Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WDFC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 40K | $1.06B | — | 0.297% | 0.01% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $505.7M | +2.8% | 15.466% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $262.1M | +3.6% | 8.017% | 0.01% |
| 4 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 629K | $153.3M | -0.8% | 4.687% | 0.48% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 604K | $147.3M | -0.2% | 4.504% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 549K | $133.8M | +4.3% | 4.092% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 441K | $107.6M | +8.3% | 3.289% | 0.01% |
| 8 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 349K | $84.9M | -15.3% | 2.597% | 0.05% |
| 9 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 378K | $77.0M | -19.6% | 2.813% | 0.03% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 312K | $75.9M | +5.9% | 2.321% | 0.01% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 299K | $72.8M | +21.5% | 2.226% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 253K | $61.6M | -17.1% | 1.883% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 238K | $57.9M | +175.5% | 1.772% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 223K | $54.3M | -21.1% | 1.660% | 1.24% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 213K | $51.8M | +1027.1% | 1.585% | 0.02% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 205K | $50.0M | +68.5% | 1.530% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 202K | $49.3M | +91.3% | 1.507% | 4.05% |
| 18 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 186K | $45.2M | +2.7% | 1.384% | 0.36% |
| 19 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 176K | $42.9M | -13.5% | 1.312% | 0.06% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 158K | $38.5M | +7.8% | 1.177% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 154K | $37.6M | +1.3% | 1.149% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 126K | $30.7M | -33.7% | 0.940% | 0.67% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 120K | $29.2M | +0.9% | 0.892% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 104K | $25.3M | +20.5% | 0.774% | 0.01% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 97K | $23.6M | +3.2% | 0.721% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WDFC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WDFC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 388 | +2.6% | 88.39% | 1.05 pp | $3.80B | +63% |
| Q1 2026 | 378 | +0.3% | 89.44% | +2.24 pp | $2.34B | +4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 377 | +2.4% | 87.20% | +0.47 pp | $2.25B | +0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 368 | 1.9% | 86.73% | 4.08 pp | $2.25B | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 375 | +2.2% | 90.81% | +1.87 pp | $2.66B | 4.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 367 | +0.0% | 88.94% | 2.61 pp | $2.80B | 3.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 367 | +1.9% | 91.55% | 1.28 pp | $2.89B | 6.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 360 | — | 92.83% | — | $3.09B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WDFC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of WD-40 Company stands at 88.4%, held across 388 reporting institutions.
First Nebraska Trust Co is the largest reported institutional holder of WDFC, with approximately 39,865 shares worth $1.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WDFC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WDFC is 46 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
46 institutions opened new positions in WDFC during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 274 added to existing positions and 53 trimmed.
WDFC institutional ownership fell by 1.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.5% of all reported 13F value in WDFC, and the top 25 account for 86.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.