VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
SMPL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
SMPLThe Simply Good Foods Company
$12.05$1.1B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksSMPLCash Flow

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) Cash Flow Statement

11Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Trailing twelve-month free cash flow of $157.0M was essentially flat despite roughly 9% revenue growth, yet $213.2M of share repurchases exceeded that generation, including $113.5M deployed in the two loss-making quarters, even as Q4 FY2026 FCF margin recovered to 19.5%.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

SMPL Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

SMPL Cash Flow Statement

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricAug'26Aug'25Aug'24Aug'23Aug'22Aug'21Aug'20Aug'19Aug'18Aug'17Dec'16
Cash from Operations181.05M178.46M214.5M168.42M110.09M132.09M58.92M73.04M60.72M-5.42M-216.13K
Operating CF Margin %13.35%12.3%16.11%13.55%9.42%13.14%7.22%13.95%14.07%-1.37%-0.05%
Operating CF Growth %1.45%-16.81%27.36%52.98%-16.65%124.18%-19.33%20.3%1220.9%-2406.33%-
Net Income-155.9M103.61M139.31M133.57M108.57M40.88M65.64M-25.23M70.45M-2.04M-192.5K
Depreciation & Amortization24.25M23.76M27.98M26.98M25.92M23.23M19.86M7.5M7.5M9.62M0
Stock-Based Compensation17.28M00008.27M7.64M0000
Deferred Taxes-49.45M3K8.37M10.59M11.79M9.4M8.22M10.87M-21.11M-4.26M0
Other Non-Cash Items339.58M84.01M19.83M15.78M44.84M72.47M-25.48M79.13M2.38M3.63M0
Working Capital Changes5.29M-32.93M19.02M-18.5M-81.02M-22.15M-16.95M780K-591K-12.36M-2.3M
Change in Receivables28.32M-14.68M9.13M-13.37M-21.8M-22.28M-18.29M-8.36M-6.16M8.89M-14.85M
Change in Inventory35.85M-25.85M13.73M8.17M-29.51M-39.35M23.88M-8.18M2.42M6.04M6.08M
Change in Payables-33.16M18.54M-15.45M-9.51M2.88M25.92M-8.74M4.73M-3.6M-5.16M2.25M
Cash from Investing-24.1M-20.93M-286.88M-12.19M-8.16M-2.51M-983.99M-1.79M-3.51M-217.76M-815K
Capital Expenditures-24.1M-22.64M-6.47M-12.19M-5.76M-6.71M-2.67M-1.04M-1.77M-956K0
CapEx % of Revenue1.78%1.56%0.49%0.98%0.49%0.67%0.33%0.2%0.41%0.24%0%
Acquisitions01.71M-280.41M005.8M-982.08M0-1.74M-620.78M0
Investments-----------
Other Investing0000-2.4M-1.6M750K-750K000
Cash from Financing-117.19M-191.21M117.1M-135.84M-109.49M-150.05M754.65M83.38M-1.27M227.26M403.96M
Debt Issued (Net)100M-150M114.86M-121.78M-50.31M-150.31M409.63M-2M-1.5M130.21M-7.46M
Equity Issued (Net)-212.25M-37.97M4.29M-11.2M-55.52M700K353.43M112.03M352K97.11M412.01M
Dividends Paid00000000000
Share Repurchases-213.31M-50.89M0-16.45M-59.86M00-2.15M000
Other Financing-4.93M-3.24M-2.05M-2.86M-3.66M-435K-8.4M-26.65M-120K-59K-8.05M
Net Change in Cash39.96M-34.06M44.81M20.22M-7.85M-20.5M-170.49M154.37M55.47M55.55M21.4M
Free Cash Flow156.95M157.91M208.03M156.24M104.34M125.38M57.19M72M58.95M-6.37M-216.13K
FCF Margin %11.57%10.88%15.63%12.57%8.93%12.47%7%13.75%13.66%-1.61%-0.05%
FCF Growth %-0.61%-24.09%33.15%49.74%-16.78%119.26%-20.58%22.15%1024.98%-2848.69%-
FCF per Share1.701.562.051.551.041.290.580.840.80-0.09-0.02
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-1.16x1.72x1.54x1.26x1.01x3.23x0.90x-2.89x0.86x2.66x1.12x
Interest Paid20.82M21.99M25.67M25.51M19.22M27.82M30.04M11.16M11.22M00
Taxes Paid15.39M39.27M33.24M27.41M49.18M32.19M4.53M7.45M4.58M00

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeContracting
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Buybacks exceeding free cash flow

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q4)

Non-Cash Charges Distort Cash Conversion

Operating cash flow reached 2.59x net income in Q4 2026 versus -0.05x in Q2 2026, an extreme swing suggesting the $159.7M reported loss was driven by non-cash charges rather than a collapse in cash generation, as reported in the company's cash flow statements.

