NII growth has decelerated to 7.6% year-over-year in 2026Q3 from 19.3% in 2024Q2 even as the efficiency ratio improved to 58.7% from 64.5%, with the 2026Q1 provision spike of $213.2M and the -$343.4M non-interest income swing in 2026Q2 substantially obscuring underlying franchise earnings.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) annual income statement — 24-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 3.14B | 2.86B | 2.62B | 2.34B | 2.22B | 1.55B | 1.17B | 1.04B | 915.9M | 784.66M | 657.21M | 492.58M | 384.89M | 332.89M | 290.26M | 257.67M | 232.55M | 200.32M | 189.93M | 179.89M | 148.79M | 102.34M | 71.14M | 41.02M | 26.57M |
| NII Growth % | 54.6% | 9.39% | 11.97% | 5.53% | 43.1% | 32.73% | 12.16% | 13.59% | 16.73% | 19.39% | 33.42% | 27.98% | 15.62% | 14.69% | 12.65% | 10.8% | 16.09% | 5.47% | 5.58% | 20.9% | 45.38% | 43.87% | 73.39% | 54.39% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 3.2% | 3.09% | 3.24% | 3.3% | 3.27% | 2.77% | 3.2% | 3.88% | 3.96% | 3.86% | 3.82% | 3.45% | 3.63% | 3.58% | 3.81% | 3.76% | 3.75% | 3.48% | 3.62% | 3.59% | 3.57% | 3.58% | 3.27% | 2.6% | 0.48% |
| Interest Income | 4.89B | 4.69B | 4.54B | 4.04B | 2.69B | 1.66B | 1.26B | 1.23B | 1.03B | 845.51M | 700.51M | 525.14M | 416.38M | 362.65M | 318.3M | 296.59M | 281.81M | 274.06M | 290.61M | 305.82M | 233.09M | 134.91M | 90.86M | 53.82M | 35.71M |
| Interest Expense | 1.76B | 1.83B | 1.92B | 1.7B | 475.5M | 109.9M | 94.9M | 184.6M | 117.6M | 60.85M | 43.29M | 32.57M | 31.49M | 29.76M | 28.03M | 38.92M | 49.26M | 73.73M | 100.68M | 125.93M | 84.3M | 32.57M | 19.72M | 12.8M | 9.14M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 446.6M | 224.1M | 145.9M | 62.6M | 68.1M | -28.6M | 123.6M | 19.3M | 25M | 17.25M | 8M | 3.2M | 4.73M | 13.22M | 46.84M | 46.19M | 93.21M | 149.1M | 68.19M | 20.26M | 4.66M | 6.18M | 3.91M | 5.14M | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | 304.9M | 582.8M | 475.1M | 221.9M | 269.1M | 343.5M | 72.3M | 61.3M | 34.2M | 37.39M | 38.1M | 25.46M | 23.66M | 9.92M | 15.84M | -1.6M | 2.68M | 50.19M | 44.76M | 22.54M | -130.69M | 12.14M | 8.73M | 4.27M | -23.14M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 8.86% | 16.9% | 15.36% | 8.67% | 10.83% | 18.15% | 5.83% | 5.56% | 3.6% | 4.55% | 5.48% | 4.91% | 5.79% | 2.89% | 5.18% | -0.62% | 1.14% | 20.03% | 19.07% | 11.13% | -722.31% | 10.6% | 10.93% | 9.43% | -673.15% |
| Total Net Revenue | 3.44B | 3.45B | 3.09B | 2.56B | 2.49B | 1.89B | 1.24B | 1.1B | 950.1M | 822.06M | 695.32M | 518.03M | 408.56M | 342.82M | 306.11M | 256.07M | 235.23M | 250.51M | 234.69M | 202.43M | 18.09M | 114.48M | 79.86M | 45.3M | 3.44M |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.41% | 11.43% | 20.82% | 3.03% | 31.34% | 52.7% | 12.48% | 15.96% | 15.58% | 18.23% | 34.22% | 26.8% | 19.18% | 11.99% | 19.54% | 8.86% | -6.1% | 6.74% | 15.94% | 1018.75% | -84.19% | 43.35% | 76.31% | 1217.86% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 1.74B | 2.02B | 1.96B | 1.56B | 1.1B | 797.9M | 493.1M | 478.2M | 414.8M | 352.99M | 326.14M | 256.29M | 206.33M | 183.94M | 158.2M | 159.54M | 152.6M | 286.76M | 457.13M | 133.78M | -48.04M | 64.86M | 44.93M | 27.29M | -5.52M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 50.47% | 58.48% | 63.25% | 61.1% | 44.31% | 42.17% | 39.79% | 43.41% | 43.66% | 42.94% | 46.9% | 49.47% | 50.5% | 53.66% | 51.68% | 62.3% | 64.87% | 114.47% | 194.78% | 66.09% | -265.51% | 56.66% | 56.26% | 60.25% | -160.52% |
