Revenue quality appears fragile: NII contracted 9.0% year-over-year in 2026Q3 while fee contribution swung between 6.4% and 35.5% of revenue over the trailing ten quarters, leaving reported results heavily dependent on securitization gain-on-sale timing and CECL modeling.
SLM Corporation (SLM) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1.42B | 1.5B | 1.48B | 1.56B | 1.49B | 1.39B | 1.48B | 1.62B | 1.41B | 1.13B | 891.34M | 702.5M | 578.48M | 462.12M | 408.37M | 3.53B | 3.48B | 1.72B | 1.36B | 1.59B | 1.45B | 1.45B | 1.3B | 1.33B | 1.01B | 873.42M | 641.79M | 693.8M | 651.3M | 781.2M | 894.3M |
| NII Growth % | -16.48% | 1.42% | -5.21% | 4.93% | 6.74% | -5.76% | -8.83% | 14.88% | 25.14% | 26.69% | 26.88% | 21.44% | 25.18% | 13.16% | -88.43% | 1.44% | 101.92% | 26.3% | -14.11% | 9.22% | 0.18% | 11.71% | -2.04% | 31.44% | 15.54% | 36.09% | -7.5% | 6.53% | -16.63% | -12.65% | 32.88% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 4.77% | 5.05% | 4.92% | 5.36% | 5.17% | 4.77% | 4.81% | 4.97% | 5.3% | 5.18% | 4.81% | 4.62% | 4.46% | 4.32% | 0.23% | 1.83% | 1.69% | 1.01% | 0.81% | 1.02% | 1.25% | 1.46% | 1.55% | 2.05% | 1.9% | 1.65% | 1.32% | 1.58% | 1.75% | 1.96% | 1.88% |
| Interest Income | 2.52B | 2.63B | 2.62B | 2.59B | 2.03B | 1.78B | 2.02B | 2.33B | 1.94B | 1.44B | 1.08B | 831.12M | 674.29M | 551.2M | 491.28M | 5.93B | 5.75B | 4.76B | 7.27B | 8.67B | 6.58B | 4.51B | 2.73B | 2.35B | 2.21B | 3B | 3.48B | 2.81B | 2.58B | 3.31B | 3.48B |
| Interest Expense | 1.1B | 1.13B | 1.14B | 1.03B | 542.8M | 382.08M | 541.67M | 707.72M | 522.29M | 308.08M | 185.91M | 128.62M | 95.81M | 89.08M | 82.91M | 2.4B | 2.27B | 3.04B | 5.91B | 7.09B | 5.12B | 3.06B | 1.43B | 1.02B | 1.2B | 2.12B | 2.84B | 2.11B | 1.93B | 2.53B | 2.58B |
| Loan Loss Provision | 309.09M | 332.69M | 408.51M | 345.46M | 633.45M | -32.96M | 93.13M | 354.25M | 244.86M | 185.76M | 159.41M | 90.06M | 85.53M | 69.34M | 66.12M | 1.29B | 1.42B | 1.12B | 719.65M | 1.02B | 286.96M | 203.01M | 111.07M | 147.48M | 116.62M | 65.99M | 32.12M | 34.4M | 36.6M | 46.1M | 27.8M |
| Non-Interest Income | 366.06M | 482.57M | 368.27M | 247.12M | 334.64M | 632.45M | 320.12M | 48.93M | -51.9M | -2.9M | 68.82M | 182.59M | 157.28M | 298.27M | 266.51M | -271M | 1.02B | 1.33B | 472.03M | 445.47M | 2.17B | 2.01B | 2.48B | 1.81B | 1.22B | 970.04M | 687.63M | 450.8M | 496.31M | 518.5M | 139.5M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 20.44% | 24.32% | 19.92% | 13.66% | 18.35% | 31.2% | 17.78% | 2.93% | -3.81% | -0.26% | 7.17% | 20.63% | 21.38% | 39.23% | 39.49% | -8.32% | 22.71% | 43.62% | 25.71% | 21.9% | 59.92% | 58.04% | 65.66% | 57.74% | 54.82% | 52.62% | 51.72% | 39.38% | 43.25% | 39.89% | 13.49% |
| Total Net Revenue | 1.79B | 1.98B | 1.85B | 1.81B | 1.82B | 2.03B | 1.8B | 1.67B | 1.36B | 1.13B | 960.15M | 885.09M | 735.76M | 760.38M | 674.88M | 3.26B | 4.5B | 3.06B | 1.84B | 2.03B | 3.63B | 3.46B | 3.78B | 3.14B | 2.23B | 1.84B | 1.33B | 1.14B | 1.15B | 1.3B | 1.03B |
