Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TRV held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 20.9M | $6.92B | -3.2% | 10.044% | 0.10% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 15.7M | $5.18B | -2.6% | 7.530% | 0.08% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.9M | $4.58B | -1.2% | 6.658% | 0.10% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 10.3M | $3.39B | -14.4% | 4.925% | 0.15% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.3M | $2.74B | +54.3% | 3.986% | 0.12% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.3M | $2.10B | +12.0% | 3.030% | 0.11% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.2M | $1.40B | -13.5% | 2.034% | 0.44% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.8M | $1.26B | +7.1% | 1.835% | 0.07% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.6M | $1.17B | +2.1% | 1.705% | 0.21% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.1M | $1.03B | -16.5% | 1.492% | 0.06% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $936.8M | +15.4% | 1.361% | 0.33% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.8M | $932.1M | -17.4% | 1.354% | 0.06% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.8M | $929.1M | -7.0% | 1.349% | 0.11% |
| 14 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.8M | $928.3M | +0.5% | 1.348% | 0.77% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 2.6M | $853.2M | — | 1.239% | 0.09% |
| 16 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.5M | $826.7M | -8.1% | 1.201% | 0.15% |
| 17 | GQG Partners LLC | 2.4M | $789.0M | — | 1.146% | 1.47% |
| 18 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.4M | $787.8M | +20.9% | 1.144% | 0.06% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.3M | $758.0M | +1182.9% | 1.101% | 0.06% |
| 20 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.3M | $745.7M | +174.8% | 1.083% | 0.33% |
| 21 | UBS Group AG | 1.9M | $642.5M | -8.5% | 0.933% | 0.08% |
| 22 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $595.3M | +5.7% | 0.865% | 0.35% |
| 23 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.7M | $558.2M | -4.0% | 0.811% | 0.12% |
| 24 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 10K | $533.2M | — | 0.005% | 0.00% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $530.0M | +8.6% | 0.770% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TRV — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TRV during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,847 | +4.1% | 89.60% | +5.99 pp | $60.67B | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,774 | +3.1% | 83.61% | 0.89 pp | $50.51B | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,721 | +6.7% | 84.50% | +1.73 pp | $51.76B | +5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,613 | +2.4% | 82.77% | 2.47 pp | $49.07B | +3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,575 | 0.4% | 85.24% | +3.49 pp | $47.48B | +3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,581 | +4.4% | 81.75% | 1.26 pp | $45.97B | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,514 | +7.2% | 83.01% | +2.83 pp | $46.59B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,412 | — | 80.18% | — | $40.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRV stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of The Travelers Companies, Inc. stands at 89.6%, held across 1,847 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TRV, with approximately 20,949,680 shares worth $6.92B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TRV, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TRV is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
163 institutions opened new positions in TRV during Q2 2026, while 102 fully exited. 1,472 added to existing positions and 157 trimmed.
TRV institutional ownership rose by 5.99 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +73 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.1% of all reported 13F value in TRV, and the top 25 account for 67.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.