Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WHF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lalia Capital, LLC | 713K | $4.8M | +3.4% | 3.319% | 2.32% |
| 2 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 431K | $2.9M | -1.1% | 2.005% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Ethos Financial Group, LLC | 361K | $2.4M | +47.8% | 1.679% | 0.16% |
| 4 | CastleKnight Management LP | 206K | $1.4M | -29.7% | 0.958% | 0.02% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 185K | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.861% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Legal & General Group Plc | 175K | $1.2M | +3.4% | 0.814% | 0.00% |
| 7 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 115K | $769K | 0.0% | 0.535% | 0.00% |
| 8 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 106K | $707K | +370.4% | 0.491% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Blue Trust, Inc. | 96K | $641K | 0.0% | 0.445% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Trexquant Investment LP | 91K | $607K | +34.2% | 0.421% | 0.00% |
| 11 | LPL Financial LLC | 76K | $509K | +8.9% | 0.354% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BlackRock, Inc. | 71K | $477K | -2.5% | 0.331% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 71K | $476K | -2.5% | 0.331% | 0.02% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 57K | $385K | +82.0% | 0.267% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 55K | $369K | -27.8% | 0.256% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 53K | $352K | -12.5% | 0.245% | 0.08% |
| 17 | Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | 45K | $301K | +0.4% | 0.210% | 0.29% |
| 18 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 44K | $298K | +162.8% | 0.207% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 44K | $294K | -14.0% | 0.204% | 0.11% |
| 20 | Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | 42K | $279K | -31.4% | 0.194% | 0.06% |
| 21 | Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | 30K | $212K | +4.3% | 0.142% | 0.01% |
| 22 | DIMENSION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 28K | $190K | 0.0% | 0.132% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 24K | $163K | +4.5% | 0.113% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 22K | $149K | -41.4% | 0.103% | 0.00% |
| 25 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 20K | $134K | — | 0.093% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WHF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WHF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WHF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WHF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | +4.2% | 15.62% | +0.13 pp | $22M | 9.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | 14% | 15.49% | 1.17 pp | $24M | +0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | +22% | 16.66% | +1.21 pp | $24M | +10% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | 6.1% | 15.45% | +0.58 pp | $22M | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | +0.0% | 14.87% | 0.23 pp | $27M | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | 18% | 15.10% | 0.93 pp | $30M | 6.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | +15% | 16.03% | +1.78 pp | $32M | 5.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | — | 14.25% | — | $34M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WHF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. stands at 15.6%, held across 50 reporting institutions.
Lalia Capital, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of WHF, with approximately 712,769 shares worth $0.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WHF, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WHF is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
8 institutions opened new positions in WHF during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 5 added to existing positions and 36 trimmed.
WHF institutional ownership rose by 0.13 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 76.2% of all reported 13F value in WHF, and the top 25 account for 97.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.