Revenue growth accelerated with NII up 52.2% YoY to $788.2M and fee income reaching 27.4% of total revenue, while the efficiency ratio improved to 63.7% from 66.4% a year earlier.
SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) annual income statement — 8-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 3.03B | 2.22B | 1.72B | 1.26B | 584.1M | 252.24M | 177.93M | 329.83M | 259.06M |
| NII Growth % | 181.3% | 29.27% | 36.04% | 116.02% | 131.56% | 41.77% | -46.05% | 27.32% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 4.47% | 4.38% | 4.73% | 4.2% | 3.07% | 2.75% | 2.08% | 4.52% | 3.03% |
| Interest Income | 4.41B | 3.38B | 2.81B | 2.05B | 773.37M | 355.02M | 363.54M | 608.19M | 589.62M |
| Interest Expense | 1.38B | 1.16B | 1.09B | 789.33M | 189.28M | 102.78M | 185.61M | 278.36M | 330.55M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 42.8M | 30.32M | 31.71M | 54.95M | 54.33M | 7.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | 1.7B | 1.39B | 895.86M | 846.48M | 989.44M | 732.63M | 387.6M | 112.83M | 10.34M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 35.97% | 38.59% | 34.29% | 40.15% | 62.88% | 74.39% | 68.54% | 25.49% | 3.84% |
| Total Net Revenue | 4.73B | 3.61B | 2.61B | 2.11B | 1.57B | 984.87M | 565.53M | 442.66M | 269.4M |
| Revenue Growth % | 42.34% | 38.32% | 23.91% | 33.98% | 59.77% | 74.15% | 27.76% | 64.31% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 3.78B | 3.06B | 2.35B | 2.35B | 1.84B | 1.46B | 894.05M | 682.26M | 522.76M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 79.92% | 84.61% | 89.85% | 111.68% | 116.8% | 148.09% | 158.09% | 154.13% | 194.05% |
| Operating Income | 907.02M | 525.86M | 233.34M | -301.16M | -318.72M | -481.18M | -328.52M | -239.6M | -253.36M |
| Operating Margin % | 19.18% | 14.55% | 8.93% | -14.28% | -20.26% | -48.86% | -58.09% | -54.13% | -94.05% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 125.36% | 177.48% | 5.51% | 33.76% | -46.47% | -37.11% | 5.43% | - |
| Pretax Income | 907.02M | 525.86M | 233.34M | -301.16M | -318.72M | -481.18M | -328.52M | -239.6M | -253.36M |
| Pretax Margin % | 19.18% | 14.55% | 8.93% | -14.28% | -20.26% | -48.86% | -58.09% | -54.13% | -94.05% |
| Income Tax | 169.16M | 44.54M | -265.32M | -416K | 1.69M | 2.76M | -104.47M | 98K | -958K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 18.65% | 8.47% | -113.7% | 0.14% | -0.53% | -0.57% | 31.8% | -0.04% | 0.38% |
| Net Income | 737.86M | 481.32M | 498.67M | -300.74M | -320.41M | -483.94M | -224.05M | -239.7M | -252.4M |
| Net Margin % | 15.6% | 13.32% | 19.09% | -14.27% | -20.36% | -49.14% | -39.62% | -54.15% | -93.69% |
| Net Income Growth % | 15.25% | -3.48% | 265.81% | 6.14% | 33.79% | -115.99% | 6.53% | 5.03% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 737.86M | 481.32M | 498.67M | -300.74M | -320.41M | -483.94M | -224.05M | -239.7M | -252.4M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.39 | -0.36 | -0.40 | -1.00 | -2.73 | -2.27 | -2.17 |
| EPS Growth % | -0.45% | 0% | 208.33% | 10% | 60% | 63.37% | -20.29% | -4.45% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.42 | 0.46 | -0.36 | -0.40 | -1.00 | -2.73 | -2.27 | -2.17 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 1.36B | 1.25B | 1.1B | 945.02M | 900.89M | 526.73M | 116.15M | 116.15M | 116.15M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SOFI stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) reported total revenue of $3.61B. This represents a 1241.3% increase compared to $269.4M in 2018.
SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) is profitable, generating $481.3M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 13.3%.
SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) reported an operating income of $525.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 14.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI) generated $3.58B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 99.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit costs and fair value volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Surge on Deposit-Led Funding
Net interest income jumped 52.2% year-over-year to $788.2M in Q2 2026, per SoFi's latest quarterly report, as deposit growth and loan repricing drove spread expansion.
The 52.2% YoY growth in NII, accelerating from 39.0% in Q1 2026, indicates that the shift toward deposit-funded lending is gaining traction. With NIM holding at 1.3% despite a rising rate environment, the bank appears to be managing funding costs effectively, likely benefiting from a low-cost deposit base. This trajectory suggests that the balance sheet is becoming more interest-sensitive, which could amplify earnings volatility in future rate cycles.
NIM Stability Amid Rate Shifts
Net interest margin remained steady at 1.3% for the eighth consecutive quarter, as reported in SoFi's financial statements, indicating that asset yields and funding costs are moving in tandem.
The stability of NIM at 1.3% across a period of significant NII growth suggests that the bank is successfully passing through rate changes to both sides of the balance sheet. However, this static margin also implies limited upside from rate movements alone, making volume growth and fee income the primary drivers of revenue expansion. Investors should monitor whether deposit betas remain favorable as competition for deposits intensifies.
Efficiency Ratio Improving Steadily
SoFi's efficiency ratio improved to 63.7% in Q2 2026 from 66.4% a year earlier, based on reported figures, reflecting operating leverage from scale and cross-selling.
The 270 basis point year-over-year improvement in the efficiency ratio indicates that the company is gaining operating leverage as revenue grows faster than expenses. This trend is supported by the record product additions and the 'everything app' strategy, which appears to be driving higher revenue per member. However, the ratio remains above the 60% threshold considered efficient for traditional banks, suggesting room for further optimization.
Provision Expense Remains Contained
Provision for credit losses was just $13.8M in Q2 2026, up from $10.0M a year ago, according to SoFi's income statement, despite a growing loan portfolio.
The modest increase in provision expense relative to the 52% growth in NII suggests that credit quality remains stable, with net charge-offs likely within management's expectations. However, the CEO's caution about elevated consumer credit risk and the expanding balance sheet warrants monitoring, as a deterioration in the personal loan book could lead to a sharp spike in provisions. The low provision levels may also reflect the fair value accounting treatment, which could mask underlying credit trends.
Fee Income Diversification Gains
Non-interest income reached $430.5M in Q2 2026, representing 27.4% of total revenue, as per SoFi's quarterly data, up from 21.6% in Q2 2024.
The rising share of fee income indicates that the company is successfully diversifying beyond net interest income, with technology platform and financial services segments contributing more. This shift reduces reliance on lending spreads and may provide a more stable revenue stream. However, the fee income is still a minority of total revenue, and its growth rate (28% YoY) lags NII growth, suggesting that the lending business remains the primary earnings driver.
Q2 2026 Marks Inflection Point
Q2 2026 saw record product additions of 2.2 million and a 35% YoY member growth, as reported by SoFi, despite an EPS miss, signaling a strategic acceleration.
The combination of record product additions and the first-time milestone of adding twice as many products as members suggests that the cross-sell strategy is reaching a tipping point. This operational momentum, coupled with raised full-year guidance, indicates that management views the current trajectory as a structural acceleration. However, the EPS miss of $0.12 versus $0.17 estimate, attributed to one-time costs, warrants scrutiny to ensure it does not signal underlying margin or credit deterioration.
Fair Value Accounting Masks Credit Risk
SoFi's use of fair value accounting for loans, as disclosed in filings, may understate credit costs, with provisions of only $13.8M in Q2 2026 despite balance sheet growth.
The reliance on fair value accounting for the loan portfolio introduces non-cash adjustments that can obscure true credit performance. With provision expense remaining low relative to loan growth, investors should question whether the reported figures fully capture potential deterioration in the personal loan book. The CEO's acknowledgment of elevated consumer credit risk suggests that actual credit costs could be higher than reported, warranting a closer look at charge-off trends and model assumptions.