Last 29 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Meat & Protein Producers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -17.99 | — | — | — | 22.66 | 29.38 | 26.97 | 20.08 | 40.97 | 54.89 | 32.48 | 13.52 | 23.07 | 29.22 | 21.97 | 23.30 | 93.25 | 146.00 | 475.53 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | -44.7% | -46.5% | -17.0% | +48.6% | +77.6% | +87.8% | +47.9% | -42.0% | -75.3% | -80.0% | -95.4% | — | — | — | +706.7% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 1.71 | 2.46 | 2.41 | 2.10 | 2.59 | 2.75 | 3.59 | 1.72 | 1.25 | 1.14 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.47 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 1.68 | 2.33 |
| — | -76.1% | -69.9% | -62.7% | -34.0% | -10.8% | -33.0% | +21.8% | +107.0% | +141.2% | +167.9% | +26.9% | -14.8% | -16.1% | +16.4% | -19.0% | -37.0% | -51.9% | -69.8% | -57.3% | -49.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.25 | 1.52 | 1.69 | 1.77 | 4.16 | 5.90 | 5.74 | 4.71 | 6.39 | 6.30 | 8.88 | 4.78 | 3.53 | 2.76 | 3.24 | 3.86 | 4.09 | 3.24 | 2.50 | 3.42 | 4.76 |
| — | -74.2% | -70.5% | -62.4% | -34.9% | -6.4% | -35.3% | -1.4% | +81.0% | +128.6% | +173.9% | +23.7% | -13.7% | -14.9% | +29.6% | +12.8% | -14.2% | -31.9% | -58.4% | -45.2% | -32.1% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 158.51 | — | 62.46 | 52.23 | 11.26 | 7.97 | 36.86 | 12.95 | 44.92 | — | — | — | — | 117.51 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1307.2% | — | +69.4% | +303.4% | -74.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 41.18 | — | 92.73 | 12.12 | 19.45 | 16.50 | 11.46 | 20.77 | 45.55 | 23.50 | 8.25 | 13.54 | 20.35 | 12.45 | 11.79 | 28.28 | 30.81 | 36.60 | — | — |
| — | +111.7% | — | +709.4% | -41.7% | -57.3% | -29.8% | +38.8% | +53.4% | +123.9% | +88.7% | -30.0% | -52.1% | -34.0% | -66.0% | — | — | — | -36.2% | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 4.67 | — | — | — | 15.28 | 21.61 | 17.05 | 13.56 | 27.28 | 34.51 | 27.29 | 9.30 | 15.73 | 21.88 | 16.53 | 16.08 | 42.61 | 55.35 | 103.10 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | -44.0% | -37.4% | -37.5% | +45.8% | +73.4% | +57.7% | +65.1% | -42.2% | -63.1% | -60.5% | -84.0% | — | — | — | +49.4% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.6% | 23.1% | 6.6% | 28.3% | 35.8% | 37.7% | 38.9% | 38.5% | 36.1% | 36.9% | 39.1% | 39.8% | 33.3% | 33.2% | 35.5% | 35.8% | 30.3% | 32.0% | 30.1% | 28.2% | 25.6% |
| — | -38.6% | -83.1% | -26.5% | -0.8% | +2.2% | -0.7% | -3.2% | +8.4% | +11.1% | +10.2% | +11.2% | +10.0% | +3.6% | +18.0% | +27.1% | +18.3% | +4.4% | -17.2% | -22.7% | -21.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 11.6% | -4.2% | -24.2% | -1.2% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 7.6% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 0.9% | -5.3% | -5.5% |
| — | -139.2% | -287.8% | -109.3% | +28.0% | +68.8% | +10.7% | -17.8% | +17.1% | +34.6% | +54.0% | +78.7% | +113.9% | +115.3% | +768.1% | +272.4% | +157.1% | +178.7% | -82.6% | -200.7% | -37.6% | |
| Net Margin | 8.7% | -3.5% | -18.7% | -0.8% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 9.0% | 10.4% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 11.1% | 12.9% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.2% | -2.0% | -4.7% |