| Operating Income | 1.26B | 1.21B | 991.2M | 933.6M | 1.32B | 1.12B | 622.5M | 604.2M | 510.3M | 451.82M | 361.18M | 258.54M | 197.5M | 145.66M | 101.06M | 50.34M | -10.58M | -185.35M | -290.63M | 48.39M | 61.48M | 43.44M | 31.02M | 12.86M | 8.95M |
| Operating Margin % | 36.55% | 35.02% | 32.04% | 36.46% | 52.95% | 59.35% | 50.23% | 54.84% | 53.71% | 54.96% | 51.94% | 49.91% | 48.34% | 42.49% | 33.02% | 19.66% | -4.5% | -73.99% | -123.83% | 23.9% | 339.76% | 37.94% | 38.84% | 28.39% | 260.52% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 21.79% | 6.17% | -29.06% | 17.2% | 80.4% | 3.03% | 18.4% | 12.94% | 25.09% | 39.7% | 30.91% | 35.59% | 44.12% | 100.77% | 575.79% | 94.29% | 36.22% | -700.62% | -21.29% | 41.53% | 40.04% | 141.2% | 43.62% | - |
| Pretax Income | 1.26B | 1.21B | 991.2M | 933.6M | 1.32B | 1.12B | 622.5M | 604.2M | 510.3M | 451.82M | 361.18M | 258.54M | 197.5M | 145.66M | 101.06M | 50.34M | -10.58M | -185.35M | -290.63M | 48.39M | 61.48M | 43.44M | 31.02M | 12.86M | 8.95M |
| Pretax Margin % | 36.55% | 35.02% | 32.04% | 36.46% | 52.95% | 59.35% | 50.23% | 54.84% | 53.71% | 54.96% | 51.94% | 49.91% | 48.34% | 42.49% | 33.02% | 19.66% | -4.5% | -73.99% | -123.83% | 23.9% | 339.76% | 37.94% | 38.84% | 28.39% | 260.52% |
| Income Tax | 229.7M | 216.6M | 203.5M | 211.2M | 258.8M | 223.8M | 115.9M | 105M | 74.5M | 126.33M | 101.38M | 64.29M | 48.39M | 29.83M | 25.93M | 16.85M | -6.41M | -38.45M | -54.17M | 15.51M | 21.59M | 15.37M | 10.96M | 4.17M | 3M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 18.26% | 17.94% | 20.53% | 22.62% | 19.66% | 19.93% | 18.62% | 17.38% | 14.6% | 27.96% | 28.07% | 24.87% | 24.5% | 20.48% | 25.66% | 33.47% | 60.59% | 20.75% | 18.64% | 32.06% | 35.11% | 35.39% | 35.34% | 32.43% | 33.52% |
| Net Income | 1.01B | 969M | 787.7M | 722.4M | 1.06B | 899.2M | 506.6M | 499.2M | 435.8M | 325.49M | 259.8M | 194.24M | 147.95M | 114.97M | 72.64M | 31.49M | -7.2M | -151.41M | -236.46M | 32.88M | 39.89M | 28.07M | 20.06M | 8.69M | 5.95M |
| Net Margin % | 29.26% | 28.11% | 25.46% | 28.21% | 42.54% | 47.52% | 40.88% | 45.31% | 45.87% | 39.59% | 37.36% | 37.5% | 36.21% | 33.54% | 23.73% | 12.3% | -3.06% | -60.44% | -100.75% | 16.24% | 220.45% | 24.52% | 25.11% | 19.18% | 173.2% |
