Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TNET held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atairos Group, Inc. | 18.1M | $895.1M | 0.0% | 39.398% | 50.98% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.6M | $128.2M | +6.7% | 5.641% | 0.00% |
| 3 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.5M | $76.1M | -4.1% | 3.349% | 0.27% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $64.9M | -8.0% | 2.858% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $58.3M | -10.1% | 2.565% | 0.00% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.1M | $52.9M | -11.3% | 2.327% | 0.01% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 922K | $45.6M | -16.4% | 2.009% | 0.02% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 827K | $40.9M | +43.8% | 1.800% | 0.05% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 738K | $36.5M | +3.2% | 1.607% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 725K | $35.9M | -14.9% | 1.579% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 719K | $35.6M | +0.8% | 1.566% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 657K | $34.2M | -2.7% | 1.432% | 0.01% |
| 13 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 616K | $30.5M | +23.3% | 1.341% | 0.11% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 606K | $30.0M | +106.6% | 1.320% | 0.01% |
| 15 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 569K | $28.2M | -1.2% | 1.240% | 0.26% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 545K | $27.0M | -21.3% | 1.187% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 540K | $26.7M | +36.7% | 1.176% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 503K | $24.9M | -0.4% | 1.097% | 0.00% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 491K | $24.3M | +20.4% | 1.070% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 382K | $18.9M | +55.3% | 0.832% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 353K | $17.5M | -17.3% | 0.769% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 345K | $17.1M | +37.4% | 0.751% | 0.01% |
| 23 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 299K | $14.8M | +17.1% | 0.651% | 0.02% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 280K | $13.9M | +1.1% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Man Group plc | 278K | $13.8M | -32.3% | 0.605% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TNET — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TNET during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 279 | +13% | 95.96% | +0.77 pp | $2.15B | +36% |
| Q1 2026 | 248 | 3.9% | 95.19% | 1.57 pp | $1.58B | 47% |
| Q4 2025 | 258 | +0.4% | 96.76% | +0.80 pp | $2.99B | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 257 | +1.2% | 95.96% | 0.31 pp | $3.04B | 31% |
| Q2 2025 | 254 | +5.0% | 96.27% | +1.90 pp | $4.43B | +26% |
| Q1 2025 | 242 | +0.8% | 94.37% | 12.41 pp | $3.51B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 240 | 7.7% | 106.78% | +13.91 pp | $4.42B | +0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 260 | — | 92.87% | — | $4.38B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | Evanko Brian C | Buy | 5K | $37.70 | $189K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TNET stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of TriNet Group, Inc. stands at 96.0%, held across 279 reporting institutions.
Atairos Group, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TNET, with approximately 18,085,773 shares worth $0.90B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TNET, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for TNET is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
56 institutions opened new positions in TNET during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 180 added to existing positions and 34 trimmed.
TNET institutional ownership rose by 0.77 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 66.7% of all reported 13F value in TNET, and the top 25 account for 83.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.