Despite positive operating cash flow of $217.3M in 2026Q2, free cash flow was deeply negative at -$1.3B due to capex consuming 55.5% of revenue, and no dividends or buybacks were made, highlighting a cash-burning expansion model.
VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.75B | 1.92B | 2.01B | 2.06B | 2.44B | 1.39B | 714.24M | 707.36M | 704.97M | 402.31M | 83.62M | 216.83M | 325.37M | 64.53M | 173.92M | 166.13M | 81.37M | 2.76M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 19.82% | 24.28% | 27.84% | 33.94% | 22.42% | 14.79% | 18.67% | 20.73% | 11.86% | 2.3% | 5.97% | 11.31% | 3.28% | 11.41% | 16.27% | 15.49% | 0.88% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -49.98% | -4.33% | -2.81% | -15.44% | 75.82% | 94.32% | 0.97% | 0.34% | 75.23% | 381.12% | -61.44% | -33.36% | 404.2% | -62.9% | 4.69% | 104.17% | 2848.26% | - |
| Net Income | -2.39B | -133.42M | 248.42M | -2.6B | -761.99M | 515.1M | -2.68B | -181.25M | -186.74M | -917.64M | -931.92M | -401.27M | -328.48M | -47M | 57.66M | 45.94M | -234.72M | 59.98M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.47B | 2.13B | 1.6B | 1.81B | 1.6B | 1.27B | 988.98M | 772.21M | 634.61M | 667.1M | 664.07M | 586.18M | 406.65M | 200.19M | 128.16M | 88.98M | 33.51M | 29.01M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.7M | 25.78M | 148.56M | 35.3M | 118.17M | 320.01M | 136.8M | 43.92M | 59.54M | 47.13M | 118.73M | 190.03M | 233.74M | 67.77M | 67.63M | 41.96M | 277.88M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 61.61M | 0 | -43.15M | 17.89M | 325K | -22.51M | -64.89M | -19.78M | -128.03M | -65.93M | -20.26M | -28.73M | -19.58M | -9.32M | -18.49M | -9.05M | -4.99M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 442.51M | 575.45M | 319.41M | 3.06B | 1.09B | -208.05M | 2.8B | 148.22M | 202.46M | 688.1M | 361.99M | -48.52M | 88.39M | 51.08M | 10.71M | 31.04M | -5.16M | -61.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.01B | -736.89M | -309.25M | -196.82M | 382.86M | -507.04M | -509.65M | -10.86M | 14.88M | 45.65M | -63.32M | -89.32M | -46.21M | -187.92M | -80.92M | -23.28M | 18.91M | -19.35M |
| Change in Receivables | -663.66M | -629.4M | -77.74M | 2.63M | -378.59M | -533.32M | -171.61M | -156.13M | -68.81M | 18.28M | -40.99M | 15.09M | -81.74M | -303.39M | -131.78M | -66.44M | -24.89M | -1.53M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 378.18M | -289.68M | -247.81M | -1.12M | -1.13M | 9.11M | -3.48M | -2.34M | 45.69M | 24.84M | 634K | 34.94M | 2.24M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 32.61M | 20.04M | -24.43M | 220.13M | 195.73M | -13.74M | -93.25M | 41.38M | 42.47M | 46.95M | 96.55M | 121.7M | 61.27M | 20.2M | 14.96M | -7.44M | 11.37M |
| Cash from Investing | -6B | -8.01B | -4.39B | -3.91B | -3.56B | -3.77B | -3.89B | -1.61B | -304.85M | -699.34M | -841.02M | -370.13M | -2.26B | -1.51B | -175.67M | -1.27B | -616K | -34.85M |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.29B | -7.66B | -4.92B | -2.97B | -3B | -2.73B | -2.5B | -1.28B | -453.09M | -414.95M | -612.5M | -1.1B | -858.71M | -455.31M | -580.61M | -256.56M | -59.35M | -35.04M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 68.21% | 79.11% | 59.62% | 40.03% | 41.67% | 44.17% | 51.84% | 33.66% | 13.32% | 12.23% | 16.82% | 30.26% | 29.85% | 23.15% | 38.09% | 25.13% | 11.3% | 11.17% |
