Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SYF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 30.9M | $2.35B | +1.4% | 9.495% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.0M | $1.67B | -2.6% | 6.766% | 0.04% |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 18.9M | $1.44B | -44.0% | 5.815% | 0.17% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.1M | $1.38B | -2.2% | 5.560% | 0.06% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 17.7M | $1.35B | +0.1% | 5.450% | 0.02% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 14.8M | $1.12B | -8.1% | 4.538% | 0.07% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.2M | $773.7M | +5.8% | 3.127% | 0.07% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.9M | $759.6M | -0.9% | 3.028% | 0.04% |
| 9 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 7.7M | $585.5M | +44.2% | 2.366% | 0.34% |
| 10 | PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 7.6M | $578.9M | 0.0% | 2.340% | 14.35% |
| 11 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 7.4M | $566.3M | +59.8% | 2.289% | 0.75% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.3M | $475.8M | +3.6% | 1.922% | 0.09% |
| 13 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 5.3M | $411.0M | +1.0% | 1.630% | 0.34% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.4M | $409.1M | -4.5% | 1.653% | 0.03% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.9M | $371.1M | -2.6% | 1.500% | 0.04% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.6M | $352.4M | +1.6% | 1.424% | 0.02% |
| 17 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 4.5M | $343.2M | -6.7% | 1.387% | 0.07% |
| 18 | ASSETMARK, INC | 4.4M | $334.8M | +1.5% | 1.353% | 0.58% |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 4.2M | $319.2M | +0.4% | 1.290% | 0.14% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.2M | $317.5M | -2.0% | 1.283% | 0.06% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 4.0M | $307.7M | +144.6% | 1.243% | 0.06% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 4.0M | $305.7M | — | 1.235% | 0.03% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $271.1M | -20.5% | 1.095% | 0.09% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.0M | $230.8M | -1.0% | 0.933% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2.8M | $215.2M | +4.6% | 0.870% | 0.26% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SYF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SYF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SYF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SYF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,004 | +5.1% | 106.46% | +2.85 pp | $25.61B | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 955 | 2.4% | 103.61% | 1.88 pp | $23.09B | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 978 | +6.8% | 105.49% | +2.64 pp | $29.59B | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 916 | +6.1% | 102.85% | 0.04 pp | $25.52B | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 863 | +2.4% | 102.89% | +4.80 pp | $27.06B | +42% |
| Q1 2025 | 843 | 2.8% | 98.09% | +0.43 pp | $19.03B | 19% |
| Q4 2024 | 867 | +15% | 97.66% | +1.45 pp | $23.57B | +31% |
| Q3 2024 | 752 | — | 96.21% | — | $17.95B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SYF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Synchrony Financial stands at 106.5%, held across 1,004 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SYF, with approximately 30,893,517 shares worth $2.35B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SYF.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SYF is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
108 institutions opened new positions in SYF during Q2 2026, while 69 fully exited. 727 added to existing positions and 136 trimmed.
SYF institutional ownership rose by 2.85 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +49 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.9% of all reported 13F value in SYF, and the top 25 account for 67.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.