| Revenue Growth % | -6.75% | 7.32% | 2.2% | -0.77% | -10.05% | 12.62% | 7.65% | 22.85% | 20.85% | 17.31% | 8.48% | 20.3% | -3.24% | 12.67% | -79.29% | -27.62% | 47.28% | 66.43% | -9.71% | -43.95% | 4.9% | -8.59% | 20.57% | 40.5% | 21.17% | 38.67% | 16.15% | -0.26% | -11.7% | 25.72% | 53.61% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 743.67M | 659.14M | 641.9M | 685.57M | 559.24M | 519.91M | 552.97M | 574.25M | 556.98M | 449.09M | 386.31M | 355.97M | 316.48M | 274.52M | 266.89M | 1.04B | 1.99B | 1.13B | 1.15B | 1.51B | 1.35B | 1.14B | 1.12B | 807.87M | 893.68M | 1.17B | 596.4M | 369.3M | 371.51M | 504.5M | 416.4M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 41.53% | 33.22% | 34.72% | 37.89% | 30.67% | 25.65% | 30.72% | 34.34% | 40.92% | 39.87% | 40.23% | 40.22% | 43.01% | 36.1% | 39.55% | 31.86% | 44.26% | 36.94% | 62.67% | 74.27% | 37.1% | 32.91% | 29.49% | 25.74% | 40.01% | 63.48% | 44.86% | 32.26% | 32.37% | 38.82% | 40.28% |
| Operating Income | 737.9M | 992.56M | 798.64M | 778.3M | 630.73M | 1.54B | 1.15B | 743.74M | 559.33M | 491.46M | 414.44M | 439.06M | 333.75M | 416.53M | 341.87M | 925M | 1.09B | 808M | -34.21M | -492.08M | 2B | 2.12B | 2.56B | 2.18B | 1.22B | 607.32M | 700.9M | 740.9M | 739.5M | 749.1M | 589.6M |
| Operating Margin % | 41.21% | 50.02% | 43.19% | 43.02% | 34.59% | 75.98% | 64.11% | 44.48% | 41.09% | 43.63% | 43.16% | 49.61% | 45.36% | 54.78% | 50.66% | 28.39% | 24.22% | 26.44% | -1.86% | -24.2% | 54.99% | 61.22% | 67.58% | 69.56% | 54.77% | 32.94% | 52.72% | 64.73% | 64.44% | 57.64% | 57.03% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 24.28% | 2.61% | 23.4% | -59.05% | 33.47% | 55.16% | 32.97% | 13.81% | 18.59% | -5.61% | 31.55% | -19.87% | 21.84% | -63.04% | -15.14% | 34.9% | 2461.68% | 93.05% | -124.66% | -5.77% | -17.19% | 17.13% | 78.43% | 101.44% | -13.35% | -5.4% | 0.19% | -1.28% | 27.05% | 16.15% |
| Pretax Income | 737.9M | 992.56M | 798.64M | 778.3M | 630.73M | 1.54B | 1.15B | 743.74M | 559.33M | 491.46M | 414.44M | 439.06M | 333.75M | 416.53M | 341.87M | 925M | 1.09B | 808M | -34.21M | -492.08M | 2B | 2.12B | 2.56B | 2.18B | 1.22B | 607.32M | 700.9M | 740.9M | 739.5M | 749.1M | 589.6M |
| Pretax Margin % | 41.21% | 50.02% | 43.19% | 43.02% | 34.59% | 75.98% | 64.11% | 44.48% | 41.09% | 43.63% | 43.16% | 49.61% | 45.36% | 54.78% | 50.66% | 28.39% | 24.22% | 26.44% | -1.86% | -24.2% | 54.99% | 61.22% | 67.58% | 69.56% | 54.77% | 32.94% | 52.72% | 64.73% | 64.44% | 57.64% | 57.03% |
| Income Tax | 170.5M | 247.72M | 190.31M | 196.91M | 161.71M | 379.75M | 273.32M | 165.46M | 71.85M | 202.53M | 164.11M | 164.78M | 139.97M | 158.93M | 126.14M | 328M | 493M | 264M | -36.69M | 408.27M | 834.31M | 728.77M | 642.69M | 779.38M | 431.4M | 223.32M | 235.88M | 240.1M | 238M | 241.2M | 180.9M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 23.11% | 24.96% | 23.83% | 25.3% | 25.64% | 24.65% | 23.68% | 22.25% | 12.85% | 41.21% | 39.6% | 37.53% | 41.94% | 38.16% | 36.9% | 35.46% | 45.23% | 32.67% | 107.25% | -82.97% | 41.81% | 34.42% | 25.13% | 35.7% | 35.26% | 36.77% | 33.65% | 32.41% | 32.18% | 32.2% | 30.68% |
| Net Income | 567.4M | 744.85M | 608.33M | 581.39M | 469.01M | 1.16B | 880.69M | 578.28M | 487.48M | 288.93M | 250.33M | 274.28M | 194.22M | 258.94M | 217.62M | 633M | 530M | 324M | -212.63M | -896.39M | 1.16B | 1.38B | 1.91B | 1.53B | 792M | 384M | 465.02M | 500.8M | 501.5M | 507.9M | 408.7M |
