Operating cash flow remained positive at $106.5M in 2026Q3 and free cash flow reached $75.9M (a 12.5% FCF margin), yet cash generation has been volatile, with working capital swings of -$40.5M to +$27.7M driving much of the quarterly variance and no dividends or buybacks deployed.
Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 268.38M | 294.36M | 293.68M | 350.02M | 189.29M | 193.99M | -53.51M | 29.87M | -4.86M | -34.44M | -51.8M | -47.18M | -11.36M | -6.05M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.63% | 11.43% | 13.45% | 7.86% | 9.54% | -4.89% | 5.4% | -1.16% | -14.76% | -42.06% | -60.97% | -26.1% | -30.41% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -60.11% | 0.23% | -16.1% | 84.91% | -2.42% | 462.52% | -279.15% | 714.59% | 85.89% | 33.51% | -9.78% | -315.36% | -87.66% | - |
| Net Income | -154.82M | -200.32M | -1B | -220.37M | -13.66B | -428.79M | -485.14M | -98.86M | -97.08M | -106.78M | -74.22M | -58.02M | -17.04M | -6.02M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 371.93M | 363.12M | 382.84M | 348.72M | 267.78M | 219.62M | 78.09M | 44.95M | 35.6M | 19.09M | 8.27M | 4.86M | 2.32M | 754K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 42.14M | 80.41M | 145.95M | 201.55M | 217.85M | 302.59M | 475.53M | 66.7M | 43.77M | 30.6M | 7.72M | 3.08M | 533K | 298K |
| Deferred Taxes | -11.49M | -41.41M | -1.15M | -1.9M | -7.84M | 41.8M | -90.16M | -10.87M | -2.25M | -306K | 510K | 36K | 388K | 94K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 24.34M | 91.48M | 803.59M | 10.38M | 13.42B | 102.76M | 58.65M | 29.35M | 16.23M | 22.23M | 10.39M | 3.29M | 1.41M | 506K |
| Working Capital Changes | -3.71M | 1.07M | -36.31M | 11.64M | -48.39M | -43.99M | -90.48M | -1.4M | -1.13M | 720K | -4.47M | -427K | 1.02M | -1.69M |
| Change in Receivables | -21.5M | 25.13M | -375K | -10.25M | -49.06M | -11.17M | -21.09M | -15.88M | -10.93M | -3.66M | -2.9M | -6.79M | -5.08M | -928K |
| Change in Inventory | 7.55M | 399K | -9.75M | 24.09M | 14.8M | -19.49M | -24.73M | 0 | 1.71M | -923K | -2.45M | 4.09M | 2.03M | -461K |
| Change in Payables | -5.5M | 11.45M | -10.37M | -4.18M | 1.88M | 1.19M | -88M | 905K | -391K | 1.53M | -813K | -612K | 2.1M | -1.1M |
| Cash from Investing | -143.25M | -266M | -124.05M | -156.35M | -167.74M | -72.98M | -590.98M | 25.01M | -257.5M | -448.38M | 26.15M | -108.2M | -15.58M | -17.76M |
| Capital Expenditures | -35.73M | -8.89M | -10.79M | -156.35M | -172.76M | -63.93M | -26.04M | -3.51M | -8.41M | -5.51M | -3.41M | -7.82M | -1.73M | -1.29M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.45% | 0.35% | 0.42% | 6.01% | 7.18% | 3.15% | 2.38% | 0.63% | 2.01% | 2.36% | 2.77% | 10.1% | 3.98% | 6.5% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -81.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -78.66M | -567.43M | -11.19M | -282.44M | -379.36M | -37.01M | -17.77M | -13.84M | -16.46M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -107.22M | -175.95M | -113.26M | 1K | 2.51M | 8.71M | 0 | -7.39M | 5.53M | -66.39M | 65.27M | -84.16M | -665K | -1.09M |
| Cash from Financing | -53K | -551.65M | 8.31M | 10.85M | 6.5M | 40.95M | 859.14M | 35.09M | 645.61M | 475.43M | 20.6M | 164.01M | 70.16M | 18.33M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -550.63M | 0 | 0 | -3.15M | -914K | 761.85M | 0 | 279.16M | 203.96M | 17.82M | 468K | 19.7M | 3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 2.79M | 3.08M | 8.31M | 11.13M | 12.38M | 42.59M | 0 | 0 | 330.84M | 258.55M | 250K | 163.12M | 49.71M | 14.73M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -368K | -71K |
| Other Financing | -2.85M | -4.11M | -2K | -278K | -2.74M | -730K | 97.29M | 35.09M | 35.61M | 12.92M | 2.52M | 428K | 747K | 595K |
| Net Change in Cash | 123.66M | -517.24M | 174.65M | 205.49M | 24.7M | 160.16M | 218.97M | 90.36M | 381.17M | -7.2M | -5.05M | 8.63M | 43.22M | -5.48M |
| Free Cash Flow | 232.65M | 285.46M | 282.89M | 193.67M | 172.81M | 185.46M | -79.55M | 18.97M | -13.27M | -39.96M | -55.21M | -55M | -13.09M | -7.35M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.43% | 11.28% | 11.01% | 7.44% | 7.18% | 9.12% | -7.27% | 3.43% | -3.17% | -17.13% | -44.83% | -71.07% | -30.08% | -36.91% |
| FCF Growth % | 17.08% | 0.91% | 46.07% | 12.07% | -6.82% | 333.12% | -519.38% | 242.98% | 66.8% | 27.63% | -0.38% | -320.06% | -78.21% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.28 | 1.62 | 1.66 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.18 | -0.88 | 0.26 | -0.20 | -0.72 | -1.30 | -2.76 | -0.47 | -0.27 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.50x | -1.47x | -0.29x | -1.59x | -0.01x | -0.45x | 0.11x | -0.30x | 0.05x | 0.32x | 0.70x | 0.81x | 0.67x | 1.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 17.32M | 17.42M | 0 | 0 | 14.89M | 12.22M | 10.3M | 9.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 8.95M | 7.24M | 0 | 0 | 1.32M | 1.31M | 441K | 137K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TDOC stock.
Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC) generated $294.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC) generated $285.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Teladoc Health, Inc. (TDOC) spent $8.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reported FCF not backed by earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Positive Cash Flow Against Persistent Net Losses
Based on Teladoc's reported figures, operating cash flow stayed positive in most of the ten quarters shown, peaking at $110.2M in 2024Q3, even as net income was negative in every period except the single-quarter exception of 2024Q2 loss magnitude, producing OCF/NI ratios that are negative and therefore not meaningful as a conversion metric.
The most important signal in this dataset is the gap between net income and operating cash flow: losses of roughly -$25M to -$93M per quarter coexist with operating inflows of $9.5M to $110M, which suggests that large non-cash charges such as the $90M-$100M quarterly D&A and stock-based compensation are driving the accounting loss rather than an operating cash drain. Investors should monitor whether this cash generation reflects genuine operating economics or timing effects, since the OCF/NI ratio cannot be interpreted as a quality-of-earnings measure while earnings remain negative. The 2026Q1 quarter, where operating cash flow fell to $9.5M, warrants further investigation into whether the cushion is durable.
Free Cash Flow Volatile Around Thin Margins
Based on reported figures, free cash flow ranged from -$15.7M in 2025Q1 to $90.2M in 2025Q2, with FCF margins swinging between -2.5% and 14.3%, indicating that cash generation has been episodic rather than steadily compounding across the period.
The trajectory of FCF suggests an unstable base, as the recent quarters show FCF of $75.9M in 2026Q3 and $63.7M in 2026Q2 but these follow a trough that included a negative quarter, making a trend assessment difficult. The margin profile of roughly 10% to 13% in most recent periods is meaningful only if sustained, and it appears partly supported by working capital inflows rather than purely by earnings power. Analysts should treat the recent FCF level as a provisional rather than established run rate.
Capital Intensity Concentrated in Lumpy Quarters
According to reported cash flow data, CapEx runs near 0.2% to 0.4% of revenue in most quarters but spikes to roughly 5.0% in 2025Q3 and 2026Q3, with a notable $58.6M inflow in 2024Q3 that may reflect a reclassification or asset disposal rather than capital recovery.
The pattern suggests that capital spending is discretionary and irregular rather than a steady maintenance requirement, since D&A of $87M to $100M per quarter far exceeds typical CapEx outlays in most periods. This gap may indicate that the depreciation base reflects prior-cycle investments being allowed to run down, or that a significant portion of the asset base is intangible and amortizing, which would not require replacement capex in the same way. The 2024Q3 positive CapEx figure is an anomaly that warrants further investigation rather than interpretation as underlying capital efficiency.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Variance
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes swung from -$40.5M in 2025Q1 to +$27.7M in 2026Q3, and these movements account for a large share of the variance in operating cash flow across the ten-quarter window.
Because working capital contributed materially to several of the stronger OCF quarters, including the 2026Q3 result, the reported operating cash flow may overstate the repeatable earnings power of the core business. The -$35.6M outflow in 2026Q1, coinciding with the weakest OCF of $9.5M, suggests that collection timing or payables management may be a meaningful source of quarterly volatility. Investors should monitor whether these swings reverse over time or persist as a structural pattern.
Cumulative Losses Versus Cash Generation Gap
Based on Teladoc's reported figures across the ten quarters, cumulative net income is deeply negative, including the -$837.7M charge in 2024Q2, while cumulative operating cash flow remains positive, creating a divergence that is substantial and directionally consistent.
This divergence suggests that the company's economic reality is better captured by cash metrics than by GAAP earnings, but it also raises the question of how much of the reported cash generation is sustainable given that accounting losses persist. The magnitude of the 2024Q2 charge relative to the other quarters indicates that non-recurring items are distorting the earnings trend, which limits how far the net loss can be treated as a clean operating signal. Investors should monitor whether the gap narrows as impairment and restructuring effects roll off.
Cash Figures May Flatter Underlying Economics
Based on reported figures, capital deployment shows zero dividends and zero buybacks across all ten quarters, while acquisition outflows appear only sporadically, which may indicate that reported cash generation is being retained rather than returned or reinvested at a visible pace.
Stock-based compensation of $11.6M to $42.1M per quarter is added back to operating cash flow, and while this is a standard non-cash item, it represents a real economic cost to shareholders through dilution that the cash flow statement does not capture. The absence of shareholder returns and the mix of positive FCF with negative net income suggest that the cash position may be partly supported by working capital timing and the non-cash cost structure rather than by sustainable operating profit. Analysts should treat the headline FCF as an upper bound until SBC-adjusted cash generation is examined.