Total assets peaked at $98.9B in 2026Q1 before easing to $98.1B in 2026Q3, with securities at $81.3B representing roughly 83% of assets against only $7.7B in equity (7.85% Eq/TA), leaving the balance sheet disproportionately exposed to interest-rate-driven mark-to-market losses on a thin capital cushion.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) balance sheet — 24-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 73.9B | 13.96B | 8.53B | 12.74B | 8.13B | 6.71B | 7.38B | 3.78B | 3.78B | 3.92B | 2.89B | 2.21B | 1.68B | 1.68B | 1.14B | 1.35B | 215.83M | 393.36M | 139.95M | 104.65M | 264.88M | 111.15M | 92.28M | 61.89M | 565.4M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 5.33B | 3.6B | 4.1B | 1.58B | 1.04B | 516M | 2.67B | 434.6M | 498.57M | 416.77M | 284.49M | 224.64M | 164.4M | 305.51M | 204.63M | 155M | 215.83M | 393.36M | 139.29M | 104.65M | 264.88M | 111.15M | 92.28M | 61.89M | 116.59M |
| Short Term Investments | 20.24B | 10.36B | 4.44B | 11.16B | 7.09B | 6.19B | 4.71B | 3.35B | 3.28B | 3.5B | 2.61B | 1.98B | 1.52B | 1.37B | 939.59M | 1.2B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 448.81M |
| Total Investments | 81.28B | 82.75B | 71.29B | 64.65B | 61.9B | 52.54B | 32.62B | 25.74B | 21.99B | 19.24B | 16.16B | 13B | 9.81B | 8.36B | 6.85B | 6.17B | 5.4B | 4.82B | 4.63B | 4.32B | 3.51B | 2.52B | 1.96B | 1.44B | 448.81M |
| Investments Growth % | 42.31% | 16.07% | 10.27% | 4.44% | 17.81% | 61.08% | 26.7% | 17.06% | 14.29% | 19.07% | 24.3% | 32.53% | 17.34% | 22.04% | 11% | 14.24% | 12.01% | 4.23% | 7.12% | 23% | 39.33% | 28.48% | 36.46% | 220.33% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 283.13B | 72.38B | 66.85B | 53.48B | 54.8B | 46.35B | 27.91B | 22.4B | 18.72B | 15.74B | 13.55B | 11.02B | 8.29B | 6.99B | 5.91B | 4.98B | 5.4B | 4.82B | 4.63B | 4.32B | 3.51B | 2.52B | 1.96B | 1.44B | 0 |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 509K | 0 | 22.34M | 17.43M | 10.54M | 8.36M | 6.39M | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 2.22B | 2.14B | 1.79B | 1.79B | 1.83B | 1.33B | 298.5M | 297.6M | 299.15M | 300.75M | 302.89M | 305.35M | 25.91M | 27.37M | 29.76M | 35.73M | 39.29M | 509K | 48.37M | 22.34M | 148.23M | 10.54M | 8.36M | 6.39M | 0 |
| Goodwill | 642M | 527M | 527M | 527M | 527M | 491M | 289.9M | 289.9M | 289.89M | 289.89M | 289.97M | 289.64M | 23.22M | 23.22M | 23.22M | 25.93M | 25.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 1.58B | 1.62B | 1.26B | 1.27B | 1.3B | 841M | 8.6M | 7.7M | 9.26M | 10.85M | 12.93M | 15.72M | 2.69M | 4.15M | 6.54M | 9.81M | 13.37M | 509K | 48.37M | 22.34M | 16.04M | 10.54M | 8.36M | 6.39M | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 592M | 573M | 489M | 484M | 439M | 315M | 206.6M | 198.4M | 119.47M | 118.72M | 119.83M | 118.53M | 113.82M | 105.56M | 107.91M | 105.55M | 114.37M | 125.88M | 140.91M | 143.42M | 99.86M | 58.43M | 29.36M | 18.04M | 0 |
| Other Assets | 4.71B | 3.37B | 2.99B | 2.08B | 2.22B | 1.26B | 635.4M | 128.94M | 168.13M | 244.57M | 237.43M | 538.49M | 417.16M | 422.69M | 366.01M | 298.62M | 317.62M | 262.99M | 148.68M | 183.6M | 119.22M | 151.3M | 79.57M | 52.1M | 4.96B |
