Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
FER
Ferrovial SE

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNASDAQ • NL
Market Cap$48.20B
5Y Perf.+148.7%
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$413.32B
5Y Perf.+639.5%
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$34.75B
5Y Perf.+147.3%
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$33.69B
5Y Perf.+190.8%
CRH
CRH plc

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNYSE • IE
Market Cap$68.96B
5Y Perf.+220.9%

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
FER logoFER
CAT logoCAT
VMC logoVMC
MLM logoMLM
CRH logoCRH
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionAgricultural - MachineryConstruction MaterialsConstruction MaterialsConstruction Materials
Market Cap$48.20B$413.32B$34.75B$33.69B$68.96B
Revenue (TTM)$9.35B$70.75B$8.05B$6.55B$49.70B
Net Income (TTM)$3.37B$9.42B$1.12B$2.53B$4.58B
Gross Margin87.0%32.5%27.6%29.6%35.5%
Operating Margin34.9%16.6%20.6%22.7%13.3%
Forward P/E67.4x36.2x29.1x29.1x17.3x
Total Debt$10.73B$43.33B$5.41B$5.32B$19.70B
Cash & Equiv.$4.24B$9.98B$183M$67M$4.10B

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRHLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

FER
CAT
VMC
MLM
CRH
StockMay 20May 26Return
Ferrovial SE (FER)100248.7+148.7%
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT)100739.5+639.5%
Vulcan Materials Co… (VMC)100247.3+147.3%
Martin Marietta Mat… (MLM)100290.8+190.8%
CRH plc (CRH)100320.9+220.9%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: CRH leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. CAT and VMC also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
FER
Ferrovial SE
The Quality Angle

Among these 5 stocks, FER doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: industrials exposure
CAT
Caterpillar Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

CAT ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.

  • 12.2% 10Y total return vs CRH's 294.3%
  • +155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Best for: long-term compounding
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company
The Income Pick

VMC is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 12 yrs, beta 0.86, yield 0.7%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.86, Low D/E 63.3%, current ratio 2.69x
  • Beta 0.86, yield 0.7%, current ratio 2.69x
  • Beta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
The Quality Compounder

MLM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality and efficiency is your priority.

  • 38.7% margin vs CRH's 9.2%
  • 13.3% ROA vs VMC's 6.6%, ROIC 7.6% vs 8.8%
Best for: quality and efficiency
CRH
CRH plc
The Growth Play

CRH carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and valuation efficiency.

  • Rev growth 9.0%, EPS growth 9.8%, 3Y rev CAGR 7.2%
  • PEG 0.56 vs MLM's 2.84
  • 9.0% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
  • Lower P/E (17.3x vs 29.1x), PEG 0.56 vs 2.84
Best for: growth exposure and valuation efficiency
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCRH logoCRH9.0% revenue growth vs MLM's 0.1%
ValueCRH logoCRHLower P/E (17.3x vs 29.1x), PEG 0.56 vs 2.84
Quality / MarginsMLM logoMLM38.7% margin vs CRH's 9.2%
Stability / SafetyVMC logoVMCBeta 0.86 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage
DividendsCRH logoCRH1.2% yield, vs VMC's 0.7%
Momentum (1Y)CAT logoCAT+155.7% vs VMC's -0.5%
Efficiency (ROA)MLM logoMLM13.3% ROA vs VMC's 6.6%, ROIC 7.6% vs 8.8%

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

FERFerrovial SE

Segment breakdown not available.

CATCaterpillar Inc.
FY 2025
Reportable Subsegments
66.6%$74.0B
Construction Industries
22.6%$25.1B
Resource Industries
11.2%$12.5B
Financial Products
3.8%$4.2B
Other Segments
0.3%$327M
Power & Energy
-4.6%$-5,058,000,000
VMCVulcan Materials Company
FY 2025
Aggregates
74.6%$6.3B
Asphalt
15.3%$1.3B
Concrete
10.0%$847M
MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.
FY 2025
Building Materials Business
100.0%$5.7B
CRHCRH plc
FY 2025
Product
76.8%$28.8B
Service
23.2%$8.7B

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCATLAGGINGMLM

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — FER and MLM each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $70.8B annually — 10.8x MLM's $6.6B. MLM is the more profitable business, keeping 38.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CRH's 9.2%. On growth, CRH holds the edge at +170.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
RevenueTrailing 12 months$9.3B$70.8B$8.1B$6.6B$49.7B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$3.6B$14.0B$2.4B$2.1B$9.6B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.4B$9.4B$1.1B$2.5B$4.6B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$925M$11.4B$1.1B$1.0B$2.9B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+87.0%+32.5%+27.6%+29.6%+35.5%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+34.9%+16.6%+20.6%+22.7%+13.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+36.0%+13.3%+13.9%+38.7%+9.2%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+9.9%+16.2%+13.9%+15.8%+5.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-6.4%+22.2%+7.4%+0.7%+170.4%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+32.1%+30.2%+29.9%+12.2%+2.1%
Evenly matched — FER and MLM each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