| Net Margin % | 31.69% | 37.54% | 32.9% | 32.13% | 25.72% | 57.25% | 48.92% | 34.58% | 35.81% | 25.65% | 26.07% | 30.99% | 26.4% | 34.05% | 32.25% | 19.43% | 11.78% | 10.6% | -11.58% | -44.08% | 31.89% | 39.96% | 50.56% | 48.87% | 35.46% | 20.83% | 34.98% | 43.75% | 43.7% | 39.08% | 39.53% |
| Net Income Growth % | -8.96% | 22.44% | 4.63% | 23.96% | -59.59% | 31.77% | 52.3% | 18.63% | 68.72% | 15.42% | -8.73% | 41.22% | -25% | 18.99% | -65.62% | 19.43% | 63.58% | 252.38% | 76.28% | -177.48% | -16.3% | -27.75% | 24.76% | 93.63% | 106.25% | -17.42% | -7.15% | -0.14% | -1.26% | 24.27% | -17.67% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 567.4M | 744.85M | 608.33M | 581.39M | 469.01M | 1.16B | 880.69M | 578.28M | 487.48M | 288.93M | 250.33M | 274.28M | 193.78M | 257.59M | 215.73M | 597M | 597M | 544M | 2.48M | -900.36M | 1.16B | 1.39B | 1.91B | 1.4B | 792M | 384M | 465.02M | 500.8M | 501.5M | 507.9M | 408.7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.06 | 3.46 | 2.68 | 2.41 | 1.76 | 3.61 | 2.25 | 1.34 | 1.07 | 0.62 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.42 | 3.12 | 1.90 | 1.18 | 0.94 | 0.38 | -0.69 | -2.17 | 2.63 | 3.05 | 4.02 | 3.31 | 1.64 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.70 |
| EPS Growth % | -3.51% | 29.1% | 11.2% | 36.93% | -51.25% | 60.44% | 67.91% | 25.23% | 72.58% | 16.98% | -10.17% | 40.48% | -86.54% | 64.21% | 61.02% | 25.53% | 147.37% | 155.07% | 68.2% | -182.51% | -13.77% | -24.13% | 21.45% | 101.83% | 115.79% | -17.39% | -9.8% | 4.08% | 5.38% | 32.86% | 1.45% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.52 | 2.73 | 2.44 | 1.78 | 3.67 | 2.27 | 1.35 | 1.08 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.43 | 3.18 | 1.93 | 1.19 | 0.94 | 0.38 | -0.69 | -2.17 | 2.73 | 3.25 | 4.39 | 3.39 | 1.69 | 0.78 | 0.95 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.70 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 185.57M | 207.16M | 219.93M | 234.06M | 261.5M | 319.91M | 387.19M | 430.67M | 439.68M | 438.55M | 432.92M | 432.23M | 432.27M | 440M | 476M | 517M | 488M | 472M | 466.64M | 412.23M | 451.17M | 460.26M | 475.79M | 463.33M | 475.91M | 490.2M | 493.06M | 489.47M | 510.2M | 548.82M | 440.67M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SLM Corporation (SLM) reported total revenue of $1.98B. This represents a 92.0% increase compared to $1.03B in 1996.
SLM Corporation (SLM) is profitable, generating $744.8M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 37.5%.
SLM Corporation (SLM) reported an operating income of $992.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 50.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SLM Corporation (SLM) generated $1.65B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 83.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Provision volatility and NIM compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Surge Fades Into Sharp Contraction
SLM's net interest income surged 53.4% year-over-year in 2026Q1 to $575.3M before contracting 9.0% in 2026Q3, per SEC filings. This reversal suggests the earlier expansion reflected temporary rate or volume dynamics rather than a durable structural shift in earning-asset growth.