| Total Current Assets | 29.52B | 13.96B | 8.53B | 12.74B | 8.13B | 6.71B | 7.38B | 3.78B | 3.78B | 3.92B | 2.89B | 2.21B | 1.69B | 1.68B | 1.16B | 1.37B | 240.57M | 429.19M | 192.13M | 126.99M | 282.31M | 121.69M | 100.64M | 68.28M | 565.4M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 68.55B | 78.82B | 72.4B | 58.12B | 59.6B | 49.28B | 29.08B | 23.04B | 19.33B | 16.41B | 14.31B | 12.07B | 8.91B | 7.63B | 6.47B | 5.48B | 5.91B | 5.32B | 5.05B | 4.88B | 3.89B | 2.74B | 2.08B | 1.51B | 4.96B |
| Total Assets | 98.07B | 92.77B | 80.93B | 70.86B | 67.73B | 55.98B | 36.46B | 26.82B | 23.11B | 20.33B | 17.2B | 14.28B | 10.6B | 9.31B | 7.62B | 6.84B | 6.19B | 5.75B | 5.24B | 5.02B | 4.17B | 2.86B | 2.18B | 1.58B | 5.53B |
| Asset Growth % | 55.28% | 14.63% | 14.21% | 4.62% | 20.99% | 53.54% | 35.94% | 16.06% | 13.68% | 18.19% | 20.5% | 34.66% | 13.89% | 22.1% | 11.37% | 10.5% | 7.66% | 9.74% | 4.52% | 20.3% | 45.93% | 31.26% | 38.06% | -71.47% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.04% | 1.12% | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.71% | 1.95% | 1.6% | 2% | 2.01% | 1.73% | 1.65% | 1.56% | 1.49% | 1.36% | 1% | 0.48% | -0.12% | -2.75% | -4.61% | 0.72% | 1.14% | 1.11% | 1.07% | 0.24% | 0.11% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.84M | 25.59M | 19.08M | 29.63M | 7.12M | 5.34M | 0 |
| Total Debt | 6.81B | 6.48B | 6.63B | 8.3B | 7.38B | 2.54B | 649.6M | 488.4M | 873.87M | 792.92M | 489.67M | 398.48M | 485.6M | 454.15M | 308.97M | 513.93M | 298.37M | 355.06M | 1.06B | 941.96M | 512.18M | 189.61M | 280.12M | 369.59M | 158.44M |
| Net Debt | 1.48B | 2.88B | 2.54B | 6.73B | 6.33B | 2.02B | -2.02B | 53.8M | 375.3M | 376.15M | 205.17M | 173.84M | 321.2M | 148.63M | 104.34M | 358.94M | 82.54M | -38.3M | 921.87M | 837.3M | 247.3M | 78.46M | 187.84M | 307.7M | 41.85M |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.05B | 2.47B | 3.32B | 1.34B | 2.2B | 1.67B | 548.7M | 393.6M | 360.46M | 376.9M | 367.94M | 210.33M | 250.53M | 354.05M | 109.94M | 111.98M | 116M | 102.44M | 154.04M | 177.61M | 170.87M | 104.44M | 94.63M | 128.33M | 26.56M |
| Short-Term Debt | 5.61B | 3.88B | 3.15B | 6.78B | 4.99B | 727M | 21M | 16.7M | 513.41M | 416.02M | 121.73M | 188.16M | 235.07M | 100.1M | 199.03M | 401.95M | 182.37M | 252.62M | 907.12M | 764.35M | 341.31M | 85.17M | 185.49M | 241.26M | 131.88M |
| Other Liabilities | 1.56B | 1.19B | 1.25B | 1.15B | 1.36B | 867M | 467.4M | 520.3M | 444.44M | 333.93M | 269.79M | 254.48M | 182.93M | 159.49M | 98.88M | 35.41M | -45.1M | 100.39M | 0 | 0 | -170.66M | 0 | 0 | 9.75M | 3.94B |
| Total Current Liabilities | 87.37B | 81.01B | 69.49B | 62.12B | 58.64B | 48.34B | 31.95B | 22.81B | 19.69B | 17.39B | 14.67B | 12.22B | 9.17B | 7.94B | 6.65B | 6.06B | 5.52B | 4.97B | 4.59B | 4.34B | 3.76B | 2.51B | 1.95B | 1.34B | 131.88M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.76B | 3.82B | 4.74B | 2.67B | 3.74B | 2.68B | 1.1B | 992M | 804.89M | 710.84M | 637.72M | 464.81M | 433.46M | 513.54M | 208.81M | 147.4M | 70.89M | 202.83M | 154.04M | 177.61M | 212K | 104.44M | 94.63M | 138.08M | 3.97B |
