Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TBI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $21.5M | +7.6% | 10.166% | 0.06% |
| 2 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 2.8M | $19.5M | +32.2% | 9.185% | 0.16% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 2.5M | $17.3M | -24.1% | 8.153% | 0.02% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.2M | $15.6M | +3.4% | 7.338% | 0.00% |
| 5 | IES Holdings, Inc. | 1.3M | $9.0M | — | 4.229% | 2.89% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $8.8M | +1.0% | 4.130% | 0.00% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $8.4M | -16.1% | 3.948% | 0.02% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $8.3M | -30.5% | 3.932% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 759K | $5.3M | -24.2% | 2.498% | 2.30% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 754K | $5.3M | +4.4% | 2.479% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 657K | $4.6M | -2.5% | 2.162% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 657K | $4.6M | -21.7% | 2.160% | 0.00% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 608K | $4.2M | -12.5% | 1.999% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 601K | $4.2M | -6.1% | 1.977% | 2.83% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 559K | $3.9M | -42.9% | 1.838% | 0.00% |
| 16 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 359K | $2.5M | -21.8% | 1.181% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 319K | $2.2M | -30.5% | 1.050% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 319K | $2.2M | -22.1% | 1.048% | 0.13% |
| 19 | RBF Capital, LLC | 304K | $2.1M | -1.6% | 1.002% | 0.09% |
| 20 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 302K | $2.1M | -38.8% | 0.993% | 0.00% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 271K | $1.9M | +49.7% | 0.890% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 239K | $1.7M | -5.3% | 0.787% | 0.00% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 233K | $1.6M | +183.2% | 0.766% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 232K | $1.6M | -4.6% | 0.764% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Militia Capital Management LLC | 202K | $1.4M | +91.3% | 0.663% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TBI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TBI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 113 | +8.7% | 85.14% | 0.54 pp | $179M | +76% |
| Q1 2026 | 104 | 1.9% | 85.68% | 4.60 pp | $101M | 17% |
| Q4 2025 | 106 | +0.0% | 90.28% | 1.23 pp | $122M | 27% |
| Q3 2025 | 106 | 3.6% | 91.51% | +2.62 pp | $167M | 2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 110 | +0.0% | 88.89% | 2.87 pp | $170M | +19% |
| Q1 2025 | 110 | 5.2% | 91.76% | 2.55 pp | $143M | 38% |
| Q4 2024 | 116 | +4.5% | 94.31% | +0.40 pp | $231M | +7.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 111 | — | 93.91% | — | $215M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TBI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of TrueBlue, Inc. stands at 85.1%, held across 113 reporting institutions.
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of TBI, with approximately 3,090,808 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TBI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TBI is 36 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
23 institutions opened new positions in TBI during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 85 added to existing positions and 3 trimmed.
TBI institutional ownership fell by 0.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.4% of all reported 13F value in TBI, and the top 25 account for 89.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.