The step-function increase in NII during 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 likely reflects higher average earning-asset yields and possibly accelerated originations ahead of the FAFSA disruption, though the -9.0% contraction in 2026Q3 indicates that tailwind proved short-lived. Notably, 2026Q3 NII of $339.3M fell below even the weakest prior trough of $359.4M in 2024Q3, suggesting core spread earnings may be under structural pressure rather than merely experiencing seasonal distortion. Investors should monitor whether this reflects permanent repricing of the loan book, elevated funding costs, or a temporary dislocation that reverses in the coming quarters.
NIM Compression Signals Earnings Fragility
Net interest margin peaked at 2.0% in 2026Q1 but collapsed to 1.1% by 2026Q3, according to quarterly financial statements, eroding the spread economics underpinning SLM's core student lending profitability. This 90 basis point swing within a single half warrants close scrutiny of asset repricing versus deposit cost dynamics.
The operating leverage embedded in SLM's model is extreme: at 2.0% NIM in 2026Q1, the efficiency ratio was 22.5% and operating income reached $400.4M, while at 1.1% NIM in 2026Q3 the same platform generated a $58.9M operating loss. This demonstrates that SLM's cost base is not well insulated against margin contraction, which has meaningful implications for the durability of its capital return program. The compression appears to reflect a combination of rising deposit costs and potential mix shift toward lower-yielding assets, though the exact attribution requires further decomposition of asset yields versus funding costs.
Provision Swings Undermine Earnings Visibility
SLM's provision for loan losses swung from an $18.8M release in 2025Q4 to a $316.7M charge in 2026Q2, as reported in company filings, reflecting the outsized influence of CECL modeling assumptions on reported profitability. Such extreme quarter-to-quarter provisioning makes it exceptionally difficult to discern underlying credit trends from noise.
The $316.7M provision in 2026Q2 dwarfs the $23.3M recorded in 2025Q1, and the subsequent $213.7M charge in 2026Q3 suggests credit costs may be entering a structurally elevated regime rather than remaining episodic. Given that SLM's cosigner rate historically exceeds 80%, genuine credit deterioration would need to overcome a significant structural buffer, which implies the provisioning swings may be driven more by CECL scenario re-weighting and macroeconomic assumption changes than by observed delinquency deterioration. The pattern of $200M+ provisions in both 2024Q3 and 2026Q2-Q3 creates a binary earnings environment where small shifts in loss expectations translate into outsized P&L impacts.
Fee Income Lumpy and Securitization-Dependent
Non-interest income ranged from $24.5M to $206.0M across the trailing ten quarters, per company reports, with fee contribution swinging between 6.4% and 35.5% of total revenue. This extreme variability suggests heavy dependence on gain-on-sale accounting tied to securitization market conditions rather than stable recurring fee streams.
The $184.6M fee income in 2026Q1 followed by $68.3M in Q2 and just $36.1M in Q3 illustrates how gain-on-sale premiums from securitization volume can temporarily mask or amplify underlying spread earnings trends. Quarterly 'revenue' figures for SLM should arguably be adjusted for securitization timing effects to arrive at a comparable run-rate, as the 2025Q1 peak of $206.0M similarly preceded a precipitous drop to $26.8M in Q2. This pattern means headline revenue growth numbers are unreliable indicators of business trajectory, and investors should weight NII and provision trends more heavily in assessing normalized earnings power.
Earnings Quality Faces Mounting Pressure
SLM reported a net loss of $32.3M in 2026Q3, its worst quarter since 2024Q3, as disclosed in recent 10-Q filings, driven by $213.7M in provisions and a 9.0% decline in net interest income. This deterioration warrants investigation into whether the 2026Q1 earnings strength was genuinely sustainable.
The 2026Q1 surge that drove headline growth appears increasingly attributable to a confluence of peak NIM, outsized securitization fees, and modest provisions — three tailwinds that reversed simultaneously by 2026Q3. If the $213.7M provision in 2026Q3 reflects the new normal rather than a transient peak, normalized earnings power may be materially below the 2026Q1 run-rate, and the maintained full-year guidance should be stress-tested against this trajectory. The recent Q2 2026 EPS miss versus consensus further suggests the market may have been extrapolating from peak quarters, and the durability of SLM's capital return program under a structurally higher provision environment remains an open question that warrants further investigation.