VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
VNOM
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksVNOMInstitutional Holders

VNOM logoViper Energy, Inc. (VNOM) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+2.72 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 60.8% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
54.9%$7.8B total value · ▲ +2.72 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
66 / 100Bullish
Institutions & Flow489 holders+9 net flow (+59 / -50)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+9)
  • Two Sigma Investments, Lp and Renaissance Technologies Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 60.8% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of VNOM

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
60.8%
Top 25 Holders
79.1%

Share of total reported institutional value in VNOM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1Capital World Investors26.5M$1.12B+10.2%7.353%0.13%
2BlackRock, Inc.19.2M$815.1M+10.1%5.340%0.01%
3Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC15.7M$664.9M—4.356%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in VNOM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers59Added To106Trimmed306Exited50
  • Capital World Investors$1.12B
  • BlackRock, Inc.$815.1M
  • VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC

VNOM Institutional Ownership by Quarter

4 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 2026489+2.3%54.95%+2.72 pp$7.79B4.6%
Q1 2026478+13%52.23%+6.06 pp$8.17B+37%
Q4 2025424+6.8%46.17%+0.41 pp$5.96B+4.1%
Q3 2025397—45.76%—$5.72B—

Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

VNOM — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VNOM stock.

What percentage of VNOM is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Viper Energy, Inc. stands at 54.9%, held across 489 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of VNOM?

Capital World Investors is the largest reported institutional holder of VNOM, with approximately 26,471,437 shares worth $1.12B as of Q2 2026.

Is VNOM a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VNOM, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.

What is VNOM's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for VNOM is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought VNOM this quarter?
78.35%
4VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9.1M$384.5M-3.3%2.518%0.02%
5WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP8.7M$368.7M-25.1%2.415%0.06%
6VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8.4M$357.3M-2.1%2.341%0.01%
7STATE STREET CORP7.6M$320.7M+4.2%2.101%0.00%
8FIL Ltd5.6M$239.4M-0.5%1.568%0.17%
9D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.5.5M$231.8M+3.3%1.518%0.11%
10ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.5.4M$230.1M+8.4%1.507%0.32%
11OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP3.8M$160.8M0.0%1.053%2.23%
12GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3.8M$159.5M+4.9%1.045%0.01%
13Neuberger Berman Group LLC3.2M$137.7M-21.8%0.902%0.05%
14Invesco Ltd.2.8M$117.7M+0.2%0.771%0.01%
15RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC2.7M$115.9M+5.3%0.759%0.03%
16FMR LLC2.5M$105.0M-1.0%0.688%0.00%
17UBS Group AG2.4M$100.6M+12.9%0.659%0.01%
18TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP2.4M$100.2M+156.3%0.656%0.07%
19HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC1.7M$70.1M-0.6%0.459%0.79%
20RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1.6M$68.1M+101.4%0.446%0.09%
21MORGAN STANLEY1.5M$62.0M+4.7%0.406%0.00%
22NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.4M$61.0M+4.4%0.400%0.01%
23PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/1.4M$60.8M+23.0%0.398%0.04%
24CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC1.3M$54.9M+3.6%0.359%0.01%
25Capital Research Global Investors1.3M$54.1M+2.8%0.354%0.01%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VNOM — a direct measure of their conviction.

$384.5M
  • WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$368.7M
  • VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$357.3M
  • STATE STREET CORP$320.7M
  • FIL Ltd$239.4M
  • D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$231.8M
  • ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$230.1M
  • OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$160.8M
  • GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$159.5M
  • Neuberger Berman Group LLC$137.7M
  • 59 institutions opened new positions in VNOM during Q2 2026, while 50 fully exited. 106 added to existing positions and 306 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of VNOM changing?

    VNOM institutional ownership rose by 2.72 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.

    How concentrated is VNOM ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 60.8% of all reported 13F value in VNOM, and the top 25 account for 79.1%.

    Where does this VNOM institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    VNOMViper Energy, Inc.
    $40.62$14.6B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership