Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 26.2x · EV/EBITDA 15.7x · ROE 7.6%. (2008–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.1B | $6.9B | $6.2B | $7.1B | $5.8B | $7.9B | $4.7B | $4.0B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $1.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $10.3B | $10.2B | $9.2B | $9.7B | $8.3B | $10.1B | $6.4B | $5.6B | $3.9B | $3.6B | $2.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 26.24 | 25.18 | 32.52 | 36.69 | 32.31 | 41.70 | 23.73 | 90.20 | 27.64 | 118.83 | 82.31 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.84 | 8.18 | 8.04 | 10.01 | 8.80 | 14.00 | 9.67 | 9.77 | 7.36 | 8.17 | 6.76 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.75 | 2.06 | 1.67 | 2.32 | 1.69 | 1.68 | 1.55 | 1.74 | 1.59 |
| P/FCF | 17.73 | 17.22 | 16.45 | 19.02 | 17.25 | 44.77 | 26.09 | 143.05 | 29.52 | 36.79 | 36.89 |
| P/OCF | 15.24 | 14.93 | 13.40 | 18.13 | 14.90 | 23.41 | 15.90 | 17.00 | 13.06 | 15.13 | 12.49 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 12.06 | 11.98 | 13.74 | 12.61 | 17.97 | 13.22 | 13.85 | 11.11 | 11.99 | 10.85 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.72 | 16.44 | 16.33 | 18.68 | 17.12 | 24.78 | 17.83 | 18.75 | 15.47 | 16.82 | 16.17 |
| EV / EBIT | 32.47 | 24.48 | 30.01 | 33.33 | 31.85 | 38.87 | 23.74 | 53.37 | 26.89 | 48.33 | 34.58 |
| EV / FCF | — | 25.37 | 24.52 | 26.10 | 24.73 | 57.47 | 35.67 | 202.65 | 44.59 | 53.98 | 59.22 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.3% | 61.3% | 79.8% | 80.3% | 80.9% | 80.8% | 81.5% | 81.5% | 80.3% | 80.8% | 80.5% |
| Operating Margin | 37.7% | 37.7% | 35.2% | 34.2% | 31.9% | 29.7% | 28.8% | 26.9% | 22.9% | 19.6% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 32.4% | 32.4% | 24.7% | 27.2% | 27.1% | 34.2% | 41.8% | 12.1% | 26.5% | 10.4% | 13.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.6% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 6.0% | 2.5% | 3.6% |
| ROA | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 1.4% | 3.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| ROIC | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| ROCE | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.97 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.31 | 5.31 | 5.44 | 5.10 | 5.23 | 5.52 | 4.83 | 5.55 | 5.26 | 5.47 | 6.17 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.96 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.28 | 5.28 | 5.38 | 5.06 | 5.18 | 5.48 | 4.79 | 5.52 | 5.23 | 5.35 | 6.10 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 8.15 | 8.07 | 7.08 | 7.48 | 12.70 | 9.58 | 59.60 | 15.07 | 17.19 | 22.33 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.04 | 3.04 | 2.71 | 3.09 | 3.34 | 4.09 | 4.32 | 1.93 | 2.97 | 1.76 | 1.83 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.33 | 0.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.33 | 0.93 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.17 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 6.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 103.8% | 103.8% | 145.3% | 138.7% | 149.6% | 127.8% | 111.0% | 384.7% | 171.0% | 451.1% | 340.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| FCF Yield | 5.6% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 6.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $188M | $182M | $181M | $179M | $164M | $149M | $126M | $104M | $90M | $71M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 18 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STAG stock.
STAG Industrial, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 26.2x. The historical average is 51.1x. This places it at the 20th percentile of its historical range.
STAG Industrial, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 15.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.1x.
STAG Industrial, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.6%. The historical average is -16.3%.
Based on historical data, STAG Industrial, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 26.2x. This is at the 20th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
STAG Industrial, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 4.12% with a payout ratio of 103.8%.
STAG Industrial, Inc. has 61.3% gross margin and 37.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
STAG Industrial, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage drift against thin liquidity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Secondary-Market Discount Embedded in Multiple
STAG's P/FFO has confined itself to an 18.5–19.5 range across ten reported quarters, while its 4.2% dividend yield and 16.5x EV/EBITDA sit below coastal peers like Terreno at 24.95x EV/EBITDA; per peer filings, this spread appears to reflect a secondary-market discount rather than portfolio underperformance.
The tight P/FFO band suggests the market has priced STAG as a stable-yield vehicle rather than a growth compounder, even as revenue compounded at 6.4%–10.8% through the period. Compared with EastGroup at 40.5x P/E and Prologis at 35.7x, STAG's 24.78x TTM P/E and 1.85x P/B imply the market is not paying for asset quality or gateway location, which may create upside if the law-of-large-numbers diversification thesis gains traction. Investors should note that no implied cap rate can be computed from the supplied data, so private-market transaction comparisons remain unavailable here.