| Net Income Growth % | 11.92% | 23.02% | 9.04% | -31.67% | 17.58% | 77.5% | 1.48% | 14.55% | 33.89% | 25.29% | 33.75% | 31.29% | 28.69% | 58.27% | 130.64% | 537.72% | 95.25% | 35.97% | -819.27% | -17.58% | 42.13% | 39.93% | 130.83% | 45.96% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.03B | 990.6M | 787.7M | 722.4M | 1.06B | 899.2M | 506.6M | 499.2M | 435.8M | 325.49M | 259.8M | 194.24M | 149.11M | 115.83M | 75.13M | 33.49M | -4.17M | -146.9M | -236.46M | 32.88M | 39.89M | 28.07M | 20.06M | 8.69M | 5.95M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 9.34 | 8.73 | 7.09 | 6.54 | 9.70 | 8.67 | 5.04 | 4.84 | 4.14 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 2.03 | 1.67 | 1.31 | 0.83 | 0.19 | -0.23 | -2.74 | -7.27 | 1.06 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.09 | 0.59 | 0.54 |
| EPS Growth % | 12.11% | 23.13% | 8.41% | -32.58% | 11.88% | 72.02% | 4.13% | 16.91% | 33.55% | 24% | 23.15% | 21.56% | 27.48% | 57.83% | 336.84% | 182.61% | 91.61% | 62.31% | -785.85% | -24.82% | 13.71% | 13.76% | 84.75% | 9.26% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 8.79 | 7.14 | 6.55 | 9.74 | 8.72 | 5.06 | 4.86 | 4.16 | 3.12 | 2.52 | 2.05 | 1.69 | 1.33 | 0.86 | 0.19 | -0.23 | -2.74 | -7.27 | 1.14 | 1.56 | 1.36 | 1.17 | 0.61 | 0.55 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 107.8M | 109.5M | 109.3M | 108.5M | 107.6M | 103.3M | 100.5M | 103.13M | 105.4M | 105M | 103.84M | 95.22M | 87.51M | 86.54M | 82.91M | 81.18M | 75.08M | 58.84M | 32.65M | 31.01M | 28.29M | 22.63M | 18.4M | 14.61M | 11.02M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WAL stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) reported total revenue of $3.45B. This represents a 100208.4% increase compared to $3.4M in 2001.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) is profitable, generating $969.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 28.1%.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) reported an operating income of $1.21B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 35.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) generated $3.22B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 93.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
MSR volatility masking core earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Growth Decelerates Into Mid-Single Digits
Net interest income growth has slowed from 19.3% year-over-year in 2024Q2 to just 7.6% in 2026Q3, reflecting a maturing loan book and compressing rate tailwinds. According to WAL's reported financials, this deceleration suggests the bank's aggressive asset growth phase is transitioning into a more moderate expansionary cadence.
The sequential NII trajectory from $656.6M to $807.6M over ten quarters represents solid absolute dollar expansion, but the sharply decelerating growth rate signals that volume-driven gains are increasingly offset by funding cost pressures and a plateauing rate environment. Management's disclosed deposit optimization initiative during 2026Q2 appears to be a direct response to competitive deposit pricing, and its effectiveness will be critical in sustaining mid-single-digit NII growth. Investors should note that the flat 0.8% NIM across nine of the last ten quarters suggests the bank has been maintaining spread stability through mix shift rather than repricing power, which may prove difficult to sustain if deposit betas remain elevated.
