Free cash flow margin of 17.7% in 2026Q3 appears real, but it is volatile and driven heavily by working capital timing, with operating cash flow of $162M against a net loss of $158M and $826M of buybacks in 2026Q2 consuming much of the cash generated.
Zillow Group, Inc. Class C (Z) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 445M | 368M | 428M | 354M | 4.5B | -3.18B | 424.2M | -612.17M | 3.85M | 258.19M | 8.64M | 22.66M | 45.52M | 31.3M | 32.3M | 14.83M | 2.26M | -4.22M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.25% | 19.14% | 18.2% | 230.03% | -149% | 26.12% | -22.32% | 0.29% | 23.98% | 1.02% | 3.51% | 13.97% | 15.84% | 27.64% | 22.45% | 7.41% | -24.11% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 18.63% | -14.02% | 20.9% | -92.14% | 241.78% | -848.87% | 169.29% | -16000.62% | -98.51% | 2886.59% | -61.85% | -50.22% | 45.44% | -3.1% | 117.85% | 556.6% | 153.55% | - |
| Net Income | -113M | 23M | -112M | -158M | -101M | -527.78M | -162.12M | -305.36M | -119.86M | -94.42M | -220.44M | -148.87M | -43.61M | -12.45M | 5.94M | 1.1M | -6.77M | -12.86M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 270M | 293M | 250M | 222M | 180M | 153M | 134.37M | 110.61M | 99.39M | 110.16M | 100.59M | 75.39M | 35.62M | 23.25M | 12.77M | 7.19M | 5.26M | 6.41M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 350M | 390M | 448M | 451M | 451M | 312M | 197.55M | 198.9M | 149.08M | 113.57M | 106.92M | 105.21M | 34.09M | 23.44M | 6.61M | 1.95M | 1.72M | 1.65M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.75M | -7.52M | -4.26M | -31.1M | -89.59M | -1.37M | -2.85M | 9.8M | -4.11M | 2.33M | -170K | 161K | 44K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 17M | -1M | 17M | 4M | 83M | 642.3M | 219.01M | 91.02M | 139.81M | 212.56M | 31.87M | 32.56M | 4.42M | 3.84M | 2.15M | 4.08M | -31K | -251K |
| Working Capital Changes | -79M | -337M | -175M | -165M | 3.89B | -3.75B | 42.91M | -703.09M | -233.48M | 5.92M | -8.92M | -38.77M | 5.21M | -2.67M | 2.49M | 677K | 1.93M | 787K |
| Change in Receivables | -24M | -45M | -8M | -24M | 82M | -82.31M | -5.58M | -3.69M | -12.56M | -21.2M | -13.32M | -1.05M | -5.98M | -7.57M | -3.46M | -2.21M | -1.36M | -607K |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9B | -3.83B | 345.28M | -673.8M | -162.83M | 29.81M | -16.71M | -20.11M | 3.49M | -505K | 2.43M | -422K | 477K | 693K |
| Change in Payables | 36M | 6M | 2M | 6M | 3M | 4.7M | 12.97M | -496K | 1.31M | -373K | 856K | -11.16M | 4.63M | 1.5M | 991K | 916K | 327K | 59K |
| Cash from Investing | 235M | -6M | 395M | 25M | -1.53B | 1.09B | -1.04B | -456.05M | -622.64M | -247.39M | -65.72M | 64.44M | -145.44M | -251.83M | -94.36M | -58.38M | 4.63M | -14.49M |
| Capital Expenditures | -132M | -133M | -143M | -135M | -115M | -104.4M | -108.52M | -67.04M | -78.53M | -78.64M | -71.72M | -68.11M | -44.24M | -25.97M | -16.75M | -8.82M | -5.53M | -4.08M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.62% | 5.15% | 6.4% | 6.94% | 5.87% | 4.9% | 6.68% | 2.44% | 5.89% | 7.3% | 8.47% | 10.56% | 13.58% | 13.15% | 14.33% | 13.35% | 18.14% | 23.31% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -7M | -433M | -4M | -497.32M | 23.58M | 0 | -55.14M | -10.95M | -13.12M | 92.57M | -3.5M | -42.71M | -67.64M | -6.54M | 630K | 455K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -39M | -134M | -28M | -30M | -25M | 0 | -23.58M | -19.59M | -501.45M | -169.13M | 1.96M | 3.93M | -110.42M | -187.07M | -81.68M | 0 | -630K | -455K |
| Cash from Financing | -951M | -674M | -1.23B | -352M | -4.34B | 3.15B | 1.16B | 1.64B | 930.14M | 97.71M | 71.53M | 16.27M | 23.92M | 272.25M | 164.17M | 79.2M | 950K | 100K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 120M | -200M | -1.14B | 0 | -3.44B | 2.78B | 306.77M | 1.73B | 481.2M | 0 | 77.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.04B | -482M | -301M | -424M | -901M | 243M | 411.52M | 0 | 360.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 253.9M | 156.73M | 76.29M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.08B | -670M | -301M | -424M | -947M | -302M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -365K | -616K | -8.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -29M | 8M | 212M | 72M | 0 | 126.63M | 444.02M | -94.22M | 88.59M | 97.71M | -6.02M | 16.27M | 23.92M | 18.35M | 7.45M | 2.92M | 950K | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -271M | -312M | -410M | 27M | -1.37B | 1.06B | 548.03M | 567.47M | 311.35M | 108.5M | 14.45M | 103.37M | -76M | 51.72M | 102.11M | 35.65M | 7.84M | -18.61M |
| Free Cash Flow | 320M | 235M | 285M | 189M | 4.36B | -3.28B | 315.68M | -698.81M | -74.69M | 179.56M | -63.08M | -45.45M | 1.28M | 5.33M | 15.55M | 6M | -3.27M | -8.29M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.2% | 9.1% | 12.75% | 9.72% | 222.88% | -153.9% | 19.44% | -25.48% | -5.6% | 16.68% | -7.45% | -7.05% | 0.39% | 2.7% | 13.31% | 9.09% | -10.73% | -47.42% |
