Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ZS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.9M | $1.40B | +15.4% | 6.116% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $874.7M | +4.5% | 3.832% | 0.04% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.9M | $688.5M | +64.0% | 3.016% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7M | $666.4M | +1.3% | 2.920% | 0.01% |
| 5 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.5M | $500.0M | +12.8% | 2.190% | 0.04% |
| 6 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.5M | $499.4M | +54.0% | 2.188% | 0.04% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.5M | $498.1M | +0.3% | 2.182% | 0.29% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.3M | $470.3M | +64.3% | 2.060% | 0.03% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $352.0M | +4.6% | 1.542% | 0.01% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $316.9M | +270.4% | 1.388% | 0.11% |
| 11 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.1M | $296.9M | +9.6% | 1.302% | 0.28% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $294.3M | +0.2% | 1.293% | 0.02% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.7M | $244.4M | -11.9% | 1.071% | 0.04% |
| 14 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $236.4M | +7.7% | 1.036% | 0.13% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $192.4M | +34.2% | 0.843% | 0.07% |
| 16 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 1.4M | $192.4M | — | 0.843% | 1.59% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.3M | $180.7M | +6.3% | 0.792% | 0.09% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.2M | $163.7M | -36.0% | 0.717% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 1.1M | $161.0M | -10.4% | 0.706% | 0.18% |
| 20 | Amundi | 1.1M | $160.6M | +12.8% | 0.704% | 0.04% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $160.4M | -11.3% | 0.703% | 0.01% |
| 22 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.1M | $155.7M | +23.5% | 0.682% | 0.03% |
| 23 | BARCLAYS PLC | 995K | $140.4M | +28.5% | 0.615% | 0.03% |
| 24 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 882K | $124.5M | +106.3% | 0.546% | 0.53% |
| 25 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 866K | $122.3M | -63.7% | 0.536% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ZS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ZS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 764 | +1.3% | 61.16% | 0.53 pp | $13.39B | +1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 754 | 13% | 61.69% | +1.56 pp | $13.15B | 35% |
| Q4 2025 | 871 | 2.4% | 60.13% | +5.15 pp | $20.17B | 23% |
| Q3 2025 | 892 | +1.1% | 54.98% | 2.02 pp | $26.08B | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 882 | +21% | 57.00% | 1.50 pp | $26.29B | +59% |
| Q1 2025 | 727 | +1.1% | 58.50% | +6.28 pp | $16.56B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 719 | +11% | 52.22% | +2.28 pp | $14.08B | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 649 | — | 49.94% | — | $12.38B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ZS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Zscaler, Inc. stands at 61.2%, held across 764 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ZS, with approximately 9,890,384 shares worth $1.40B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ZS, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ZS is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
125 institutions opened new positions in ZS during Q2 2026, while 129 fully exited. 366 added to existing positions and 241 trimmed.
ZS institutional ownership fell by 0.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.8% of all reported 13F value in ZS, and the top 25 account for 67.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.