The $159.7M net loss in Q2 2026 alongside $8.1M of positive operating cash flow implies a substantial block of non-cash or below-the-line charges, consistent with the acquisition-related distortions already identified in the income statement analysis. Normalizing for these, operating cash flow exceeded net income in six of the last ten quarters, which suggests reported earnings rather than cash collection is the impaired variable. Investors should nonetheless test whether the $29.7M working capital inflow in Q4 2026 came from receivables collection or payables timing, as the latter would flatter conversion without improving underlying economics.

Earnings-Cash Gap Exceeds $337 Million

Over the trailing four quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $181.1M against a cumulative net loss of $155.9M yields a $337.0M earnings-to-cash gap, far exceeding the roughly $75M divergence in the prior four-quarter period, according to recent SEC filings.

The scale of this gap reverses the prior year's more typical ~$75M spread, which appears to reflect one-time accounting charges flowing through the income statement rather than a deterioration in accrual quality, since cash generation held positive through two consecutive loss quarters. However, the interpretation cuts both ways: if a repeat of the $205M below-the-line block inferred in Q2 FY2026 recurs during OWYN integration, the cumulative gap will narrow for the wrong reason, through weaker cash rather than stronger earnings. The durability of this divergence therefore hinges on whether OCF can hold near the $181M run-rate while reported net income normalizes.

Flat Free Cash Flow Masks Growth

Trailing twelve-month free cash flow of $157.0M was essentially flat against the prior period's $157.9M despite roughly 9% revenue growth, implying FCF margin compression of about 100 basis points even as quarterly margins swung between 0.8% and 21.5%, according to the company's reported figures.

Essentially all incremental revenue converted to no incremental free cash, which appears inconsistent with a business reporting a 15.1% operating margin and suggests working capital swings and integration outlays absorbed the gain. The quarterly path (19.5%, 11.6%, 0.8%, 14.1%) is too volatile to extrapolate, with the Q2 2026 trough coinciding with a $33.6M working capital outflow and the Q4 2026 peak with a $29.7M inflow. If the 19.5% exit-quarter margin proves durable the trajectory improves materially; if it reflects a seasonal collection and payables pattern, the flat TTM figure is the more defensible base case.

Buybacks Outrun Free Cash Flow

SMPL deployed $213.2M to share repurchases over the trailing four quarters versus $50.8M in the prior four, exceeding the $157.0M of free cash flow generated, with $113.5M of buybacks landing in the two quarters of reported net losses, as disclosed in SEC filings.

Repurchasing more than current free cash flow implies the company is drawing on balance sheet liquidity rather than funding returns from generation, a choice made more notable because $88.5M and $25.0M were executed in Q2 and Q3 2026, the two loss quarters. Combined with the $280.4M OWYN acquisition in Q4 2024 and no dividends paid across any of the ten quarters shown, allocation has tilted sharply toward equity retirement. Given the low leverage profile this may remain affordable, but it narrows the buffer if FCF margins settle near the TTM 10.8% rather than the 19.5% exit rate.

Capital Intensity Below Depreciation Run-Rate

Trailing twelve-month capital expenditures of $24.1M ran below depreciation and amortization of $28.8M and equalled roughly 1.7% of revenue, reflecting SMPL's co-manufacturing model where purchased production fees, not owned plants, absorb the bulk of capital intensity, based on reported figures.

Capex below D&A is at least partly an artifact of intangible amortization carried from the Quest and OWYN transactions rather than deferred physical upkeep, so the shortfall should not be read as underinvestment without the amortization split. The concentration of spending in Q4 ($14.0M of the $24.1M TTM total, and $18.7M of the prior year's figure) points to project-based deployments, plausibly new capacity for savory formats, rather than a smooth maintenance cycle. For an asset-light model the sensitivity runs the other way: any step-up in owned capital spending to support the OWYN integration would compress FCF quickly, since current margins assume capital intensity stays near 1.7% of revenue.

What The Cash Flow Statement Obscures

SMPL's operating cash flow line absorbs non-cash intangible amortization tied to the Quest and OWYN transactions, while forward raw-material commitments with co-manufacturers may not be fully reflected on the balance sheet, so reported OCF could overstate truly discretionary cash, according to the company's disclosures.

The statement cannot distinguish whether working capital contributions, such as the $29.7M inflow in Q4 2026 and the $12.2-12.3M inflows in late 2024, arose from faster collections or stretched supplier payables, the latter representing a one-time rather than repeatable source of cash. Nor does it capture raw material or co-manufacturing commitments that may sit outside reported inventory, which could mean part of the $181.1M TTM operating cash flow is already spoken for. Stock-based compensation add-backs appear modest at $4.1M in Q4 2026, though the blank SBC entries in several quarters should be treated as data unavailable rather than as zero expense, warranting closer inspection of the full filings.

SMPL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMPL stock.

How much cash does The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) generate from operations?

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) generated $181.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is The Simply Good Foods Company's free cash flow?

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) generated $156.9M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is The Simply Good Foods Company's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) spent $24.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does The Simply Good Foods Company distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, The Simply Good Foods Company (SMPL) spent $213.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.