Last 43 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Restaurants
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 17.06 | 11.29 | 14.60 | 14.02 | 30.60 | 14.12 | 19.61 | 16.90 | 40.14 | 14.62 | 14.28 | 14.01 | 46.12 | 24.02 | 30.05 | 23.31 | 105.10 | 24.15 | 60.63 | 45.15 | 11.33 |
| — | -20.0% | -25.6% | -17.1% | -23.8% | -3.4% | +37.3% | +20.6% | -13.0% | -39.1% | -52.5% | -39.9% | -56.1% | -0.5% | -50.4% | -48.4% | +827.8% | -60.1% | +53.7% | +61.7% | -72.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.37 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.32 | 1.52 | 1.23 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.77 | 1.41 | 1.13 | 1.36 | 1.77 | 2.01 | 2.25 | 2.30 | 2.77 | 1.87 | 2.42 | 1.67 | 2.35 |
| — | -17.7% | -24.3% | -20.0% | -14.4% | -12.7% | +32.9% | +21.8% | +0.4% | -29.7% | -49.9% | -41.0% | -36.2% | +7.5% | -7.0% | +37.3% | +17.5% | -24.5% | -17.8% | -33.4% | -13.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.94 | 2.31 | 2.35 | 2.83 | 2.81 | 2.47 | 2.58 | 3.06 | 2.86 | 2.58 | 1.86 | 2.43 | 2.47 | 3.22 | 3.30 | 3.62 | 3.23 | 2.80 | 2.82 | 2.32 | 2.72 |
| — | -6.5% | -9.0% | -7.5% | -1.9% | -4.0% | +38.6% | +25.6% | +15.8% | -20.1% | -43.7% | -32.7% | -23.4% | +15.2% | +17.3% | +56.0% | +18.5% | -23.8% | -33.3% | -40.4% | -28.7% | |
| P/FCF | 18.28 | 9.82 | 11.66 | 10.63 | — | 11.25 | 14.38 | 15.62 | — | 17.76 | 12.99 | 15.85 | — | 24.08 | 22.58 | 20.44 | — | 8.99 | 17.37 | — | — |
| — | -12.7% | -18.9% | -31.9% | — | -36.7% | +10.6% | -1.4% | — | -26.2% | -42.4% | -22.5% | — | +167.8% | +30.0% | — | — | -82.6% | -26.7% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.45 | 7.37 | 7.74 | 8.03 | 13.36 | 8.47 | 11.06 | 10.44 | 18.46 | 9.58 | 8.93 | 8.98 | 21.22 | 14.24 | 16.85 | 13.18 | 34.64 | 11.37 | 23.43 | 13.78 | 7.57 |
| — | -12.9% | -30.0% | -23.1% | -27.6% | -11.6% | +23.8% | +16.4% | -13.0% | -32.7% | -47.0% | -31.9% | -38.7% | +25.2% | -28.1% | -4.4% | +357.7% | -47.5% | +11.4% | -3.9% | -64.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.22 | 9.11 | 10.07 | 10.52 | 22.70 | 10.77 | 14.54 | 13.10 | 29.89 | 12.41 | 12.30 | 10.49 | 39.29 | 19.13 | 22.94 | 16.69 | 119.53 | 16.56 | 57.71 | 25.48 | 484.97 |
| — | -15.5% | -30.7% | -19.7% | -24.1% | -13.2% | +18.2% | +24.9% | -23.9% | -35.1% | -46.4% | -37.1% | -67.1% | +15.5% | -60.2% | -34.5% | -75.4% | -60.0% | +82.2% | +22.8% | +1409.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.3% | 17.4% | 17.1% | 18.8% | 14.5% | 18.2% | 17.1% | 19.2% | 13.7% | 17.9% | 16.5% | 18.4% | 12.4% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 20.8% | 11.7% | 19.3% | 13.1% | 14.5% | 9.0% |
| — | -4.0% | +0.2% | -2.0% | +5.6% | +1.4% | +3.8% | +4.5% | +10.7% | +0.2% | -2.5% | -11.8% | +6.1% | -7.5% | +29.2% | +43.8% | +30.0% | +50.1% | -19.1% | -22.1% | -43.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 14.6% | 8.5% | 12.5% | 10.9% | 13.4% | 5.8% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 12.6% | 4.4% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 14.3% | 2.0% | 11.8% | 3.8% | 7.2% | 27.6% |
| — | +4.0% | +16.3% | +9.2% | +46.1% | +3.3% | +9.9% | +5.9% | +31.9% | +9.0% | +2.5% | -11.3% | +124.7% | -5.8% | +154.4% | +99.2% | -92.9% | +68.9% | -60.0% | -46.5% | +246.8% | |
