Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VSH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 20.2M | $1.09B | +11.0% | 14.299% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.3M | $606.6M | +8.5% | 7.984% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $333.0M | +11.4% | 4.383% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 5.0M | $270.3M | +182.6% | 3.557% | 0.30% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.0M | $267.5M | +3.4% | 3.520% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.7M | $254.0M | -33.5% | 3.344% | 0.05% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 4.5M | $242.8M | +20.5% | 3.195% | 0.11% |
| 8 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.5M | $240.1M | +7646.9% | 3.159% | 0.02% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.0M | $214.3M | +78.2% | 2.820% | 0.16% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $170.7M | +5.9% | 2.246% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.0M | $167.1M | +15592.1% | 2.127% | 0.06% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.1M | $166.6M | +2355.2% | 2.192% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $163.3M | +4.0% | 2.149% | 4.91% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $158.0M | +1867.5% | 2.080% | 0.06% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.7M | $146.7M | +168.0% | 1.931% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Valliance Asset Management Ltd | 2.7M | $146.4M | — | 1.927% | 16.94% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.4M | $130.4M | -22.8% | 1.716% | 0.01% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.3M | $124.4M | +7.6% | 1.637% | 0.02% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $119.2M | +48.3% | 1.569% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.0M | $107.3M | -1.4% | 1.413% | 0.05% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.9M | $100.4M | +179.7% | 1.321% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.7M | $89.6M | +72.6% | 1.180% | 0.07% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $84.1M | +1.1% | 1.107% | 0.01% |
| 24 | CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 1.5M | $83.1M | — | 1.093% | 2.37% |
| 25 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.5M | $82.5M | +275.3% | 1.086% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VSH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VSH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new VSH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their VSH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 468 | +55% | 113.76% | +20.39 pp | $8.21B | +260% |
| Q1 2026 | 301 | +6.0% | 93.37% | +0.38 pp | $2.28B | +23% |
| Q4 2025 | 284 | 2.7% | 92.99% | +2.03 pp | $1.86B | 3.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 292 | +1.7% | 90.96% | 2.60 pp | $1.93B | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 287 | 5.3% | 93.56% | +0.80 pp | $2.05B | +1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 303 | +1.0% | 92.76% | 4.91 pp | $2.02B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 300 | +3.4% | 97.67% | +0.60 pp | $2.26B | +9.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 290 | — | 97.07% | — | $2.08B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VSH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. stands at 113.8%, held across 468 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VSH, with approximately 20,201,284 shares worth $1.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 6 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VSH, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VSH is 96 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
192 institutions opened new positions in VSH during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 241 added to existing positions and 25 trimmed.
VSH institutional ownership rose by 20.39 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +167 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.9% of all reported 13F value in VSH, and the top 25 account for 67.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.