| Total Liabilities | 90.13B | 84.83B | 74.23B | 64.78B | 62.38B | 51.02B | 33.05B | 23.81B | 20.5B | 18.1B | 15.31B | 12.68B | 9.6B | 8.45B | 6.86B | 6.21B | 5.59B | 5.18B | 4.75B | 4.51B | 3.76B | 2.61B | 2.04B | 1.48B | 4.1B |
| Total Equity | 7.95B | 7.95B | 6.71B | 6.08B | 5.36B | 4.96B | 3.41B | 3.02B | 2.61B | 2.23B | 1.89B | 1.59B | 1B | 855.5M | 759.62M | 636.68M | 602.17M | 575.73M | 495.5M | 501.63M | 408.58M | 244.22M | 133.57M | 97.45M | 1.43B |
| Equity Growth % | 41.25% | 18.47% | 10.35% | 13.48% | 7.92% | 45.39% | 13.15% | 15.42% | 17.22% | 17.88% | 18.85% | 59% | 17% | 12.62% | 19.31% | 5.73% | 4.59% | 16.19% | -1.22% | 22.77% | 67.3% | 82.84% | 37.06% | -93.17% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 8.1% | 8.56% | 8.29% | 8.58% | 7.91% | 8.87% | 9.36% | 11.25% | 11.31% | 10.97% | 11% | 11.15% | 9.44% | 9.19% | 9.97% | 9.3% | 9.72% | 10.01% | 9.45% | 10% | 9.8% | 8.55% | 6.14% | 6.18% | 25.8% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.61% | 13.23% | 12.32% | 12.64% | 20.49% | 21.47% | 15.76% | 17.73% | 18% | 15.8% | 14.92% | 14.99% | 15.94% | 14.24% | 10.4% | 5.08% | -1.22% | -28.27% | -47.43% | 7.22% | 12.22% | 14.86% | 17.36% | 1.14% | 0.42% |
| Book Value per Share | 73.72 | 72.57 | 61.36 | 56.02 | 49.78 | 48.04 | 33.97 | 29.25 | 24.80 | 21.24 | 18.22 | 16.71 | 11.44 | 9.89 | 9.16 | 7.84 | 8.02 | 9.79 | 15.18 | 16.17 | 14.44 | 10.79 | 7.26 | 6.67 | 129.33 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 53.14 | 53.00 | 45.02 | 39.49 | 32.79 | 35.15 | 31.00 | 26.36 | 21.96 | 18.37 | 15.30 | 13.51 | 11.14 | 9.57 | 8.80 | 7.40 | 7.50 | 9.78 | 13.69 | 15.45 | 9.20 | 10.32 | 6.80 | 6.23 | 129.33 |
| Common Stock | 1.97B | 2.1B | 2.25B | 2.2B | 2.16B | 1.97B | 0 | 1.37B | 10K | 10K | 10K | 10K | 9K | 9K | 9K | 8K | 8K | 7K | 4K | 3K | 3K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.39B | 1.37B | 1.42B | 1.42B | 1.4B | 1.32B | 828.33M | 797.15M | 784.85M | 743.78M | 739.56M | 684.09M | 484.2M | 377.97M | 287.55M | 167.63M | 80.46M | 62.53M | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 6.17B | 5.61B | 4.83B | 4.21B | 3.66B | 2.77B | 2B | 1.68B | 1.28B | 848.47M | 522.44M | 262.64M | 85.45M | -61.11M | -174.47M | -243.51M | -258.8M | -241.72M | -85.42M | 152.29M | 126.17M | 86.28M | 58.22M | 38.16M | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -786M | -344M | -534M | -513M | -661M | 15.7M | 92.3M | -1.35B | -33.62M | -3.15M | -4.7M | 22.26M | 16.64M | -21.55M | 8.23M | -4.59M | -9.42M | 5.41M | -28.49M | -28.74M | -5.15M | -9.69M | -5.11M | -3.24M | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | -137M | -125M | -116M | -105M | -86.8M | -71.1M | -62.7M | -53.08M | -40.17M | -26.36M | -16.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 295M | 295M | 295M | 295M | 295M | 294.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.5M | 141M | 141M | 141M | 130.83M | 127.94M | 125.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WAL stock.
