Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Restaurants
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 28.85 | 28.90 | 26.11 | 22.08 | 32.70 | 33.23 | 25.43 | 24.84 | 26.07 | 34.84 | 23.97 | 22.52 | 28.29 | 24.91 | 22.40 | 20.75 | 25.55 | 23.09 | 17.50 | 19.69 | 29.37 |
| — | -13.0% | +2.7% | -11.1% | +25.4% | -4.6% | +6.1% | +10.3% | -7.8% | +39.9% | +7.0% | +8.5% | +10.7% | +7.9% | +28.0% | +5.4% | -13.0% | -25.8% | -20.1% | -25.7% | -57.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.90 | 1.64 | 1.90 | 1.67 | 1.87 | 1.92 | 2.08 | 1.95 | 2.10 | 2.31 | 2.15 | 1.93 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 1.57 | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.45 | 1.24 | 1.49 | 1.74 |
| — | -14.5% | -9.0% | -14.1% | -11.0% | -16.7% | -2.9% | +0.7% | +19.4% | +63.3% | +36.7% | +27.0% | +16.2% | -2.7% | +26.4% | +1.9% | -13.1% | -22.9% | -32.8% | -29.3% | -18.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 8.25 | 6.42 | 8.06 | 7.10 | 7.48 | 7.49 | 8.59 | 8.08 | 8.80 | 8.88 | 9.01 | 8.35 | 7.08 | 5.67 | 6.69 | 6.68 | 5.95 | 5.81 | 5.33 | 5.70 | 5.82 |
| — | -14.2% | -6.2% | -12.1% | -14.9% | -15.7% | -4.6% | -3.3% | +24.2% | +56.7% | +34.6% | +25.1% | +19.0% | -2.5% | +25.5% | +17.1% | +2.3% | -4.0% | -14.7% | -14.9% | +0.2% | |
| P/FCF | 30.01 | 232.95 | 39.09 | 15.26 | 21.12 | 187.51 | 88.21 | 17.57 | 23.29 | 61.63 | 51.29 | 15.41 | 28.83 | 120.21 | 161.10 | 14.62 | 34.19 | 46.94 | 24.74 | 10.63 | 26.73 |
| — | +24.2% | -55.7% | -13.2% | -9.3% | +204.3% | +72.0% | +14.1% | -19.2% | -48.7% | -68.2% | +5.4% | -15.7% | +156.1% | +551.2% | +37.5% | +27.9% | — | +8.0% | -12.4% | -7.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.63 | 17.27 | 16.93 | 14.01 | 18.75 | 19.84 | 16.93 | 16.29 | 16.90 | 21.15 | 16.31 | 15.46 | 17.84 | 15.56 | 15.02 | 14.05 | 16.05 | 14.58 | 11.76 | 12.82 | 17.07 |
| — | -12.9% | +0.0% | -14.0% | +10.9% | -6.2% | +3.8% | +5.4% | -5.3% | +35.9% | +8.6% | +10.0% | +11.2% | +6.7% | +27.7% | +9.6% | -6.0% | -21.4% | -17.9% | -19.3% | -41.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 25.72 | 27.14 | 23.65 | 19.99 | 30.44 | 30.37 | 22.79 | 22.18 | 22.90 | 30.13 | 21.20 | 20.24 | 26.41 | 23.80 | 19.73 | 19.09 | 24.26 | 21.06 | 15.45 | 17.54 | 25.49 |
| — | -10.6% | +3.8% | -9.9% | +32.9% | +0.8% | +7.5% | +9.6% | -13.3% | +26.6% | +7.5% | +6.1% | +8.9% | +13.0% | +27.7% | +8.8% | -4.8% | -24.6% | -20.1% | -20.3% | -62.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.4% | 29.5% | 22.0% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 14.7% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 17.5% | 16.5% | 18.7% | 17.8% | 15.8% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 15.1% | 15.9% | 17.1% | 17.0% | 16.4% |
| — | +100.6% | +25.2% | -23.1% | -38.9% | -10.6% | -5.9% | -4.4% | +11.0% | +9.2% | +15.2% | +8.8% | +4.5% | -5.3% | -5.4% | -3.5% | -8.3% | -2.0% | -6.6% | -11.3% | +17.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% | 6.5% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 7.2% |
