Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WELL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 78.0M | $17.71B | +5.5% | 10.832% | 0.26% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 46.1M | $10.47B | +1.7% | 6.400% | 0.22% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 43.4M | $9.86B | +3.8% | 6.030% | 0.44% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 42.1M | $9.56B | +1.4% | 5.848% | 0.14% |
| 5 | Capital International Investors | 39.5M | $8.97B | +10.3% | 5.482% | 1.85% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 20.0M | $4.55B | +57.4% | 2.780% | 0.54% |
| 7 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 19.5M | $4.43B | -10.4% | 2.706% | 0.29% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 19.5M | $4.41B | -12.3% | 2.699% | 0.19% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 18.1M | $4.12B | — | 2.518% | 0.41% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 17.7M | $4.00B | -0.5% | 2.454% | 0.21% |
| 11 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 15.2M | $3.45B | -10.4% | 2.107% | 0.59% |
| 12 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 10.6M | $2.41B | +21.2% | 1.474% | 1.85% |
| 13 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 9.8M | $2.23B | +2.2% | 1.362% | 1.09% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.8M | $2.22B | +7.9% | 1.355% | 0.12% |
| 15 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 9.4M | $2.13B | +6.4% | 1.304% | 0.28% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 9.3M | $2.11B | +3.3% | 1.290% | 0.25% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 9.0M | $2.04B | +21.4% | 1.245% | 0.18% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.6M | $1.96B | -0.9% | 1.192% | 0.11% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.5M | $1.92B | +1.6% | 1.177% | 0.35% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 7.9M | $1.80B | -2.7% | 1.103% | 0.33% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 7.0M | $1.60B | -2.7% | 0.978% | 0.33% |
| 22 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.9M | $1.56B | +5.4% | 0.956% | 0.22% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.6M | $1.49B | -1.0% | 0.912% | 0.12% |
| 24 | PeakShares LLC | 6K | $1.36B | — | 0.001% | 1.01% |
| 25 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $1.28B | +7.6% | 0.783% | 10.93% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WELL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WELL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WELL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WELL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,600 | +8.2% | 99.20% | +5.41 pp | $148.95B | +23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,479 | +5.2% | 93.79% | 1.18 pp | $120.75B | +6.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,406 | +8.3% | 94.97% | +8.31 pp | $113.00B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,298 | +6.1% | 86.66% | 3.41 pp | $99.71B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,223 | +3.8% | 90.07% | +6.00 pp | $88.78B | +8.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,178 | +9.6% | 84.07% | 1.46 pp | $82.24B | +19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,075 | +5.6% | 85.53% | +6.25 pp | $69.33B | +7.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,018 | — | 79.28% | — | $64.43B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WELL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Welltower Inc. stands at 99.2%, held across 1,600 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WELL, with approximately 78,049,214 shares worth $17.71B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WELL.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WELL is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
183 institutions opened new positions in WELL during Q2 2026, while 81 fully exited. 1,222 added to existing positions and 143 trimmed.
WELL institutional ownership rose by 5.41 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +121 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.4% of all reported 13F value in WELL, and the top 25 account for 72.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.