Free cash flow margin swung from 21.4% in 2025Q2 to negative 24.0% in 2026Q2 on $65.1M of capex before recovering to 13.9% in 2026Q3, indicating cash conversion remains volatile and working-capital dependent.
XPEL, Inc. (XPEL) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 61.92M | 66.94M | 47.82M | 37.38M | 12.06M | 18.27M | 18.47M | 10.97M | 6.8M | 3.95M | 2.93M | 1.41M | 599.65K | 771.95K | 1.32M | 650.4K | 234.82K | 234.55K | 195.51K | 130.79K | -546.9K | -900.46K | -205.01K | 14.67K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.06% | 11.38% | 9.43% | 3.72% | 7.05% | 11.62% | 8.44% | 6.18% | 5.87% | 5.66% | 3.39% | 2.02% | 4.31% | 12.4% | 10.76% | 5.69% | 6.12% | 2.51% | 2.23% | -16.12% | -29.58% | -7.9% | 0.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 44.74% | 39.97% | 27.93% | 210.06% | -34% | -1.07% | 68.4% | 61.33% | 71.99% | 34.86% | 108.2% | 134.71% | -22.32% | -41.67% | 103.49% | 176.97% | 0.12% | 19.97% | 49.48% | 123.91% | 39.26% | -339.24% | -1497.26% | - |
| Net Income | 58.13M | 51.23M | 45.49M | 52.8M | 41.38M | 31.57M | 18.28M | 14M | 8.72M | 1.13M | 2.16M | 1.47M | 3.07M | 1.32M | 1.16M | 815.89K | 425.81K | 141.05K | -1.18M | -823.91K | -1.45M | -742.86K | -655.24K | -40.49K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.42M | 13.25M | 11.7M | 9.59M | 7.83M | 4.39M | 2.23M | 1.7M | 1.38M | 1.13M | 1.14M | 891.37K | 477.2K | 383.75K | 354.15K | 338.75K | 330.91K | 355K | 456.92K | 236.08K | 99.21K | 65.07K | 151.45K | 22.16K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.33M | 2.75M | 3.2M | 1.64M | 522K | 169K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.53K | 233.12K | 310.55K | 375.72K | 125.06K | 48.02K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.05M | -299K | -2.75M | -921K | -471K | 1.01M | -273K | 117.33K | -86.22K | -255.24K | -97.85K | 211.87K | -384K | 714K | -85K | -206.94K | -201.06K | -707.46K | -34.17K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.48K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.15M | 1.27M | 341K | 230K | 466K | 291K | 176K | 358.47K | 43.42K | 719.73K | 59.34K | -134.31K | -39.82K | 1.85K | -4.87K | 4.33K | 87.65K | 686.63K | -19.87K | -16.94K | 122.64K | 90.39K | 18.52K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -18.21M | -1.27M | -10.15M | -25.96M | -37.67M | -19.16M | -1.95M | -5.2M | -3.48M | 1.22M | -442.9K | -1.12M | -2.55M | -1.65M | -102.99K | -301.63K | -408.49K | -249.2K | 735.99K | 425.01K | 306.26K | -438.12K | 235.72K | 33.01K |
| Change in Receivables | -22.55M | -20.44M | -5.6M | -7M | -2.63M | -432K | -2.43M | -1.77M | -261.26K | -814.23K | -1.25M | -677.42K | -1.24M | -114.5K | -310.94K | -228.41K | -102.6K | -56.94K | 116.36K | 172.77K | -85.92K | -85.6K | -25.69K | -10.17K |
| Change in Inventory | -150K | 11.48M | -4.79M | -24.84M | -28.57M | -26.94M | -6.76M | -4.25M | 11.15K | -1.86M | -637.53K | -321.56K | -3.52M | -817.08K | -737.99K | -802.17K | -136.49K | -11.67K | -27.21K | -45.12K | 8.23K | -124.85K | 7.63K | -43.22K |
| Change in Payables | 11.2M | 11.34M | 2.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.36M | 3.88M | -3.64M | 3.14M | 1.17M | 242.83K | 0 | -713.65K | 948.64K | 726.96K | -164.86K | -148.38K | 0 | 330.64K | 280.84K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -103.56M | -33.78M | -18.4M | -26.35M | -14.16M | -56.81M | -4.66M | -2.3M | -3.09M | -3.31M | -2.18M | -3.22M | -1.42M | -821.84K | -352K | -379.11K | -68.56K | 5.3K | -372.74K | -1.95M | -124.92K | -24.89K | -193.11K | -101.26K |
