Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 23.0x · EV/EBITDA 10.6x · ROE 28.4%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $65.7B | $52.3B | $46.9B | $39.4B | $25.2B | $24.2B | $16.9B | $13.0B | $8.6B | $14.7B | $9.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $81.7B | $68.3B | $61.2B | $51.7B | $37.3B | $34.6B | $27.1B | $25.0B | $20.3B | $23.8B | $16.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 23.00 | 20.96 | 18.21 | 16.25 | 11.98 | 17.46 | 19.01 | 11.04 | 7.81 | 10.93 | 16.37 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.76 | 3.25 | 3.06 | 2.75 | 2.17 | 2.49 | 1.98 | 1.39 | 1.06 | 2.22 | 1.61 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.60 | 5.83 | 5.44 | 4.85 | 3.57 | 4.04 | 3.72 | 3.38 | 2.52 | 4.74 | 5.62 |
| P/FCF | 73.66 | 78.98 | 111.92 | 62.14 | 33.95 | 49.28 | 11.28 | 19.23 | 15.23 | 43.15 | 15.10 |
| P/OCF | 12.66 | 10.07 | 10.32 | 8.38 | 5.69 | 6.56 | 6.36 | 4.29 | 3.00 | 6.60 | 4.75 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.24 | 3.99 | 3.61 | 3.21 | 3.56 | 3.18 | 2.68 | 2.52 | 3.58 | 2.91 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.56 | 9.64 | 8.78 | 7.79 | 6.85 | 8.08 | 7.06 | 5.95 | 5.49 | 7.91 | 6.20 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.56 | 16.85 | 15.01 | 13.44 | 11.50 | 15.22 | 15.00 | 11.58 | 10.36 | 16.30 | 12.68 |
| EV / FCF | — | 103.17 | 146.12 | 81.54 | 50.26 | 70.39 | 18.08 | 37.16 | 36.06 | 69.80 | 27.28 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.4% | 35.4% | 37.2% | 37.6% | 39.8% | 36.0% | 33.2% | 34.9% | 38.0% | 38.1% | 37.8% |
| Operating Margin | 24.7% | 24.7% | 26.5% | 26.9% | 27.8% | 23.6% | 21.7% | 23.2% | 25.1% | 24.5% | 25.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.5% | 15.5% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 18.1% | 14.3% | 10.4% | 12.6% | 13.6% | 20.3% | 9.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.4% | 28.4% | 30.7% | 31.9% | 32.3% | 26.3% | 21.3% | 32.5% | 33.7% | 56.6% | 36.2% |
| ROA | 8.6% | 8.6% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 7.3% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 6.6% | 10.0% | 4.7% |
| ROIC | 12.4% | 12.4% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 11.8% |
| ROCE | 15.6% | 15.6% | 17.4% | 17.6% | 16.4% | 13.6% | 11.3% | 13.2% | 13.7% | 13.4% | 13.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.72 | 1.56 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 2.29 | 3.17 | 3.45 | 3.04 | 4.73 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.12 | 1.91 | 2.24 | 2.46 | 2.71 | 2.88 | 3.18 | 3.14 | 2.88 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.79 | 1.66 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.73 | 2.25 | 3.16 | 3.44 | 2.93 | 4.54 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.26 | 2.26 | 2.06 | 1.85 | 2.22 | 2.42 | 2.66 | 2.87 | 3.17 | 3.02 | 2.77 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 24.20 | 34.21 | 19.40 | 16.31 | 21.11 | 6.80 | 17.93 | 20.83 | 26.65 | 12.18 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.66 | 5.66 | 5.90 | 6.06 | 7.30 | 5.35 | 2.70 | 3.34 | 4.07 | 3.15 | 2.59 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.81 | 1.11 | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 1.15 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.75 | 1.02 | 0.76 | 1.00 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 1.02 | 1.09 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.26 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.48 |
| Inventory Turnover | 43.30 | 43.30 | 48.16 | 43.66 | 30.22 | 37.93 | 45.58 | 50.73 | 45.79 | 54.84 | 52.72 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 56.91 | 57.32 | 56.92 | 62.83 | 63.11 | 56.44 | 61.71 | 70.08 | 67.77 | 58.28 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 18.6% | 18.6% | 16.9% | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.3% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 8.3% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 9.1% | 12.8% | 9.2% | 6.1% |
| FCF Yield | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 8.9% | 5.2% | 6.6% | 2.3% | 6.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 0.4% | 5.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.7% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 0.4% | 5.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $65M | $67M | $69M | $71M | $73M | $73M | $78M | $84M | $86M | $88M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying URI stock.
United Rentals, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 23.0x. The historical average is 24.3x. This places it at the 91th percentile of its historical range.
United Rentals, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 6.4x.
United Rentals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 28.4%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 32.5%.
Based on historical data, United Rentals, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 23.0x. This is at the 91th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
United Rentals, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.68% with a payout ratio of 18.6%.
United Rentals, Inc. has 35.4% gross margin and 24.7% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
United Rentals, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt-funded returns against thin liquidity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
ROIC Trail ROE Despite Margin Records
United Rentals' ROIC of 4.2% in 2026Q3 remains far below its 9.7% ROE, a gap that appears to reflect goodwill and depreciation-inflated equity rather than superior capital efficiency, as shown across the company's ten-quarter ratio series.
