M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLDB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Solid Biosciences Inc. stands at 116.5%, held across 155 reporting institutions.
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of SLDB, with approximately 12,036,126 shares worth $0.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SLDB, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SLDB is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
34 institutions opened new positions in SLDB during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 98 added to existing positions and 22 trimmed.
SLDB institutional ownership rose by 7.86 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.6% of all reported 13F value in SLDB, and the top 25 account for 89.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.