| Capital Expenditures | -77.77M | -4.01M | -6.71M | -6.36M | -7.94M | -6.72M | -1.78M | -1.57M | -2.42M | -2.21M | -1.36M | -1.21M | -924.74K | -827.84K | -357.63K | -379.41K | -331.07K | -21.14K | -352.11K | -435.76K | -54.94K | -2.06K | -211.92K | -101.26K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 14.94% | 0.84% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.45% | 2.59% | 1.12% | 1.21% | 2.2% | 3.28% | 2.63% | 2.93% | 3.12% | 4.63% | 3.35% | 6.28% | 8.02% | 0.55% | 4.53% | 7.44% | 1.62% | 0.07% | 8.17% | 5.02% |
| Acquisitions | -23.43M | -26.17M | -9.86M | -18.73M | -4.67M | -49.19M | -2.57M | -127.62K | -831.93K | -1.14M | -822.07K | -2M | -493.89K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 276.26K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.94M | -1.5M | -1.84M | -1.26M | -1.55M | -898K | -313K | -606.12K | 155.28K | 39.5K | 3.48K | -763.71K | -555.66K | 6K | 5.63K | 300 | -227.41K | -187.4K | -20.63K | -1.51M | -69.98K | -22.83K | 18.8K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 23.49M | -3.66M | -19.25M | -7.26M | 602K | 19.24M | 3.51M | -1.14M | -3.1M | 1.56M | -1.65M | 3.3M | 878.2K | 68.5K | 0 | -4.33K | -131.12K | -191.92K | 211.05K | 2.49M | 435.89K | 1.12M | 415.15K | 107.44K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 44.17M | -243K | -19.06M | -7.09M | 632K | 19.24M | 4.3M | -1.14M | -3.1M | -1.53M | -1.65M | 3.3M | 878.2K | 68.5K | 0 | 0 | -131.12K | -191.92K | 130.07K | -325.69K | -58.18K | -32.03K | 20.13K | 127.61K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -8.94M | -3M | -193K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67.52K | 2.8M | 244.08K | 1.15M | 38K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -8.94M | -3M | -193K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -11.74M | -415K | 0 | -167K | -30K | 0 | -785K | 0 | 0 | -38.02K | 0 | -150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.33K | -15.51K | 0 | 15.98K | 17.5K | 250K | 0 | 357.02K | -20.16K |
| Net Change in Cash | -18.8M | 28.78M | 10.48M | 3.55M | -1.59M | -19.38M | 17.53M | 7.53M | 472.32K | 1.64M | -979.46K | 1.37M | 59.22K | 18.61K | 971.5K | 266.96K | 35.14K | 47.93K | -592.14K | 704.68K | -235.93K | 191.78K | 17.03K | 20.86K |
| Free Cash Flow | -15.85M | 62.93M | 41.11M | 29.74M | 2.5M | 10.58M | 16.31M | 8.72M | 4.38M | 1.75M | 1.57M | 193.28K | -325.08K | -55.89K | 965.88K | 270.99K | -96.25K | 213.41K | -156.61K | -304.97K | -601.85K | -902.51K | -416.92K | -86.59K |
| FCF Margin % | -3.04% | 13.21% | 9.78% | 7.5% | 0.77% | 4.08% | 10.26% | 6.71% | 3.98% | 2.59% | 3.03% | 0.47% | -1.1% | -0.31% | 9.05% | 4.49% | -2.33% | 5.57% | -2.01% | -5.21% | -17.74% | -29.65% | -16.07% | -4.29% |
| FCF Growth % | -124.19% | 53.07% | 38.25% | 1089% | -76.36% | -35.14% | 87.02% | 99.14% | 150.92% | 11.32% | 711.2% | 159.45% | -481.63% | -105.79% | 256.43% | 381.56% | -145.1% | 236.27% | 48.65% | 49.33% | 33.31% | -116.47% | -381.5% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.57 | 2.27 | 1.49 | 1.08 | 0.09 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.00 | 0.04 | 0.01 | -0.00 | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.00 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.27x | 1.31x | 1.05x | 0.71x | 0.29x | 0.58x | 1.01x | 0.78x | 0.78x | 3.77x | 1.32x | 0.91x | 0.19x | 0.58x | 1.14x | 0.80x | 0.55x | -0.41x | -0.05x | -0.16x | 0.38x | 1.21x | 0.31x | -0.36x |
| Interest Paid | 408K | 89K | 1.03M | 1.24M | 1.31M | 210K | 178K | 17.85K | 86.42K | 245.99K | 163.71K | 157.19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 11.31M | 0 | 13.62M | 15.29M | 9.9M | 7.76M | 4.46M | 4.08M | 2.51M | 452.17K | 685K | 910K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XPEL stock.