| Net Margin | 7.9% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 7.7% | 9.8% | 4.4% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 2.5% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 20.7% |
| — | +1.7% | +0.8% | -3.6% | +11.9% | -9.0% | -2.5% | +1.0% | +13.9% | +15.5% | +6.6% | -2.1% | +53.3% | +9.1% | +90.3% | +164.3% | -87.8% | +88.4% | -47.2% | -58.3% | +210.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.8% | 5.1% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 6.4% |
| — | +16.6% | +20.4% | +11.5% | +28.3% | -2.4% | +2.7% | +8.4% | +29.6% | +33.4% | +20.5% | +5.6% | +82.4% | +18.4% | +143.5% | +209.9% | -88.5% | +87.6% | -58.9% | -63.6% | +169.5% | |
| ROA | 8.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 3.8% |
| — | +4.3% | +14.9% | +8.3% | +27.9% | +0.8% | +5.5% | +7.3% | +24.7% | +23.7% | +11.3% | +1.3% | +78.6% | +18.5% | +147.9% | +214.2% | -88.3% | +90.2% | -58.9% | -63.5% | +170.5% | |
| ROIC | 13.6% | 4.0% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 1.4% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 5.4% |
| — | +8.5% | +33.2% | +21.4% | +62.8% | +9.5% | +16.0% | +10.7% | +43.8% | +18.1% | +7.1% | -8.1% | +162.4% | +3.1% | +239.6% | +142.8% | -93.1% | +68.9% | -69.4% | -54.3% | +185.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.38 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| — | +52.9% | +9.9% | +3.0% | +2.4% | -10.9% | -17.5% | -2.0% | +5.2% | +18.3% | +35.9% | +19.0% | +6.4% | +3.1% | -10.7% | -11.5% | -6.4% | -10.3% | -2.7% | +0.5% | -3.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.23 | 5.78 | 4.43 | 3.89 | 6.60 | 4.41 | 5.39 | 4.67 | 8.86 | 5.45 | 7.05 | 5.04 | 11.33 | 5.63 | 6.01 | 4.40 | 13.63 | 5.02 | 10.74 | 7.75 | 3.69 |
| — | +31.1% | -17.7% | -16.6% | -25.5% | -19.2% | -23.6% | -7.4% | -21.8% | -3.1% | +17.3% | +14.5% | -16.9% | +12.1% | -44.0% | -43.2% | +269.7% | -38.6% | +58.8% | +55.0% | -53.3% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.05 | 0.67 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 1.32 | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.59 | 1.71 | 1.77 | 1.82 | 2.24 | 2.13 | 2.05 | 1.98 |
| — | -49.6% | -30.5% | -19.8% | -11.1% | +2.6% | +13.2% | -9.9% | -16.7% | -18.9% | -28.5% | -21.2% | -22.1% | -29.1% | -19.4% | -13.6% | -8.1% | -3.4% | -10.8% | -17.3% | -17.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 1.22 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.09 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.42 | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.63 | 2.09 | 1.96 | 1.88 | 1.80 |
| — | -51.7% | -36.4% | -25.2% | -14.8% | +0.2% | +11.9% | -11.0% | -19.2% | -19.1% | -28.7% | -21.8% | -23.7% | -32.0% | -22.0% | -15.5% | -9.5% | -2.5% | -10.9% | -18.1% | -18.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 43 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying YUMC stock.
Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is 17.1x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 17.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is 12.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.