VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
TS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksTSInstitutional Holders

TS logoTenaris S.A. (TS) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-0.13 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 57.0% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
7.3%$2.1B total value · ▼ 0.13 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
71 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow286 holders+20 net flow (+50 / -30)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+20)
  • Marquee funds including Renaissance Technologies Llc and Jane Street Group, Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 57.0% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of TS

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
57.0%
Top 25 Holders
82.2%

Share of total reported institutional value in TS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1FMR LLC6.8M$375.2M-18.1%1.260%0.02%
2RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC3.1M$169.6M-4.5%0.570%0.23%
3

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in TS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers50Added To74Trimmed151Exited30
  • Merewether Investment Management, LP$62.7M
  • Holocene Advisors, LP$57.2M
  • Freestone Grove Partners LP

TS Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026286+7.9%7.30%0.13 pp$2.08B+0.8%
Q1 2026265+17%7.43%+1.26 pp$2.06B+82%
Q4 2025226+3.2%6.17%+0.90 pp$1.13B+27%
Q3 20252191.4%5.27%1.90 pp$889M31%
Q2 2025222+0.5%7.17%0.34 pp$1.29B8.2%
Q1 20252214.7%

TS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TS stock.

What percentage of TS is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Tenaris S.A. stands at 7.3%, held across 286 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of TS?

FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of TS, with approximately 6,760,952 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.

Is TS a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TS, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, Bridgewater Associates, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.

What is TS's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for TS is 71 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought TS this quarter?
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP
2.5M
$137.5M
-14.3%
0.462%
0.08%
4WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP2.5M$136.4M+2.2%0.458%0.02%
5MORGAN STANLEY1.2M$68.8M+5.2%0.231%0.00%
6GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.2M$65.5M+63.6%0.220%0.01%
7Merewether Investment Management, LP1.1M$62.7M—0.211%1.18%
8DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1.0M$57.7M-7.2%0.194%0.01%
9Holocene Advisors, LP1.0M$57.2M—0.192%0.13%
10DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.0M$55.6M+12.7%0.187%0.32%
11CWA Asset Management Group, LLC987K$54.8M+78.2%0.184%1.67%
12Invesco Ltd.902K$50.0M-22.9%0.168%0.00%
13JANE STREET GROUP, LLC876K$48.6M+471.4%0.163%0.00%
14BlackRock, Inc.748K$41.5M+4.4%0.139%0.00%
15MARSHALL WACE, LLP704K$39.1M+8704.6%0.131%0.03%
16MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/628K$35.3M-2.9%0.117%0.01%
17MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC620K$34.4M+421.8%0.116%0.01%
18UBS Group AG582K$32.3M+16.6%0.108%0.00%
19Bridgewater Associates, LP568K$31.5M+1884.7%0.106%0.13%
20ASSETMARK, INC561K$31.1M+14.3%0.104%0.05%
21Aventail Capital Group, LP560K$31.1M+540.9%0.104%1.78%
22Freestone Grove Partners LP504K$28.0M—0.094%0.18%
23SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP481K$26.7M+157.7%0.090%0.00%
24SIR Capital Management, L.P.369K$20.5M—0.069%2.35%
25BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/344K$19.1M+117.1%0.064%0.00%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TS — a direct measure of their conviction.

$28.0M
  • SIR Capital Management, L.P.$20.5M
  • LMR Partners LLP$9.6M
  • CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$7.0M
  • Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd$6.2M
  • Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$5.7M
  • Energy Income Partners, LLC$4.4M
  • J. Goldman & Co LP$2.7M
  • Nuveen, LLC$2.6M
  • CENTRAL VALLEY ADVISORS, LLC$2.6M
  • 7.51%
    0.13 pp
    $1.41B
    +4.1%
    Q4 2024232+18%7.64%14.37 pp$1.35B64%
    Q3 2024197—22.01%—$3.75B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    50 institutions opened new positions in TS during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 74 added to existing positions and 151 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of TS changing?

    TS institutional ownership fell by 0.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.

    How concentrated is TS ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 57.0% of all reported 13F value in TS, and the top 25 account for 82.2%.

    Where does this TS institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    TSTenaris S.A.
    $58.85$31.6B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership