Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UGI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.5M | $914.1M | +3.1% | 12.344% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 14.0M | $483.1M | -0.7% | 6.524% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.6M | $435.7M | +5.7% | 5.884% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.6M | $333.2M | +0.4% | 4.500% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 8.2M | $283.3M | -2.7% | 3.826% | 0.09% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.9M | $239.8M | +1.8% | 3.204% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 5.9M | $203.2M | +10.1% | 2.744% | 0.55% |
| 8 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 5.4M | $185.3M | -0.0% | 2.502% | 3.20% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.5M | $157.0M | +1.1% | 2.119% | 0.01% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $122.2M | +0.9% | 1.651% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | 3.5M | $120.1M | +40.0% | 1.623% | 0.26% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $119.7M | +275.2% | 1.618% | 0.04% |
| 13 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 3.3M | $113.3M | -6.8% | 1.530% | 0.17% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.1M | $105.4M | +11.3% | 1.423% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $102.9M | +2.7% | 1.390% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.8M | $96.6M | -2.8% | 1.305% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 2.7M | $91.8M | +0.6% | 1.239% | 2.06% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.7M | $91.7M | -13.5% | 1.238% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 2.6M | $90.8M | — | 1.226% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.5M | $85.4M | +0.4% | 1.153% | 0.01% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.3M | $79.7M | +30.0% | 1.077% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.1M | $73.1M | +12.1% | 0.987% | 0.03% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.8M | $61.5M | +7.6% | 0.830% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 1.7M | $59.8M | +31.1% | 0.808% | 1.60% |
| 25 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.7M | $59.4M | +121.0% | 0.803% | 0.66% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UGI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UGI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 628 | +5.5% | 95.04% | +3.73 pp | $6.70B | 1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 595 | 1.8% | 91.31% | 2.66 pp | $6.80B | 5.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 606 | +8.8% | 93.97% | +0.98 pp | $7.20B | +14% |
| Q3 2025 | 557 | 4.6% | 92.99% | +1.43 pp | $6.31B | 7.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 584 | +5.8% | 91.56% | +2.69 pp | $6.84B | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 552 | +12% | 88.87% | 1.77 pp | $6.00B | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 494 | +6.7% | 90.64% | +7.52 pp | $5.26B | +23% |
| Q3 2024 | 463 | — | 83.12% | — | $4.26B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UGI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of UGI Corporation stands at 95.0%, held across 628 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UGI, with approximately 26,463,921 shares worth $0.91B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UGI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UGI is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
89 institutions opened new positions in UGI during Q2 2026, while 65 fully exited. 168 added to existing positions and 351 trimmed.
UGI institutional ownership rose by 3.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +33 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.1% of all reported 13F value in UGI, and the top 25 account for 70.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.