XPEL, Inc. (XPEL) generated $66.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
XPEL, Inc. (XPEL) generated $62.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
XPEL, Inc. (XPEL) spent $4.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, XPEL, Inc. (XPEL) spent $3.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital and capex
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Volatile Against Earnings
Based on XPEL's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow ran at 1.29 and 1.71 times net income in 2026Q3 and 2026Q2, but fell to 0.20 times in 2025Q4, a swing that indicates earnings quality depends heavily on working capital timing.
The conversion ratio fluctuates sharply, which suggests reported earnings are being shaped by collection and payables timing rather than a stable accrual profile. The 0.20 ratio in 2025Q4 warrants investigation to determine whether receivable or inventory build later reversed, since a single period of weak conversion cannot be judged in isolation. Investors should monitor whether the average conversion across a full cycle holds near or above 1.0.
Free Cash Flow Turned Negative in 2026Q2
According to reported figures, free cash flow swung from $26.7M in 2025Q2 to negative $34.3M in 2026Q2, with the swing driven primarily by $65.1M of capex equal to roughly 45.5% of revenue.
The 2026Q2 outflow appears to reflect manufacturing buildout in San Antonio and China rather than a deterioration in operating earnings, since operating cash flow remained a robust $30.8M in that quarter. FCF has since recovered to $19.2M at a 13.9% margin in 2026Q3, though this sits well below the 21 to 25 percent margins reported in mid-2025. Investors should monitor whether elevated capital commitments constrain cash returns in coming periods.
Capacity Build-Out Drives Capex Spike
Based on XPEL's reported figures, capital expenditures ran near 1% of revenue through most of 2025 before jumping to 45.5% in 2026Q2, a pattern consistent with a discrete manufacturing expansion rather than run-rate maintenance spending.
Baseline capex of roughly $1M per quarter, against D&A near $3-4M, suggests the company historically spent below its depreciation level, which points to a capital-light posture. The 2026Q2 spike represents a clear departure from that pattern and implies growth capex dominates the current cycle. Whether this investment earns durable returns depends on volume growth that the recent guidance does not yet clearly signal.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash
As reported in financial statements, XPEL's working capital change ranged from a $17.3M outflow in 2025Q4 to a $15.8M inflow in 2025Q3, indicating working capital is the largest single driver of quarterly cash variability.
Swings of this magnitude relative to quarterly net income of roughly $9 to 18M suggest inventory and receivable timing has outsized influence on reported cash generation. The alternating outflow and inflow pattern may point to seasonal or channel-timing effects rather than structural deterioration. Investors should monitor inventory against revenue to judge whether these swings reflect temporary timing or accumulating channel risk.
Capital Returned Through Buybacks Only Sporadically
Per reported figures, XPEL paid no dividends across the ten quarters shown, while share repurchases appeared intermittently and remained small relative to free cash flow, with acquisitions reaching $15.0M in 2025Q3.
Capital deployment has been directed mainly toward acquisitions and internal capacity expansion. The absence of a regular dividend and the modest buyback pattern suggest management is prioritizing reinvestment, which may be appropriate for a growth-oriented manufacturer. The acquisition spending should be assessed against the returns it generates, since the reported data does not isolate their contribution to subsequent cash flow.
Cumulative Cash Tracks Earnings Over Time
Based on XPEL's reported quarterly figures, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $155M over the ten quarters shown compares with cumulative net income of roughly $137M, suggesting cash generation has broadly kept pace with reported earnings.
Over this window the aggregate conversion ratio sits modestly above 1.0, which argues against a persistent gap between reported profit and cash generation. Quarterly volatility is large, however, so near-alignment over a full span should not be read as stable conversion in any single period. The ten-quarter window is short, and a longer history would be needed to confirm this alignment.
Recovery Pace Could Mask Structural Softness
Based on XPEL's reported figures, the 13.9% FCF margin in 2026Q3 remains well below the 21 to 25% margins of mid-2025, and guidance of $125M to $127M sits under the latest $137.8M quarter, raising the possibility that cash generation has not yet normalized.
A single strong operating cash quarter may overstate the underlying trend if working capital inflows reverse, as the 2025Q4 outflow of $17.3M illustrates. Rising SG&A alongside decelerating revenue growth could compress the cash conversion that the recent quarters appear to show. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 recovery as provisional until subsequent quarters confirm sustained margin and conversion levels.