| Acquisitions | -234.1M | 486.11M | 200M | 2K | -38.69M | -1.16B | -1.56B | -133.04M | -9.61M | -89.63M | -56.26M | -45.81M | -1.45B | -62.79M | -67.07M | -107.74M | -47.56M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 839.17M | -223.29M | -2.52M | -61.63M | -311.95M | -156.86M | 1.33B | 111.92M | 16.25M | 238.37M | 43.33M | -25.96M | -211.41M | -59.59M | -149.34M | 7.6M | 106.29M | 190K |
| Cash from Financing | 8.12B | 10.22B | -627.65M | 3.94B | 2.3B | 967.58M | 4.16B | 461.56M | -19.9M | -612.65M | 209.47M | 1.12B | 1.12B | 2.48B | 23.95M | 1.44B | -69.5M | 28.75M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 4.37B | 9B | -535.19M | 1.84B | 2.3B | 2.66B | 536.42M | 473.64M | -259.33M | -601.54M | -464.01M | -723.83M | 1.26B | 1.9B | 307.84M | 65M | 35M | 28.75M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 942.85M | -17.2M | 0 | 2.13B | 0 | -1.7B | 3.6B | -11.84M | 42.71M | -136.93M | 2.47B | 1.81B | -213.66M | 473.48M | 0 | 1.37B | 17K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -17.2M | -17.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.7B | -130.47M | -21.62M | 0 | -136.93M | -81.69M | 0 | -213.66M | -59.82M | 0 | -190.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 2.81B | 1.24B | -92.46M | -23.41M | 0 | 11.29M | 27.93M | 8.96M | 196.72M | -1.48B | -1.79B | 146.19M | 79.26M | 102.61M | -283.89M | 5.84M | -104.52M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 3.94B | 4.12B | -3.02B | 2.11B | 1.28B | -1.41B | 759.26M | -303.84M | 465.55M | 652.21M | -387.64M | 1.04B | -814.44M | 1.03B | 21.86M | 327.13M | 11.26M | -3.34M |
| Free Cash Flow | -5.59B | -5.95B | -3.12B | -997.15M | -660.39M | -1.35B | -1.79B | -567.99M | 251.87M | -12.64M | -528.88M | -882.95M | -533.35M | -390.78M | -406.68M | -90.42M | 22.02M | -32.28M |
| FCF Margin % | -52.36% | -61.46% | -37.81% | -13.45% | -9.19% | -21.75% | -37.05% | -14.99% | 7.41% | -0.37% | -14.52% | -24.29% | -18.54% | -19.87% | -26.68% | -8.86% | 4.19% | -10.29% |
| FCF Growth % | -18.44% | -90.48% | -213.2% | -50.99% | 50.95% | 24.75% | -215% | -325.51% | 2091.87% | 97.61% | 40.1% | -65.55% | -36.48% | 3.91% | -349.76% | -510.58% | 168.22% | - |
| FCF per Share | -19.71 | -22.14 | -10.75 | -6.64 | -4.47 | -8.86 | -14.97 | -5.10 | 2.24 | -0.11 | -5.14 | -10.77 | -7.97 | -6.44 | -6.84 | -1.71 | 1.37 | -2.71 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.34x | -7.68x | 10.95x | -0.78x | -3.09x | 2.78x | -0.26x | -3.88x | -3.44x | -0.52x | -0.13x | -0.51x | -0.93x | -1.34x | 3.09x | 9.01x | -0.32x | -0.47x |
| Interest Paid | 570.73M | 570.73M | 434.19M | 251.07M | 222.41M | 259.76M | 284.27M | 215.89M | 160.98M | 96.85M | 155.68M | 242.71M | 229.35M | 62.12M | 10.63M | 4.4M | 2.79M | 416K |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 422.3M | 211.9M | 145.6M | 159.78M | 83M | 102.33M | 41.68M | 57.41M | 55.08M | 50.35M | 62.81M | 32.75M | 38.12M | 44.49M | 8.85M | 2.93M | 2M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VNET stock.
VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) generated $1.92B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) reported negative free cash flow of $5.95B in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) spent $7.66B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) spent $17.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and persistent net losses
Cash Conversion Masked by Heavy Losses
Despite persistent net losses, operating cash flow turned positive in 2026Q2 at $217.3M, per reported figures, but the OCF/NI ratio of -1.51 underscores poor earnings quality.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is stark: in 2026Q2, net income was -$144.3M while OCF was $217.3M, implying that non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization ($682.1M) are the primary drivers of cash generation. This suggests that reported losses are not fully cash-based, but the reliance on D&A to produce positive OCF indicates limited operational efficiency. Investors should monitor whether OCF can sustain without the cushion of large non-cash add-backs.
FCF Deeply Negative on Expansion Spree
Free cash flow remained deeply negative at -$1.3B in 2026Q2, per financial statements, with FCF margin at -46.8%, reflecting aggressive capex outpacing operating cash generation.
The FCF trajectory shows a persistent cash burn, with cumulative FCF over the last five quarters exceeding -$8B, driven by capex that consistently exceeds OCF. Even in 2025Q2, when FCF turned positive at $102.2M, it was an anomaly due to unusually low capex of $78.2M, which appears unsustainable given the company's expansion strategy. This suggests that VNET is prioritizing growth over cash generation, a trend that may pressure liquidity if financing conditions tighten.
Capital Intensity Strains Cash Reserves
Capex reached $1.5B in 2026Q2, representing 55.5% of revenue, per reported data, indicating a capital-intensive model that consumes most operating cash flow.
The capex-to-revenue ratio has consistently exceeded 50% in recent quarters, peaking at 135.9% in 2025Q4, which suggests that VNET is investing heavily in new data center capacity. While this may support future growth, the scale of investment relative to revenue implies that the company is not yet generating sufficient returns to cover its capital outlays. The high capital intensity, combined with a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.29, raises concerns about the sustainability of this expansion without additional external financing.
Working Capital Volatility Signals Inefficiency
Working capital changes swung from -$266.7M in 2024Q4 to +$478.8M in 2024Q3, per reported figures, indicating inconsistent management of receivables and payables.
The data shows significant quarterly fluctuations in working capital changes, with no clear trend, suggesting that VNET's cash conversion cycle is unstable. In 2024Q4, a negative working capital change of -$266.7M reduced OCF, while in 2024Q3, a positive change of $478.8M boosted it, implying that collections and payables management are not consistently efficient. This volatility may indicate that the company is stretching payables or facing delays in customer payments, which could strain liquidity if not addressed.
No Returns to Shareholders Amid Cash Burn
VNET paid no dividends and made no buybacks in the last ten quarters, per reported data, instead deploying all cash into capex and acquisitions, with $45.3M spent on acquisitions in 2026Q2.
Capital deployment is entirely focused on growth, with no cash returned to shareholders, which is typical for a high-growth but cash-burning company. The $45.3M acquisition in 2026Q2, along with the massive capex, indicates that management is prioritizing expansion over shareholder returns. Given the negative FCF and high leverage, this strategy may be risky, as it relies on external financing to sustain operations, potentially leading to dilution or increased debt.
Cumulative Losses vs Cash Generation Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$2.5B while operating cash flow totaled $4.5B, per reported figures, highlighting a significant divergence driven by non-cash charges.
The cumulative gap between net income and OCF is substantial, with OCF exceeding net income by $7.0B, primarily due to depreciation and amortization, which totaled over $3.5B in the same period. This suggests that while the company is generating cash at the operating level, it is not yet profitable on a GAAP basis, and the cash is being reinvested heavily. Investors should be cautious, as this divergence may indicate that the business model requires continuous capital infusion to maintain operations, and the eventual need to service debt could strain future cash flows.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement obscures the true cost of expansion, as capitalized interest and share-based compensation are excluded from reported OCF, per financial disclosures, potentially overstating cash generation.
VNET capitalizes a portion of interest expense into the cost of data center assets, which reduces reported interest outflows and makes OCF appear healthier than the actual cash burden. Additionally, share-based compensation, which totaled $141.6M in 2024Q4, is excluded from OCF calculations, masking the dilution cost to shareholders. The reliance on adjusted EBITDA, which excludes these items, may present a more favorable picture than the underlying cash reality, warranting closer scrutiny of the gap between reported OCF and true cash available for debt service.