Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TENX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 3.9M | $57.4M | +1122.1% | 7.750% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 2.5M | $36.4M | +1100.0% | 4.915% | 3.32% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $25.1M | +10078.4% | 3.397% | 0.00% |
| 4 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1.7M | $24.7M | +17.4% | 3.342% | 0.37% |
| 5 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.2M | $17.1M | +4.0% | 2.314% | 1.85% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $16.7M | +335.5% | 2.255% | 0.00% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 895K | $13.0M | +487.1% | 1.760% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 876K | $12.7M | +64.1% | 1.723% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Candriam S.C.A. | 750K | $10.9M | β | 1.474% | 0.05% |
| 10 | Caption Management, LLC | 722K | $10.5M | β | 1.419% | 0.05% |
| 11 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 697K | $10.1M | +88.1% | 1.369% | 0.09% |
| 12 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 660K | $9.6M | -32.3% | 1.297% | 2.46% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 640K | $9.3M | +824.7% | 1.257% | 0.00% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 621K | $9.0M | +2043.6% | 1.221% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 619K | $9.0M | +6.1% | 1.216% | 5.48% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 586K | $8.5M | +66.1% | 1.151% | 0.01% |
| 17 | BRAIDWELL LP | 584K | $8.5M | β | 1.149% | 0.31% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 557K | $8.1M | +4.3% | 1.095% | 0.01% |
| 19 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 540K | $7.9M | 0.0% | 1.062% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Woodline Partners LP | 531K | $7.7M | +64.0% | 1.044% | 0.02% |
| 21 | STATE STREET CORP | 511K | $7.4M | +1662.0% | 1.004% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 500K | $7.3M | +379.0% | 0.983% | 0.38% |
| 23 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 451K | $6.6M | β | 0.887% | 0.00% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 432K | $6.3M | -27.6% | 0.850% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 430K | $6.3M | +1419.9% | 0.845% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TENX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TENX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 115 | +44% | 64.35% | +9.05 pp | $468M | +59% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | +70% | 55.30% | +44.17 pp | $294M | +247% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | +47% | 11.13% | +3.69 pp | $85M | +137% |
| Q3 2025 | 32 | +19% | 7.44% | +3.90 pp | $36M | +177% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | +13% | 3.54% | +0.10 pp | $13M | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | +9.1% | 3.44% | +0.76 pp | $13M | +56% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | +10% | 2.68% | 0.97 pp | $8M | +102% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | β | 3.65% | β | $4M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TENX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. stands at 64.3%, held across 115 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of TENX, with approximately 3,942,373 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TENX, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for TENX is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in TENX during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 38 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
TENX institutional ownership rose by 9.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +35 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.0% of all reported 13F value in TENX, and the top 25 account for 74.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.