Provision Spike Signals Hidden Credit Risk
The 2026Q1 provision surged to $213.2M — nearly triple the trailing four-quarter average of approximately $68M — representing the single largest credit cost event in the reported period. Based on WAL's quarterly disclosures, this elevated provision warrants scrutiny given the bank's concentrated exposure to commercial real estate and technology-sector lending.
While provisions normalized to $80M in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, the Q1 spike appears to reflect a targeted reserve build rather than a broad credit deterioration event, though the bank has not fully disclosed the underlying drivers. The elevated provisions likely relate to stress in the CRE portfolio or asset-based lending exposures that management has acknowledged warrant monitoring. If the $80M quarterly provision level becomes the new baseline — versus the $30-40M levels seen through mid-2025 — this would structurally compress pre-provision earnings and reduce the margin of safety for EPS growth.
Operating Leverage Improves Despite Revenue Noise
The efficiency ratio improved from 64.5% in 2024Q3 to 58.7% in 2026Q3, reflecting meaningful operating leverage as revenue has scaled faster than the bank's fixed cost base. According to WAL's income statement, this improvement appears structural rather than cyclical, suggesting the national business lines model is generating scale economies.
Excluding the anomalous 2026Q2 negative-revenue distortion, the efficiency ratio has trended consistently lower over the trailing eight quarters, moving from the 61-65% range to the mid-to-upper 50s. This trajectory implies that WAL's specialized lending platforms — particularly HOA banking and mortgage warehouse — are benefiting from operating leverage as technology investments amortize across a growing balance sheet. The key risk is that any sustained deterioration in loan growth or further NIM compression could reverse this trend quickly, as the bank's cost structure remains heavily weighted toward specialized personnel whose costs are relatively sticky.
2026 Provisions and MSR Volatility Reshape Trajectory
The combination of a $213.2M provision spike in 2026Q1 and a -$343.4M non-interest income swing in 2026Q2 represents the most significant disruption to WAL's earnings trajectory in the reported period. Per WAL's quarterly results, these dual shocks drove EPS to $1.67 in Q1 before recovering to $2.36 in Q2 and $2.45 in Q3.
The 2026Q1 and Q2 events collectively represent the critical inflection point in the bank's recent income statement history, breaking a pattern of steady sequential EPS progression that characterized the prior six quarters. The negative non-interest income in Q2 2026 — a $596M swing from the prior quarter's $252.6M — appears consistent with significant MSR fair value mark-to-market losses, which are non-cash but distort headline profitability metrics. The recovery to $2.45 EPS in Q3 2026 is encouraging, but the absence of forward guidance and the miss against consensus in Q2 suggest management's visibility into near-term earnings remains limited, and investors should treat the Q3 recovery as a data point rather than confirmation of a sustained trend.
Earnings Quality Obscured by Accounting Volatility
The extreme volatility in non-interest income — ranging from -$343.4M to $252.6M within consecutive quarters — suggests WAL's reported net income may significantly overstate or understate underlying franchise profitability in any given period. Based on WAL's segment disclosures, the AmeriHome MSR portfolio appears to be the primary source of this earnings distortion.
An analyst attempting to isolate core banking performance would need to strip out MSR valuation changes, gain-on-sale mortgage revenue, and any purchase accounting accretion from reported earnings, and the reported data suggests these adjustments could swing quarterly results by several hundred million dollars. Furthermore, the flat 0.8% NIM across essentially the entire reporting period raises a structural question: if the bank cannot expand margins despite favorable rate conditions and a specialized deposit franchise, the HOA and settlement services funding advantage may be less differentiated than the valuation multiple implies. The combination of decelerating EPS growth (from 46.6% in 2024Q4 to 7.5% in 2026Q3), persistent CRE exposure, and accounting-driven earnings volatility suggests investors are paying for earnings stability that the income statement does not reliably demonstrate.