Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 35.1M | $2.11B | -12.2% | 1.606% | 0.36% |
| 2 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 24.7M | $1.48B | +16.1% | 1.131% | 0.44% |
| 3 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.7M | $581.1M | +3.3% | 0.443% | 0.03% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 9.0M | $541.4M | +61.9% | 0.413% | 0.02% |
| 5 | GQG Partners LLC | 8.7M | $521.5M | -7.7% | 0.397% | 0.97% |
| 6 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 6.2M | $371.2M | +0.8% | 0.283% | 0.25% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 5.3M | $320.6M | -20.0% | 0.244% | 0.02% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.8M | $289.1M | +9.7% | 0.220% | 0.05% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.4M | $265.6M | -4.2% | 0.202% | 0.02% |
| 10 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4.2M | $253.9M | -6.6% | 0.194% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 4.1M | $248.6M | -26.6% | 0.189% | 0.21% |
| 12 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 4.1M | $245.3M | -8.5% | 0.187% | 0.04% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 4.0M | $243.9M | +26.4% | 0.183% | 0.01% |
| 14 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 4.0M | $240.2M | -4.3% | 0.183% | 0.07% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.8M | $230.4M | +1241.1% | 0.176% | 0.11% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.7M | $219.8M | +240.9% | 0.168% | 0.02% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.4M | $202.4M | +111.7% | 0.154% | 0.01% |
| 18 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.3M | $197.4M | -3.5% | 0.150% | 0.03% |
| 19 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $182.8M | +8.8% | 0.139% | 0.28% |
| 20 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 2.8M | $165.4M | +100.3% | 0.126% | 0.31% |
| 21 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 2.7M | $165.1M | +3.7% | 0.126% | 1.62% |
| 22 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 2.7M | $163.7M | +11.6% | 0.125% | 3.68% |
| 23 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $154.3M | -2.0% | 0.118% | 0.45% |
| 24 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 2.5M | $151.5M | -31.1% | 0.115% | 0.46% |
| 25 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.3M | $140.5M | -4.2% | 0.107% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
3 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,175 | +2.0% | 12.04% | +0.82 pp | $14.91B | +11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,152 | +5.3% | 11.22% | +1.42 pp | $13.39B | +0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,094 | — | 9.80% | — | $13.36B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Unilever PLC stands at 12.0%, held across 1,175 reporting institutions.
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP is the largest reported institutional holder of UL, with approximately 35,063,391 shares worth $2.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UL, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UL is 69 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
107 institutions opened new positions in UL during Q2 2026, while 83 fully exited. 774 added to existing positions and 260 trimmed.
UL institutional ownership rose by 0.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.2% of all reported 13F value in UL, and the top 25 account for 65.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.