ROIC has climbed steadily from 2.7% in 2025Q1 to 4.2% in 2026Q3, tracking the gross margin expansion rather than any step-change in asset productivity, which suggests margin is currently the dominant return driver versus the flat ~0.14-0.15 asset turnover. However, an ROIC in the mid-single digits against a likely mid-single-digit cost of capital implies the company may be creating only modest economic value per dollar of invested capital, despite the record earnings optics. Given that rental fleet net book value and goodwill comprise roughly $28.3 billion of the $32.8 billion asset base per the reported balance sheet, investors should treat the ROE-ROIC spread as a leverage and intangible artifact rather than evidence of compounding returns.
Margins Hit Series Highs on Mix and Rate
Gross margin reached 41.8% in 2026Q3 versus a 33.4% low in 2025Q1, an 840 basis point expansion that appears to reflect Specialty mix and rental rate gains outweighing fleet depreciation, according to United Rentals' reported ten-quarter margin series.
Operating margin of 28.8% and net margin of 18.8% both sit at the top of the observed range, consistent with the prior income statement finding that overhead scaled slower than the 15.7% top-line growth. The truest reflection of earning power here is likely operating margin ex-gain-on-sale, since used-equipment residual pricing can flatter gross margin in ways that reverse with the secondary market cycle. The durability question is whether the Specialty-led mix shift permanently lifts the structural margin ceiling or whether this peak coincides with peak rental rate momentum, which historically has normalized.
Premium Multiple Priced on Peak Margins
URI trades at a 28.46 trailing P/E and 7.92 times book versus an 11.92 EV/EBITDA, multiples that appear to discount continued margin expansion into a cyclical peak, per current market pricing data and the reported financial statements.
The 21.46 forward P/E and 10.04 forward EV/EBITDA imply the market expects roughly 20-30% earnings growth, consistent with PEG of 1.10, which looks achievable only if mega-project revenue conversion sustains the current 15.7% growth rate. The P/E discount from trailing to forward looks less like a bargain and more like an acknowledgment that trailing figures were depressed by the 2025Q1 trough. Notably, the 103.32 P/FCF multiple reflects seasonal front-loading of fleet capex rather than genuine cash weakness, but it does underscore that reported earnings convert to distributable cash only slowly given fleet spending ran at 190% of ten-quarter FCF.
Coverage Improves as Debt Creeps Higher
Interest coverage improved to 7.69 times in 2026Q3 from 4.98 times in 2026Q1 while D/EBITDA eased to 7.01 from 12.44, suggesting earnings growth is outpacing the roughly 14% rise in total debt to $15.9 billion, based on United Rentals' reported filings.
The debt-to-equity ratio of 1.64 sits below the 1.84 level recorded in 2025Q4 and the 2.0-3.0 range cited in historical norms, but with goodwill near 75% of book equity, that metric likely understates true financial leverage relative to tangible assets. The improving coverage trend is a genuine positive, yet it remains mechanically dependent on the margin peak; a reversion of gross margin toward the 33-37% range seen in 2024-2025 would compress EBITDA and stretch coverage materially. Investors should monitor whether debt continues to fund shareholder returns, as $5.5 billion distributed over ten quarters against $936 million of cumulative free cash flow suggests distributions were substantially debt-financed.
Payables Stretch Tightens the Cash Cycle
The cash conversion cycle widened to 12 days in 2026Q3 from 15 in 2025Q3, driven largely by DPO rising to 53 days from 46, indicating United Rentals is extracting more supplier financing even as receivables hold near 55 days, per the reported working capital series.
With asset turnover stuck at 0.14-0.15 and DSO flat near 54-57 days across the entire window, working capital efficiency gains appear to come almost entirely from stretching payables rather than faster collections or fleet productivity. That supplier leverage is a low-cost funding source but may not be infinitely extendable, and any normalization of DPO toward the low-30s seen in early quarters would mechanically consume cash. Given the structural sub-1.0 current ratio, this payables-driven cycle management is arguably a permanent feature of the model rather than a source of incremental value.
The P/E Misreads Rental Earnings Quality
The trailing P/E of 28.46 is the ratio most commonly misapplied to URI, because gain-on-sale of rental equipment and depreciation life assumptions distort net income, making EV/EBITDA and adjusted rental gross profit the more comparable yardsticks versus peers like Herc and Ashtead.
Because used-equipment gains flow through the income statement and depreciation assumptions vary across URI, Herc, and Ashtead, reported EPS is not consistently defined across the peer set, so a P/E comparison can falsely suggest URI trades at a premium or discount that reflects accounting rather than economics. The better lens is EV/EBITDA of 11.92 against the fleet asset base, supplemented by rental gross profit excluding used-equipment sales and fleet capital expenditure relative to depreciation, which ran at 190% over ten quarters and signals reinvestment intensity the P/E entirely ignores. For a company whose free cash flow was negative in both 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 despite record earnings, anchoring valuation on P/E risks mistaking accounting profit for distributable returns.