| — | -3.0% | -12.2% | +0.6% | -26.8% | -15.8% | -9.1% | -7.6% | +33.9% | +21.7% | +30.7% | +17.2% | +5.5% | -13.1% | -2.9% | -5.8% | -5.8% | +6.7% | -16.0% | -9.7% | +126.5% | |
| Net Margin | 6.9% | 5.7% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 8.2% | 7.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 5.9% |
| — | -1.9% | -11.6% | -3.7% | -29.1% | -12.7% | -8.4% | -8.4% | +29.5% | +16.6% | +27.5% | +16.5% | +4.9% | -9.4% | -0.6% | -3.4% | +0.1% | +3.6% | -15.8% | -5.0% | +93.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.4% | 5.6% | 7.8% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 6.5% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 7.6% | 8.2% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 4.9% |
| — | -0.9% | -9.8% | -0.4% | -33.4% | -12.9% | -9.7% | -13.7% | +35.0% | +12.8% | +26.6% | +15.5% | +7.4% | -10.2% | +4.2% | +15.5% | +20.3% | +30.4% | -0.0% | +8.6% | +134.6% | |
| ROA | 12.0% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.1% |
| — | -4.9% | -12.6% | -2.7% | -34.6% | -12.7% | -8.8% | -11.5% | +39.9% | +16.0% | +28.0% | +16.5% | +10.8% | -5.2% | +8.3% | +13.7% | +14.3% | +23.7% | -2.1% | +12.1% | +147.2% | |
| ROIC | 17.5% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 3.3% |
| — | -4.4% | -13.5% | -1.8% | -35.5% | -18.9% | -11.9% | -9.7% | +52.1% | +26.8% | +36.4% | +17.8% | +6.8% | -13.7% | -0.5% | +2.5% | -2.0% | +11.4% | -13.1% | +3.9% | +205.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.75 | 0.69 |
| — | +6.2% | +9.4% | +5.4% | +5.7% | +0.8% | -0.4% | +0.2% | -6.6% | -7.2% | -6.1% | -3.3% | -9.2% | -13.1% | -15.1% | -10.1% | +5.7% | +3.2% | +5.3% | -10.2% | -21.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.37 | 6.63 | 5.41 | 5.02 | 6.12 | 6.24 | 4.68 | 4.95 | 4.55 | 5.67 | 4.35 | 4.55 | 6.21 | 6.70 | 5.57 | 5.24 | 7.22 | 7.09 | 6.29 | 6.25 | 7.64 |
| — | +6.2% | +15.5% | +1.6% | +34.6% | +10.1% | +7.7% | +8.8% | -26.7% | -15.4% | -21.9% | -13.2% | -14.1% | -5.4% | -11.4% | -16.1% | -5.5% | -18.9% | -4.7% | -16.9% | -53.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.79 | 0.94 |
| — | +5.4% | +0.6% | -2.2% | -20.4% | -26.1% | -12.1% | -6.4% | +30.4% | +51.5% | +26.8% | +9.8% | -21.4% | -39.9% | -23.3% | -41.9% | -35.0% | -55.6% | -56.2% | -30.8% | -7.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.73 | 0.88 |
| — | +28.9% | +1.1% | -2.5% | -22.3% | -30.6% | -13.8% | -7.7% | +34.6% | +65.2% | +32.9% | +13.1% | -22.4% | -45.6% | -27.6% | -46.0% | -37.7% | -58.8% | -59.3% | -33.0% | -8.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 887.98 | 232.03 | 227.89 | 104.62 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TXRH stock.
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s current P/E is 28.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 27.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s current operating margin is 8.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.