Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in U held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. | 34.7M | $992.7M | 0.0% | 7.957% | 21.68% |
| 2 | SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 31.8M | $909.6M | 0.0% | 7.290% | 2.85% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 23.4M | $668.2M | +23.5% | 5.356% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.5M | $584.9M | +10.1% | 4.689% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.2M | $491.7M | +10.6% | 3.941% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Slate Path Capital LP | 16.1M | $459.4M | +41.6% | 3.682% | 6.36% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 11.9M | $341.0M | +105.3% | 2.733% | 0.04% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11.3M | $324.3M | -39.4% | 2.599% | 0.02% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 10.9M | $310.8M | -11.4% | 2.491% | 0.02% |
| 10 | Atreides Management, LP | 10.2M | $292.8M | -26.2% | 2.347% | 2.04% |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 9.9M | $283.7M | +5.1% | 2.274% | 0.13% |
| 12 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.5M | $270.4M | -57.5% | 2.167% | 0.02% |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 8.5M | $243.3M | +17.8% | 1.950% | 0.27% |
| 14 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 7.7M | $220.1M | -10.9% | 1.764% | 0.59% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.2M | $207.2M | +2420.7% | 1.660% | 0.07% |
| 16 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.8M | $194.8M | +14.9% | 1.562% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.8M | $192.9M | -15.3% | 1.546% | 0.14% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.2M | $178.6M | +0.0% | 1.431% | 0.01% |
| 19 | FMR LLC | 5.8M | $166.1M | -1.8% | 1.332% | 0.01% |
| 20 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.7M | $163.2M | -42.4% | 1.308% | 0.03% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 5.7M | $162.5M | — | 1.302% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Capital World Investors | 5.6M | $160.5M | +307.1% | 1.286% | 0.02% |
| 23 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9M | $139.4M | +43.1% | 1.117% | 0.05% |
| 24 | Resolute Advisors LLC | 4.8M | $136.2M | +473.3% | 1.092% | 32.63% |
| 25 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 4.7M | $135.4M | +5.4% | 1.085% | 0.98% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in U — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in U during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 572 | +7.1% | 95.05% | +0.82 pp | $11.66B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 534 | 11% | 94.23% | +1.41 pp | $8.77B | 49% |
| Q4 2025 | 597 | +9.5% | 92.82% | 5.00 pp | $17.27B | +6.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 545 | +24% | 97.82% | +4.64 pp | $16.17B | +75% |
| Q2 2025 | 438 | +6.6% | 93.18% | +11.74 pp | $9.26B | +36% |
| Q1 2025 | 411 | +3.8% | 81.44% | +1.58 pp | $6.80B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 396 | +6.7% | 79.86% | +4.93 pp | $7.79B | +18% |
| Q3 2024 | 371 | — | 74.93% | — | $6.60B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying U stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Unity Software Inc. stands at 95.0%, held across 572 reporting institutions.
Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. is the largest reported institutional holder of U, with approximately 34,735,404 shares worth $0.99B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 7 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of U, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, Atreides Management, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for U is 79 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
99 institutions opened new positions in U during Q2 2026, while 72 fully exited. 361 added to existing positions and 91 trimmed.
U institutional ownership rose by 0.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +38 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.1% of all reported 13F value in U, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.