| FCF Growth % | 20.75% | -17.54% | 50.79% | -95.67% | 233% | -1139.37% | 145.17% | -835.68% | -141.59% | 384.66% | -38.79% | -3659.04% | -76.02% | -65.74% | 158.92% | 283.75% | 60.6% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.42 | 0.92 | 1.22 | 0.81 | 18.02 | -13.13 | 1.41 | -3.39 | -0.38 | 0.96 | -0.35 | -0.27 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.09 | -0.05 | -0.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -2.83x | 16.00x | -3.82x | -2.24x | -44.59x | 6.02x | -2.62x | 2.00x | -0.03x | -2.73x | -0.04x | -0.15x | -1.04x | -2.51x | 5.44x | 13.45x | -0.33x | 0.33x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 35M | 28M | 50M | 0 | 0 | 42.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 6M | 6M | 6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying Z stock.
Zillow Group, Inc. Class C (Z) generated $368.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Zillow Group, Inc. Class C (Z) generated $235.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Zillow Group, Inc. Class C (Z) spent $133.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Zillow Group, Inc. Class C (Z) spent $670.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings not converting to cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Cash Flow
Based on reported quarterly figures, Zillow generated operating cash flow of $162.0M in 2026Q3 against a net loss of $158.0M, a gap that suggests non-cash charges and working capital movements are carrying the cash picture rather than underlying earnings.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income swings erratically, from -1.03 in 2026Q3 to figures exceeding 20x in 2025Q4 and 2025Q2 where net income was near breakeven, which limits the usefulness of any single-quarter conversion metric. Stock-based compensation of $169M in 2026Q2 and $86M in 2026Q3 is a meaningful non-cash add-back that appears to inflate operating cash flow relative to what shareholders economically absorb. Investors should monitor whether conversion stabilizes once SBC and working capital timing normalize, as current quality of earnings warrants further investigation.
Free Cash Flow Margins Volatile but Positive
Reported free cash flow margins ranged from -6.7% in 2025Q1 to 24.1% in 2025Q2, with 2026Q3 printing 17.7%, indicating that cash generation is real in most periods but highly sensitive to timing effects.
The FCF margin pattern suggests the business can produce meaningful cash in favorable quarters, yet the spread between peak and trough is wide enough to question how repeatable these figures are. Capital expenditures remain modest at roughly 3% to 9% of revenue, so the FCF swings are driven more by operating cash timing than by investment intensity. The cash profile appears more durable than GAAP earnings, but this should be read as a cash-timing story rather than evidence of sustained, high-margin cash generation.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Timing
According to reported statements, working capital changes ranged from a $162.0M inflow in 2026Q3 to a $134.0M outflow in 2026Q2, underscoring that working capital movements, not core earnings, drive much of the quarterly cash variance.
Large swings in working capital suggest that collections, mortgage-related balances, and payables timing exert outsized influence on reported operating cash. The 2026Q3 inflow equal to total operating cash flow implies the quarter's cash generation may be partly reversible in subsequent periods. Investors should monitor whether these movements reverse, as persistent reliance on working capital release would signal weaker underlying cash earnings.
Buybacks Absorb Cash Amid Negative Earnings
Based on Zillow's reported figures, share repurchases totaled $826.0M in 2026Q2 and $626.0M in 2026Q1, consuming cash that generated only modest and inconsistent free cash flow over the same periods.
Repurchases of this magnitude relative to quarterly free cash flow suggest management is prioritizing share count reduction, which may offset SBC dilution but at the cost of balance sheet flexibility. With no dividends paid and net income negative in several recent quarters, buybacks appear to be funded partly from accumulated cash rather than sustained earnings. This capital allocation pattern warrants further investigation to determine whether returns on repurchased shares are justified by the underlying business trajectory.
Cash Flow Obscures Cost of Compensation
Reported stock-based compensation of $169M in 2026Q2 and $86M in 2026Q3 represents a material non-cash expense that flatters operating cash flow relative to economic earnings, and the cash statement alone does not reveal its full dilutive cost.
Adding back SBC to operating cash flow can make the business appear to generate cash when shareholders are effectively paying through dilution, partially offset by buybacks. The cash flow statement does not capture the economic cost of equity issued to employees, so the reported FCF figures overstate the cash available to owners. Investors should evaluate FCF net of SBC before relying on the cash generation narrative.