As of 2025, Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) had total assets of $92.77B including $13.96B in current assets.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) carries total debt of $6.48B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $7.65B ($72.57 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) reported a current ratio of 0.17x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities concentration amplifies duration risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Rapid Expansion Gives Way to Plateau
Total assets expanded roughly 22% from $80.6B in 2024Q2 to a $98.9B peak in 2026Q1, before contracting modestly to $98.1B by 2026Q3, suggesting the aggressive growth phase is transitioning into deliberate balance sheet optimization.
Equity grew steadily from $6.3B to $7.7B over the period, indicating retained earnings funded a meaningful portion of asset growth rather than external capital raises. However, the sequential decline in total assets from 2026Q1 onward appears consistent with management's stated capital-light pivot, which may sacrifice near-term growth for improved regulatory and liquidity standing.
Cash Volatility Exposes Funding Fragility
Cash and bank balances swung from a trough of $2.6B in 2024Q3 to $8.6B in 2026Q1 before declining sharply to $5.3B in 2026Q3, reflecting significant volatility in WAL's funding profile that warrants close monitoring of deposit stability and competitive positioning.
Total liabilities expanded from $74.2B to $90.1B over the ten-quarter span, implying the deposit base grew substantially; however, the wide swings in cash balances suggest episodic deposit inflows that may not represent a durable core funding advantage. The absence of loan-to-deposit ratio data limits visibility into how much of the deposit growth has already been deployed into earning assets, making it difficult to assess true funding headroom.
Liquid Assets Decline From Elevated Position
Combined cash and securities holdings fell from $91.6B in 2026Q2 to $86.6B in 2026Q3 — a reduction of approximately $5B or 5.5% — which may reflect deposit outflows, loan deployment, or deliberate portfolio rebalancing in a shifting rate environment.
The securities portfolio itself contracted from $86.0B to $81.3B between 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, the steepest quarterly decline in the reported period, suggesting WAL may have monetized holdings to manage duration or fund loan growth. Given the bank's history of liquidity stress during the 2023 regional banking crisis, this drawdown from an elevated liquidity position warrants scrutiny; if driven by deposit attrition rather than strategic redeployment, it could signal renewed funding pressure.
Provision Spike Reveals Hidden Credit Concentration
The $213.2M provision booked in 2026Q1 represents roughly 3.5x the trailing four-quarter average of approximately $60M, and while provisions normalized to $80.0M by 2026Q3, the elevated baseline suggests ongoing credit migration pressure within WAL's specialized commercial portfolios.
The timing of the 2026Q1 spike — coinciding with a dip in equity to $7.6B from $7.7B — suggests a discrete credit event rather than gradual deterioration, potentially tied to WAL's concentrated technology, life sciences, or CRE exposures. The fact that the subsequent quarterly provision of $80.0M remains above the $31.2M trough seen in 2025Q1 indicates the allowance build may not yet be complete, and investors should monitor whether credit costs stabilize or escalate from this elevated run rate.
Securities Concentration Amplifies Rate Risk
Securities comprise approximately 83% of WAL's $98.1B total assets at $81.3B against just $7.7B in equity, creating a balance sheet disproportionately vulnerable to interest rate-driven mark-to-market losses that could erode the already thin 7.85% equity cushion.
With NIM persistently pinned at 0.8% across the entire ten-quarter period, WAL's core spread income provides limited absorption capacity for any material AOCI deterioration in the securities book. The equity-to-assets ratio of 0.08 — while stable — leaves minimal headroom; a sustained rise in long-term rates that depresses the fair value of the $81.3B portfolio could pressure regulatory capital ratios and constrain management's ability to pursue growth or return capital, a risk the market may be underappreciating given the bank's recent valuation recovery.