Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -6.8x · EV/EBITDA 12.4x · ROE -9.6%. (2016–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.1B | $1.0B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.3B | $839M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.3B | $1.3B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $3.0B | $2.5B | $1.4B | $1.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | -6.84 | — | 28.07 | 22.89 | 26.11 | 29.18 | 84.17 | 72.54 | — | 35.25 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.79 | 0.74 | 2.00 | 2.40 | 2.80 | 2.71 | 3.42 | 3.06 | 4.82 | 3.07 | 2.12 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77 | 0.70 | 1.61 | 1.85 | 2.21 | 2.20 | 2.90 | 2.19 | 3.54 | 1.97 | 1.40 |
| P/FCF | 6.79 | 6.43 | 18.40 | 15.38 | 22.25 | 30.38 | 27.45 | 43.66 | 35.08 | 22.47 | — |
| P/OCF | 5.89 | 5.58 | 16.29 | 14.92 | 20.64 | 28.79 | 26.06 | 42.38 | 34.58 | 21.82 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.94 | 2.14 | 2.63 | 2.99 | 3.04 | 3.85 | 3.70 | 4.68 | 3.26 | 2.52 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.35 | — | 12.84 | 14.07 | 16.02 | 15.51 | 18.94 | 22.63 | 27.91 | 19.60 | 16.45 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 19.55 | 16.52 | 18.06 | 20.62 | 34.40 | 27.07 | 480.09 | 21.39 | 36.76 |
| EV / FCF | — | 8.08 | 19.71 | 16.84 | 23.79 | 34.08 | 30.84 | 52.90 | 34.03 | 23.82 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.6% | 32.6% | 35.1% | 37.2% | 35.1% | 36.6% | 39.1% | 37.8% | 40.1% | 40.1% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | -13.2% | -13.2% | 15.1% | 16.6% | 16.5% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 13.9% | 15.3% | 14.9% | 12.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -11.5% | -11.5% | 7.1% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 9.3% | 4.1% | 8.0% | -4.8% | 16.3% | -0.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.6% | -9.6% | 5.9% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 7.1% | -3.6% | 11.1% | -0.4% |
| ROA | -7.0% | -7.0% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 2.0% | 4.1% | -2.3% | 7.3% | -0.3% |
| ROIC | -7.2% | -7.2% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 6.7% |
| ROCE | -8.5% | -8.5% | 9.4% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 7.4% | 7.8% | 6.9% | 7.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 1.26 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 1.98 | 2.45 | 4.67 | 2.17 | 2.67 | 3.58 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.46 | -0.11 | 0.12 | 0.27 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.85 | 1.22 | 1.03 | 1.69 | 2.08 | 3.95 | -0.86 | 1.11 | 2.65 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.65 | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 3.71 | 3.39 | 9.24 | -1.05 | 1.35 | — |
| Interest Coverage | -8.24 | -8.24 | 6.85 | 8.15 | 6.84 | 7.88 | 3.56 | 3.41 | 0.37 | 5.23 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.57 | 5.57 | 3.64 | 4.05 | 4.14 | 3.44 | 2.63 | 3.64 | 7.45 | 6.07 | 4.03 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.87 | 3.87 | 2.30 | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.21 | 1.77 | 2.81 | 6.65 | 5.09 | 3.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.78 | 1.78 | 0.79 | 1.22 | 0.98 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 1.34 | 5.55 | 3.66 | 1.70 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.43 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.90 | 6.90 | 5.63 | 5.89 | 6.92 | 5.90 | 6.30 | 8.59 | 8.23 | 8.62 | 7.76 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 36.87 | 41.50 | 41.32 | 42.61 | 41.43 | 40.45 | 40.11 | 30.83 | 30.98 | 34.26 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 1.2% | 1.4% | — | 2.8% | — |
| FCF Yield | 14.7% | 15.5% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 4.4% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 20.0% | 21.1% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 20.0% | 21.1% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $92M | $102M | $101M | $101M | $101M | $97M | $98M | $85M | $74M | $71M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 11 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMPL stock.
The Simply Good Foods Company's current P/E ratio is -6.8x. The historical average is 42.6x.
The Simply Good Foods Company's current EV/EBITDA is 12.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 18.2x.
The Simply Good Foods Company's return on equity (ROE) is -9.6%. The historical average is 3.6%.
Based on historical data, The Simply Good Foods Company is trading at a P/E of -6.8x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Simply Good Foods Company has 32.6% gross margin and -13.2% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill impairment amid equity erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Prices Further Contraction
At 9.56x trailing earnings and 0.55x book value, SMPL trades at a pronounced discount to packaged-food peers such as Nomad Foods at 11.65x and John B. Sanfilippo at 13.34x, based on current market comparables, implying investors are pricing further earnings contraction rather than recovery.
Forward P/E of 5.91x and forward EV/EBITDA of 3.72x sit materially below their trailing counterparts of 9.56x and 4.41x, which mathematically embeds an earnings rebound; because management withheld guidance at the October 27, 2026 report, that rebound appears to be a market assumption rather than a company-validated one. The 0.59x price-to-sales and 0.55x price-to-book multiples should be read against a balance sheet carrying roughly 28% goodwill, so the apparent asset discount may partly reflect skepticism about carrying value rather than a textbook deep-value signal. The 0.40 PEG screens as cheap against the ~9.0% trailing revenue growth, but with four consecutive quarters of year-over-year decline, that growth input looks stale relative to the current trajectory.
Gross Erosion Masks Cash Strength
Gross margin has compressed to 34.0% from 38.7% two years earlier, while operating margin sits at 13.8% versus an 18.4% high, according to quarterly ratio disclosures; this roughly 470 basis point gross erosion suggests input cost and promotional pressure is outpacing pricing.
Net margin is the least reliable read of earning power here, swinging from 12.3% in 2024Q3 to -49.0% in 2026Q2 and back to 9.2% in 2026Q4, a range driven by below-the-line charges rather than operating performance; operating margin, adjusted for the acquisition and integration costs flagged in prior analysis, appears to be the more faithful proxy. Notably, FCF margin of 19.5% in 2026Q4 versus a 0.8% reading in 2026Q2 suggests cash generation has held up better than reported profitability, though the 12.4 percentage point swing between adjacent quarters indicates this measure is itself volatile. Investors should treat the sequential gross margin recovery from 30.3% to 34.0% cautiously, as it coincides with revenue contraction and may partly reflect mix or cost relief rather than restored pricing power.
Returns Decaying on Margin, Not Assets
Quarterly ROIC has drifted from 2.6% in 2024Q3 to 2.0% in 2026Q4 with an interim dip to -2.2%, per reported ratio tables, indicating returns are decaying on margin rather than asset-utilization grounds, as asset turnover has held steady near 0.15.
Annualizing the latest readings implies ROIC of roughly 8% and ROE of roughly 8%, both below the approximately 10% implied by the 2024Q3 figures, which suggests the business is compounding capital at a lower rate than two years prior rather than simply experiencing a one-period shock. Because asset turnover has been range-bound between 0.14 and 0.17 across the entire ten-quarter window, the entire decline in returns appears attributable to margin compression, meaning a recovery in gross margin — not better asset productivity — would be the swing factor. One caveat on ROE: the equity base has shrunk from about $1.8B to $1.5B on cumulative losses and buybacks, so a mechanically higher ROE could emerge without any genuine improvement in operating returns, a distinction worth monitoring against ROIC.
Working Capital Absorbing Cash
The cash conversion cycle has lengthened to 80 days from 64 days in 2024Q3, driven mainly by days inventory outstanding climbing to 61-74 versus 49, based on the company's reported working capital metrics, signaling slower sell-through against a co-manufactured supply base.
Receivables discipline appears intact, with DSO confined to a 35-40 day band across all ten quarters, so the deterioration is concentrated on the inventory and payables legs; DPO has eased to 21 days in 2026Q4 from a 30-day high in 2026Q1, which may indicate suppliers are shortening terms or the company is accelerating payments, though contract details are not disclosed. In an asset-light co-manufacturing model where PP&E is only about $91.5M, inventory becomes the dominant working capital risk, and 61 days on hand against four straight quarters of declining revenue suggests stock is turning over more slowly than the business model assumes. Asset turnover of 0.15-0.17 is structurally low versus peers with owned distribution or retail footprints, so this ratio should not be benchmarked against asset-heavy packaged-food names without adjustment.
Low Debt Masked by EBITDA Volatility
Debt-to-equity has risen to 0.27 from 0.16 over ten quarters while debt/EBITDA reached 7.64x in 2026Q4 versus 4.05x in 2024Q3, and interest coverage of 8.39x in the latest quarter followed three negative readings, as reported in filings.
Absolute leverage remains modest at $397.6M of debt against roughly $1.5B of equity and $138.4M of cash, positioning SMPL well below leveraged peers such as Nomad Foods at 0.92 and Hain Celestial at 1.64 debt-to-equity, so refinancing or near-term solvency stress does not appear to be the binding constraint. The rising debt/EBITDA multiple and erratic coverage — from 12.17x in 2025Q3 to -36.38x in 2026Q2 — appear driven by EBITDA denominator volatility rather than incremental borrowing, which means covenant headroom should be evaluated against a normalized EBITDA run-rate rather than any single quarter. The current ratio of 5.57 and quick ratio of 3.87 indicate ample short-term capacity, but investors should monitor whether the leverage drift continues as losses compound against a shrinking equity base.
P/E Misreads Co-Manufactured Earnings
SMPL's 9.56x P/E and 0.40 PEG are the most frequently misapplied metrics here, because trailing net income reflects roughly $337M of accumulated non-cash and below-the-line charges while operating cash flow stayed positive, according to recent SEC filings.
For a co-manufacturer-dependent business with heavy intangible amortization from the Quest and OWYN transactions, reported net income understates the economics of the operating model, which is why EV/EBITDA at 4.41x and P/FCF at 5.46x against $157.0M of trailing free cash flow give a materially different and arguably more usable valuation picture. Price-to-book at 0.55x is similarly treacherous, since goodwill of $552M anchors the denominator while the asset-light structure means the true productive base is closer to $91.5M of net PP&E, so a low P/B may signal impairment risk on intangibles rather than a genuine asset bargain. Analysts should anchor on operating margin and cash conversion instead, and watch whether the goodwill carrying value and the DSO-stable/DIO-rising working capital pattern hold up through the next reporting cycle.