VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
VNET
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksVNETInstitutional Holders

VNET logoVNET Group, Inc. (VNET) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+9.82 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 54.7% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
62.3%$1.4B total value · ▲ +9.82 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
64 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow160 holders-33 net flow (+29 / -62)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Negative Institutional Flow (-33)
  • Marquee funds including Point72 Asset Management, L.p. and Citadel Advisors Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 54.7% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of VNET

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
54.7%
Top 25 Holders
81.6%

Share of total reported institutional value in VNET held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1Point72 Asset Management, L.P.18.3M$147.5M+13.8%6.560%0.16%
2Triata Capital Ltd11.8M$94.6M+5.1%4.208%16.08%
3

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in VNET during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers29Added To52Trimmed74Exited62

New Buyers

29

Institutions that opened a new VNET position in Q2 2026

  • CoreView Capital Management Ltd

VNET Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 202616017%62.29%+9.82 pp$1.40B+14%
Q1 2026193+16%52.47%+4.68 pp$1.23B+8.9%
Q4 20251664.0%47.79%0.67 pp$1.13B20%
Q3 2025173+15%48.46%+1.07 pp$1.41B+70%
Q2 20251505.7%47.39%152.60 pp$828M81%
Q1 2025159+50%

VNET — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VNET stock.

What percentage of VNET is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of VNET Group, Inc. stands at 62.3%, held across 160 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of VNET?

Point72 Asset Management, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of VNET, with approximately 18,340,361 shares worth $0.15B as of Q2 2026.

Is VNET a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VNET, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.

What is VNET's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for VNET is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought VNET this quarter?
Blackstone Inc.
10.4M
$83.6M
0.0%
3.721%
0.21%
4MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.9.7M$77.7M+64.9%3.458%0.09%
5CITADEL ADVISORS LLC9.2M$74.3M+284.2%3.306%0.00%
6MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC8.8M$70.5M+68.5%3.137%0.03%
7NORGES BANK8.5M$68.6M—3.050%0.01%
8MORGAN STANLEY7.9M$63.3M+11.1%2.817%0.00%
9UBS Group AG5.6M$45.1M-10.3%2.006%0.01%
10Carmignac Gestion4.8M$38.1M—1.703%0.49%
11BlackRock, Inc.3.9M$31.5M+9.8%1.402%0.00%
12JANE STREET GROUP, LLC3.5M$28.4M+476.9%1.265%0.00%
13D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.3.5M$28.4M+27.2%1.263%0.01%
14Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd3.5M$28.3M+143.8%1.261%0.08%
15Oasis Management Co Ltd.3.4M$27.7M-25.3%1.234%1.48%
16HSBC HOLDINGS PLC3.4M$27.2M+726.4%1.227%0.01%
17BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/3.4M$27.2M+426.3%1.210%0.00%
18Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.3.4M$27.1M+6381.9%1.205%5.50%
19MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE3.2M$25.7M+22.1%1.145%0.01%
20Senvest Management, LLC3.1M$24.9M+11.5%1.109%0.73%
21Tiger Pacific Capital LP2.9M$23.4M+279.8%1.041%10.72%
22GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2.6M$21.0M-44.5%0.934%0.00%
23SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP2.6M$20.9M+134.1%0.931%0.00%
24VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.0M$16.4M+0.1%0.731%0.00%
25FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C.2.0M$16.0M+219.6%0.713%0.07%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VNET — a direct measure of their conviction.

$16.0M
  • RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$6.2M
  • Hel Ved Capital Management Ltd$5.9M
  • Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd.$5.2M
  • Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC$2.9M
  • Diversify Advisory Services, LLC$2.1M
  • Headlands Technologies LLC$1.9M
  • Trexquant Investment LP$1.7M
  • Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$1.4M
  • SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda$641K
  • Engineers Gate Manager LP$474K
  • TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$403K
  • Exited Positions

    62

    Institutions that fully closed their VNET position in Q2 2026

    • DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT$50.4M
    • KADENSA CAPITAL Ltd$12.0M
    • Hidden Lake Asset Management LP$11.1M
    • Ghisallo Capital Management LLC$10.5M
    • Portolan Capital Management, LLC$6.9M
    • Nishkama Capital, LLC$5.6M
    • Longaeva Partners L.P.$3.6M
    • SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$2.9M
    • Dorsey Wright & Associates$2.6M
    • WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$2.6M
    • ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$2.1M
    • SeaTown Holdings Pte. Ltd.$2.1M
    199.99%
    +96.41 pp
    $4.26B
    +240%
    Q4 2024106+38%103.58%96.41 pp$1.25B85%
    Q3 202477—199.99%—$8.21B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    29 institutions opened new positions in VNET during Q2 2026, while 62 fully exited. 52 added to existing positions and 74 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of VNET changing?

    VNET institutional ownership rose by 9.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -33 holders.

    How concentrated is VNET ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 54.7% of all reported 13F value in VNET, and the top 25 account for 81.6%.

    Where does this VNET institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    VNETVNET Group, Inc.
    $3.16$883M
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership