Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VAC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.3M | $438.6M | +0.9% | 12.534% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Impactive Capital LP | 4.1M | $420.8M | 0.0% | 12.026% | 30.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $193.8M | +1.1% | 5.538% | 0.01% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $157.6M | -12.8% | 4.504% | 0.03% |
| 5 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.5M | $151.5M | -12.3% | 4.331% | 0.41% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $137.9M | -0.8% | 3.940% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $117.7M | +0.8% | 3.365% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Senvest Management, LLC | 1.1M | $114.7M | -2.2% | 3.279% | 3.36% |
| 9 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 953K | $97.1M | +23.2% | 2.775% | 4.26% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 718K | $73.1M | +5.0% | 2.090% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Ananym Capital Management, LP | 645K | $65.7M | -21.4% | 1.877% | 23.63% |
| 12 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 595K | $60.6M | -0.4% | 1.732% | 0.03% |
| 13 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 499K | $50.8M | -49.8% | 1.453% | 0.15% |
| 14 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 493K | $50.3M | -5.9% | 1.437% | 0.84% |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 476K | $48.5M | +0.4% | 1.386% | 0.06% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 471K | $48.0M | +20.6% | 1.371% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 450K | $45.8M | +77.0% | 1.310% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GMT CAPITAL CORP | 414K | $42.2M | -59.5% | 1.206% | 2.20% |
| 19 | CAS Investment Partners, LLC | 400K | $40.8M | — | 1.165% | 2.16% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 380K | $38.7M | +2.5% | 1.105% | 0.01% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 333K | $34.0M | +3.5% | 0.971% | 0.00% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 309K | $31.5M | -66.5% | 0.901% | 0.00% |
| 23 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 248K | $25.3M | +466.2% | 0.722% | 0.01% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 247K | $25.2M | -23.9% | 0.719% | 0.00% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 229K | $23.3M | +584.6% | 0.665% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VAC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VAC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 376 | +9.0% | 94.62% | 1.88 pp | $3.18B | +53% |
| Q1 2026 | 345 | +3.6% | 96.50% | +2.68 pp | $2.08B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 333 | 1.5% | 93.82% | +0.02 pp | $1.81B | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 338 | +5.6% | 93.80% | 4.44 pp | $2.04B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 320 | 1.8% | 98.24% | +12.26 pp | $2.33B | +31% |
| Q1 2025 | 326 | 0.9% | 85.98% | +0.48 pp | $1.78B | 35% |
| Q4 2024 | 329 | +5.8% | 85.50% | +0.53 pp | $2.76B | +43% |
| Q3 2024 | 311 | — | 84.97% | — | $1.94B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VAC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation stands at 94.6%, held across 376 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VAC, with approximately 4,304,632 shares worth $0.44B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VAC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VAC is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
68 institutions opened new positions in VAC during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 270 added to existing positions and 26 trimmed.
VAC institutional ownership fell by 1.88 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.9% of all reported 13F value in VAC, and the top 25 account for 79.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.