Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UDR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 31.3M | $1.25B | -13.6% | 9.618% | 0.02% |
| 2 | NORGES BANK | 29.5M | $1.18B | — | 9.065% | 0.12% |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 25.6M | $1.02B | -0.2% | 7.869% | 0.14% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.5M | $1.02B | -2.8% | 7.853% | 0.05% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.3M | $810.1M | -0.9% | 6.245% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 19.4M | $773.9M | -10.1% | 5.966% | 0.01% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 14.1M | $562.3M | +2.8% | 4.335% | 0.02% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 13.9M | $553.3M | +1.2% | 4.266% | 0.04% |
| 9 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 17K | $460.5M | — | 0.005% | 0.00% |
| 10 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.2M | $368.1M | +10.2% | 2.838% | 3.14% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.7M | $346.3M | -0.8% | 2.674% | 0.02% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6.2M | $250.6M | +9.4% | 1.918% | 0.01% |
| 13 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 5.5M | $219.6M | — | 1.693% | 0.12% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.5M | $217.7M | -15.9% | 1.679% | 0.04% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.2M | $206.9M | +3.5% | 1.595% | 0.03% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $191.9M | -0.9% | 1.479% | 0.03% |
| 17 | CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 4.6M | $182.9M | +80.6% | 1.410% | 2.55% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.0M | $159.9M | -12.3% | 1.233% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 3.7M | $145.8M | -18.0% | 1.124% | 0.29% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 3.3M | $132.3M | +16.2% | 1.020% | 0.02% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $132.2M | -6.5% | 1.019% | 0.01% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.8M | $113.3M | +6.1% | 0.873% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.7M | $106.4M | — | 0.821% | 0.27% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.4M | $94.3M | +223.0% | 0.727% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.2M | $89.7M | +1.2% | 0.691% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UDR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UDR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new UDR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their UDR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 525 | 0.4% | 104.58% | +5.51 pp | $13.25B | +31% |
| Q1 2026 | 527 | +1.5% | 99.07% | 4.06 pp | $10.11B | 9.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 519 | +4.8% | 103.13% | +12.67 pp | $11.20B | +14% |
| Q3 2025 | 495 | 3.9% | 90.46% | 8.34 pp | $9.84B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 515 | +3.8% | 98.80% | +8.31 pp | $11.89B | 3.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 496 | 0.4% | 90.49% | 8.53 pp | $12.35B | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 498 | +1.0% | 99.02% | +8.64 pp | $12.40B | +7.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 493 | — | 90.38% | — | $11.49B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UDR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of UDR, Inc. stands at 104.6%, held across 525 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UDR, with approximately 31,250,868 shares worth $1.25B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UDR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UDR is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
71 institutions opened new positions in UDR during Q2 2026, while 81 fully exited. 324 added to existing positions and 111 trimmed.
UDR institutional ownership rose by 5.51 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.3% of all reported 13F value in UDR, and the top 25 account for 79.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.