| — | -143.0% | -307.8% | -107.8% | +19.9% | +60.7% | -18.8% | -19.0% | +20.1% | +25.4% | +76.6% | +114.3% | +213.4% | +421.4% | +2514.9% | +401.0% | +135.9% | +138.4% | -96.3% | -133.4% | -224.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.4% | -2.3% | -10.1% | -0.4% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 9.4% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.1% | -1.0% | -2.4% |
| — | -144.7% | -281.9% | -107.4% | +18.2% | +69.2% | -23.2% | -35.4% | +5.4% | +20.2% | +85.9% | +113.5% | +222.1% | +435.3% | +2867.4% | +532.5% | +149.9% | +154.7% | -95.0% | -142.1% | -333.0% | |
| ROA | 15.1% | -1.2% | -6.2% | -0.3% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.1% | -0.8% | -1.9% |
| — | -133.5% | -251.6% | -106.6% | +8.6% | +60.8% | -21.7% | -30.6% | +9.5% | +20.4% | +82.4% | +104.1% | +210.1% | +423.2% | +2738.0% | +502.0% | +145.7% | +149.6% | -95.4% | -139.8% | -330.4% | |
| ROIC | 26.9% | -1.5% | -8.4% | -0.5% | 4.9% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 7.4% | 5.5% | 10.3% | 14.3% | 5.0% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.4% | -2.4% | -2.6% |
| — | -124.3% | -187.0% | -104.4% | -33.5% | +13.8% | -6.5% | -20.9% | +48.8% | +96.0% | +146.7% | +168.7% | +184.4% | +151.0% | +913.7% | +317.2% | +168.2% | +200.2% | -79.2% | -219.7% | -20.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.15 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| — | +296.7% | +572.2% | +146.6% | +119.2% | +102.9% | -37.6% | -39.6% | -40.7% | -3.6% | +74.0% | +85.3% | +73.4% | +445.7% | +175.9% | +167.2% | +3033.9% | +446.8% | +413.6% | +380.0% | -61.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.52 | 58.49 | — | 33.33 | 1.77 | 2.28 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.98 | 2.63 | 1.02 | 0.83 | 1.98 | 2.79 | 0.86 | 0.74 | 1.87 | 0.63 | 1.17 | — | — |
| — | +2460.1% | — | +4537.3% | +80.9% | -13.2% | -32.4% | -13.9% | -50.5% | -5.7% | +18.1% | +12.2% | +5.4% | +345.8% | -26.2% | — | — | — | +695.4% | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 2.16 | 1.56 | 1.10 | 1.77 | 2.16 | 2.65 | 2.48 | 3.35 | 3.13 | 3.24 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 3.34 | 3.32 | 3.22 | 3.14 | 2.97 | 3.11 | 3.50 | 3.72 |
| — | -41.0% | -55.5% | -47.3% | -31.1% | -18.1% | -29.0% | +8.1% | +4.5% | -3.0% | +5.2% | -3.6% | -4.5% | +12.3% | +6.7% | -8.0% | -15.6% | -31.7% | -40.8% | -39.9% | -29.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.61 | 1.20 | 0.60 | 1.00 | 1.61 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.91 | 2.83 | 2.81 | 3.03 | 2.66 | 2.49 | 2.62 | 2.51 | 2.55 | 2.58 | 2.47 | 2.70 | 3.15 | 3.43 |
| — | -44.3% | -71.2% | -65.4% | -43.1% | -23.5% | -30.7% | +9.2% | +13.6% | +7.3% | +20.6% | +4.6% | -3.2% | +5.8% | -7.0% | -19.2% | -24.9% | -36.6% | -43.2% | -41.0% | -28.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 105.42 | -2.62 | -95.89 | -8.78 | 15.57 | 104.14 | 113.53 | 96.48 | 60.92 | 41.08 | 71.47 | 97.96 | 36.54 | 22.24 | 59.18 | 70.58 | 43.51 | 182.33 | 125.57 | -488.38 | -418.80 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VITL stock.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s current P/E is -18.0x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 22.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s current operating margin is 11.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Vital Farms, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.