Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -43.9x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -30.2%. (2016–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.0B | $1.8B | $416M | $133M | $125M | $18M | $44M | $67M | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $2.0B | $1.8B | $383M | $102M | $121M | $-4334394 | $13M | $10M | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -43.92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 11.35 | 9.91 | 4.18 | 1.61 | 1.16 | 1.05 | 1.60 | 1.23 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -30.2% | -30.2% | -52.6% | -30.6% | -46.8% | -153.0% | -80.1% | -72.5% | -128.1% | -87.0% | — |
| ROA | -28.1% | -28.1% | -47.8% | -27.4% | -36.1% | -79.3% | -61.2% | -64.7% | -96.2% | -84.0% | -131.8% |
| ROIC | -31.9% | -31.9% | -65.5% | -32.7% | -45.3% | — | — | — | -1115.2% | — | — |
| ROCE | -34.7% | -34.7% | -56.0% | -35.1% | -44.2% | -96.5% | -67.4% | -73.4% | -111.8% | -528.0% | — |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.86 | 0.52 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.36 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.10 | -0.33 | -0.38 | -0.03 | -1.30 | -1.13 | -1.04 | -0.93 | -1.13 | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | -11984.25 | -73.42 | -35.93 | -27.25 | -70.88 | — | -117.79 | -2.46 | — |
Net cash position: cash ($19M) exceeds total debt ($753000)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 19.66 | 19.66 | 10.41 | 15.03 | 9.15 | 2.98 | 8.33 | 11.45 | 7.02 | 3.11 | 0.41 |
| Quick Ratio | 19.66 | 19.66 | 10.41 | 15.03 | 9.15 | 2.98 | 8.33 | 11.45 | 6.50 | 3.10 | 0.41 |
| Cash Ratio | 19.31 | 19.31 | 10.24 | 14.25 | 8.99 | 2.89 | 8.10 | 11.02 | 6.41 | 3.09 | 0.41 |
| Asset Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $145M | $101M | $99M | $65M | $23M | $18M | $18M | $9M | $9M | $16M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 10 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRVI stock.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -43.9x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Trevi Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -30.2%. The historical average is -75.7%.
Based on historical data, Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -43.9x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Clinical trial failure risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Buffer Bolstered by Raise
According to recent SEC filings, Trevi's current ratio surged to 37.28 in 2026Q2 from 24.75 in 2026Q1, reflecting a $135M equity raise that extends runway despite a quarterly burn of roughly $17.6M.
The current ratio of 37.28 in 2026Q2 is exceptionally high, driven by the cash influx from the equity raise, which increased cash to $54.3M from $19.4M sequentially. This provides a substantial liquidity cushion, but the rapid escalation in R&D spending—up 54% quarter-over-quarter in 2026Q2—suggests the runway may be shorter than the ratio implies. Investors should monitor whether the burn rate continues to accelerate, as the current ratio could deteriorate quickly if clinical trial costs rise further.
Minimal Debt, No Leverage Risk
As reported in financial statements, Trevi's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 in 2026Q2, with total debt of only $605K, indicating no reliance on debt financing and negligible leverage risk.
With a D/E ratio of 0.00 and interest coverage metrics that are negative due to pre-revenue losses, Trevi's balance sheet is essentially unlevered. This suggests that the company is not exposed to refinancing or covenant risks, but it also means that all funding must come from equity issuance, which dilutes shareholders. The negative interest coverage ratios in 2024 (e.g., -11,398 in 2024Q4) are not meaningful in the traditional sense, as they reflect minimal interest expense relative to operating losses, but they underscore the company's dependence on equity capital.
Returns Deepen with R&D Surge
Based on reported figures, Trevi's ROIC improved from -21.5% in 2024Q3 to -7.3% in 2026Q2, but the 2026Q2 R&D surge suggests this improvement may be temporary as capital deployment accelerates.
The ROIC trend shows a narrowing of losses from -21.5% in 2024Q3 to -7.3% in 2026Q2, which appears positive, but this is largely due to the equity raise inflating the capital base rather than operational improvement. The 54% quarter-over-quarter increase in R&D spending in 2026Q2 indicates that the company is investing heavily in clinical trials, which may lead to a deterioration in ROIC if the spending does not translate into successful product development. The negative ROIC is expected for a pre-revenue biotech, but the magnitude of the loss relative to invested capital warrants close monitoring.
Asset-Light Model, Minimal Turnover
As per financial statements, Trevi's asset turnover is not reported, but with PPE of only $878K and negligible capex, the company operates an asset-light model where efficiency is measured by cash burn, not asset utilization.
The absence of meaningful asset turnover ratios reflects the nature of a pre-revenue biotech, where the primary 'assets' are intangible clinical programs and cash. The working capital swings, such as the DPO of 8,108 days in 2026Q1, are artifacts of minimal payables and are not indicative of operational efficiency. The cash conversion cycle is not meaningful without revenue, so investors should focus on the burn rate relative to cash on hand, which is currently about three quarters of runway based on the 2026Q2 burn of $17.6M and cash of $54.3M.
Peer Comparison: Cash-Rich but Loss-Making
Compared to peers like IDYA and PRAX, Trevi's ROE of -7.2% in 2026Q2 is less negative, but its P/B of 14.62 is higher than IDYA's 3.14, suggesting the market is pricing in significant future value.
Trevi's ROE of -7.2% is better than PRAX's -34.1% and IDYA's -16.5%, but this is partly due to the recent equity raise boosting equity. The P/B of 14.62 is elevated relative to IDYA (3.14) and ACAD (3.94), indicating that investors are paying a premium for Trevi's pipeline, likely reflecting optimism about its lead candidate. However, the lack of revenue and the escalating burn rate suggest that the company must deliver clinical milestones to justify this valuation, otherwise the multiple could compress.
Misapplied Ratio: P/E in Pre-Revenue
The P/E ratio is commonly misapplied to Trevi, as it is negative and meaningless without earnings; instead, investors should use EV/Invested Capital or cash burn multiples to assess value.
For a pre-revenue biotech like Trevi, the P/E ratio is not a useful valuation metric because it is negative and does not reflect the company's potential. The more appropriate metric is the enterprise value relative to cash and investments, or the price-to-cash ratio, which indicates how much investors are paying for the company's net cash position. As of 2026Q2, Trevi's market cap is approximately $1.2B (implied by P/B of 14.62 and equity of $321.5M), while cash is only $54.3M, suggesting that the market is valuing the pipeline at over $1B. Investors should focus on the clinical trial outcomes and the cash runway, rather than traditional earnings-based multiples.