CRH leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 18.7x trailing earnings, CRH trades at a 60% valuation discount to CAT's 47.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CRH offers better value at 0.60x vs MLM's 2.90x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
Market CapShares × price$48.2B$413.3B$34.8B$33.7B$69.0B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$55.8B$446.7B$40.0B$38.9B$84.6B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS46.70x47.18x32.98x29.72x18.73x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.67.35x36.22x29.06x29.09x17.32x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate1.68x2.52x2.90x0.60x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple28.72x33.16x17.16x18.04x11.31x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue4.30x6.12x4.38x5.15x1.84x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share5.40x19.54x4.13x3.37x2.74x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF23.80x40.23x30.61x34.45x27.36x
CRH leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

CAT delivers a 47.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $13 for VMC. MLM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.53x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CAT's 2.03x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), VMC scores 9/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+42.7%+47.5%+13.1%+25.1%+20.6%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+12.1%+10.0%+6.6%+13.3%+8.9%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.1%+15.9%+8.8%+7.6%+10.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+5.4%+19.1%+10.1%+8.7%+12.0%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–975976
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.40x2.03x0.63x0.53x0.77x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$6.5B$33.4B$5.2B$5.3B$15.6B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$4.2B$10.0B$183M$67M$4.1B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$10.7B$43.3B$5.4B$5.3B$19.7B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.81x9.22x4.13x6.44x6.20x
CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $37,356 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $14,322 for VMC. Over the past 12 months, CAT leads with a +155.7% total return vs VMC's -0.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 62.4% vs VMC's 11.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+3.6%+48.9%-8.3%-11.8%-17.8%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+35.7%+155.7%-0.5%+1.6%+7.4%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+133.5%+328.4%+39.4%+40.4%+118.5%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+134.3%+273.6%+43.2%+52.4%+118.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+244.3%+1218.7%+143.0%+212.3%+294.3%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+32.7%+62.4%+11.7%+12.0%+29.8%
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — CAT and VMC each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

VMC is the less volatile stock with a 0.86 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CAT currently trades 95.4% from its 52-week high vs CRH's 78.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.95x1.58x0.86x0.90x1.36x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$74.79$931.35$331.09$710.97$131.55
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$49.56$336.24$252.35$532.80$86.83
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+89.4%+95.4%+80.9%+78.6%+78.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10046.266.538.434.739.9
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.3M2.3M1.1M466K4.6M
Evenly matched — CAT and VMC each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — VMC and CRH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: FER as "Buy", CAT as "Buy", VMC as "Buy", MLM as "Buy", CRH as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 31.4% upside for CRH (target: $136) vs -2.4% for CAT (target: $867). For income investors, CRH offers the higher dividend yield at 1.21% vs FER's 0.38%.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SECAT logoCATCaterpillar Inc.VMC logoVMCVulcan Materials …MLM logoMLMMartin Marietta M…CRH logoCRHCRH plc
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$70.93$867.33$327.00$697.40$135.60
# AnalystsCovering analysts253364020
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.4%+0.7%+0.7%+0.6%+1.2%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises1812110
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.22$5.86$1.97$3.26$1.25
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%+1.3%+1.3%+1.3%+1.7%
Evenly matched — VMC and CRH each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

CAT leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). CRH leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 3 tied.

Best OverallCaterpillar Inc. (CAT)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

FER vs CAT vs VMC vs MLM vs CRH: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH a better buy right now?

For growth investors, CRH plc (CRH) is the stronger pick with 9.

0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). CRH plc (CRH) offers the better valuation at 18. 7x trailing P/E (17. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

On trailing P/E, CRH plc (CRH) is the cheapest at 18.

7x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 47. 2x. On forward P/E, CRH plc is actually cheaper at 17. 3x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: CRH plc wins at 0. 56x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) delivered a total return of +273. 6%, compared to +43. 2% for Vulcan Materials Company (VMC). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +1219% versus VMC's +143. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

86β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning CAT is approximately 84% more volatile than VMC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 53% versus 2% for Caterpillar Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), CRH plc (CRH) is pulling ahead at 9.

0% versus 0. 1% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Vulcan Materials Company grew EPS 18. 5% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, FER leads at 8. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

(MLM) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 4% net margin versus 9. 2% for Ferrovial SE — meaning it keeps 17. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MLM leads at 23. 3% versus 12. 2% for FER. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, CRH plc (CRH) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 56x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, CRH plc (CRH) trades at 17. 3x forward P/E versus 67. 4x for Ferrovial SE — 50. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for CRH: 31. 4% to $135. 60.

08

Which pays a better dividend — FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH?

All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.

CRH plc (CRH) offers the highest yield at 1. 2%, versus 0. 4% for Ferrovial SE (FER).

09

Is FER or CAT or VMC or MLM or CRH better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Caterpillar Inc.

(CAT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 7% yield, +1219% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CAT: +1219%, FER: +244. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between FER and CAT and VMC and MLM and CRH?

These companies operate in different sectors (FER (Industrials) and CAT (Industrials) and VMC (Basic Materials) and MLM (Basic Materials) and CRH (Basic Materials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

CAT, VMC, MLM, CRH pay a dividend while FER does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

FER

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 21%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CAT

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 11%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

VMC

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 8%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MLM

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 23%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CRH

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 85%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform FER and CAT and VMC and MLM and CRH on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(FER: -6.4% · CAT: 22.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(FER: 36.0% · CAT: 13.3%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(FER: 46.7x · CAT: 47.2x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.