Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ZBRA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.3M | $871.8M | -21.2% | 6.952% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $819.9M | -2.7% | 6.538% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $702.2M | -4.8% | 5.600% | 0.03% |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 2.6M | $689.1M | +78.0% | 5.496% | 0.61% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.9M | $496.2M | -12.7% | 3.957% | 0.01% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.8M | $464.9M | +15.5% | 3.707% | 0.04% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $355.2M | +0.9% | 2.837% | 0.02% |
| 8 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.2M | $328.7M | -5.8% | 2.621% | 0.85% |
| 9 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.2M | $318.3M | +392.2% | 2.538% | 0.87% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.1M | $280.8M | +113.1% | 2.239% | 0.12% |
| 11 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 1.1M | $277.4M | -46.3% | 2.274% | 0.23% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.1M | $276.3M | +12.2% | 2.263% | 0.02% |
| 13 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 986K | $259.5M | -12.5% | 2.069% | 0.81% |
| 14 | Contour Asset Management LLC | 948K | $249.5M | β | 1.990% | 5.91% |
| 15 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 927K | $244.1M | -3.1% | 1.947% | 0.14% |
| 16 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 923K | $243.0M | +18.7% | 1.938% | 2.42% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 891K | $234.6M | +104.8% | 1.870% | 0.01% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 871K | $229.2M | +26.9% | 1.828% | 0.04% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 823K | $216.8M | +869.7% | 1.729% | 0.08% |
| 20 | FMR LLC | 793K | $208.7M | +60.0% | 1.665% | 0.01% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 723K | $190.4M | +45.5% | 1.518% | 0.02% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 710K | $186.9M | +20.4% | 1.490% | 0.02% |
| 23 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 629K | $165.5M | +0.7% | 1.320% | 0.25% |
| 24 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 611K | $160.9M | -10.0% | 1.283% | 0.09% |
| 25 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 596K | $156.9M | +9.9% | 1.251% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ZBRA β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ZBRA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 647 | +1.6% | 103.99% | +5.25 pp | $12.80B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 637 | 8.6% | 98.74% | +0.77 pp | $9.60B | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 697 | 6.7% | 97.97% | 62.45 pp | $10.96B | 52% |
| Q3 2025 | 747 | 0.1% | 160.42% | +60.63 pp | $22.71B | +61% |
| Q2 2025 | 748 | +4.2% | 99.79% | +4.12 pp | $14.10B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 718 | 5.3% | 95.67% | 0.36 pp | $12.07B | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 758 | +7.7% | 96.03% | +0.80 pp | $16.88B | +0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 704 | β | 95.23% | β | $16.75B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ZBRA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Zebra Technologies Corporation stands at 104.0%, held across 647 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ZBRA, with approximately 3,311,526 shares worth $0.87B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ZBRA, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ZBRA is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
108 institutions opened new positions in ZBRA during Q2 2026, while 107 fully exited. 401 added to existing positions and 118 trimmed.
ZBRA institutional ownership rose by 5.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.6% of all reported 13F value in ZBRA, and the top 25 account for 67.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.