NOI Stability Masked by Reporting Anomalies
STAG's NOI margin has held near 80% for eight of ten quarters, but 2025Q4's 9.2% and 2026Q3's 100.0% readings break sharply from that pattern; based on the reported figures, these outliers appear inconsistent with a triple-net cost structure and cloud the underlying profitability read.
Setting the anomalies aside, the ~80% NOI margin is consistent with a portfolio where tenants bear most operating expenses, implying that margin risk is concentrated in vacancy rather than cost inflation. The more telling signal is that quarterly FFO growth has swung between -14.9% and +53.0% while FFO per share stayed inside a $0.63–$0.89 range, which suggests absolute FFO gains are being absorbed by equity issuance rather than converted into per-share growth. Quarterly ROE in the 1.2%–2.6% band is modest, though GAAP depreciation likely understates true economic returns on industrial assets.
Monthly Dividend Covered With Retention Cushion
STAG's FFO payout ratio closed 2026Q3 at 50.4%, down from 57.0% a year earlier, while AFFO per share of $0.57 against the implied monthly dividend leaves a visible cushion; as reported in quarterly filings, coverage has held in every observed period.
A payout ratio oscillating between 17.3% and 59.9% over ten quarters indicates the dividend is not the binding constraint on capital allocation; roughly half of FFO is retained, which funds the acquisition pipeline that drives the external growth model. However, the persistent $40–59 million quarterly gap between FFO and AFFO implies leasing commissions and tenant improvements consume a meaningful share of headline earnings, so AFFO payout is the more conservative lens. Analysts should also note the 1.0%–1.1% quarterly dividend yield column does not reconcile with the stated 4.2% trailing yield, warranting verification before the yield is used in a total-return model.
Acquisition Debt Driving Leverage Toward Peers
STAG's D/E climbed to 0.94 in 2026Q2 from 0.83 in 2024Q2, approaching First Industrial at 0.93 and well above Prologis at 0.61; based on reported balance sheets, this drift suggests acquisition financing is running ahead of ATM equity issuance.
Interest coverage has generally held between 2.44x and 3.87x, which appears adequate for a leveraged industrial REIT, though the 0.04x reading in 2026Q3 alongside a missing D/E entry looks like a data discontinuity rather than a solvency event. The more relevant pressure point is liquidity: $8.9 million of cash in 2026Q1 against roughly $3.2 billion of borrowings implies near-term funding depends on revolving facilities not detailed in the data. With total assets reaching $7.5 billion versus $3.7 billion of equity, refinancing exposure and the spread between property cap rates and funding costs warrant close monitoring in a sustained high-rate environment.
Leasing Capital Prices Binary Tenant Risk
STAG's AFFO has trailed FFO by $40–59 million per quarter, a gap that appears to reflect tenant improvements and leasing commissions required to re-tenant single-tenant buildings; per reported cash flow statements, this retention cost is the clearest quantitative proxy for portfolio quality available in the supplied data.
Occupancy rates and same-store NOI growth are not disclosed in the data provided, so the customary portfolio-quality read is unavailable; investors should request retention and occupancy disclosures before underwriting the single-tenant risk profile. The negative reported capex in seven of ten quarters, peaking at -$40.7 million in 2025Q4, may indicate disposition proceeds or tenant reimbursements offsetting gross spending, which would suggest active portfolio recycling rather than deterioration. Geographic concentration appears contained, with Chicago historically below 10% of annualized base rent, supporting the diversification argument that offsets individual asset binary risk.
P/E and Book Leverage Distort REIT Reality
The most misapplied metric for STAG is the headline P/E of 24.78, which is inflated by roughly $82 million of quarterly depreciation between GAAP net income and FFO; as filings show, even the supplied P/FFO near 19.3 fails to reconcile with $36.18 pricing against current FFO per share.
Real estate depreciation systematically understates earnings for an industrial REIT whose assets have historically appreciated, so P/E overstates STAG's true cost of earnings and should be replaced by P/FFO or, preferably, P/AFFO to capture the $40–59 million of recurring leasing capital that FFO ignores. Similarly, the D/E ratio applied to book equity is less informative than debt-to-gross-assets, which would show whether the $6.4 billion to $7.5 billion asset expansion is leverage-neutral in economic terms. The internal inconsistency between the reported ~19.3 P/FFO, $0.78 quarterly FFO per share, and $36.18 share price implies three materially different multiples depending on which figure is trusted, so reconciliation of the FFO denominator is a prerequisite for any valuation conclusion.