Trucking
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Integrated Freight & Logistics
Trucking
Integrated Freight & Logistics
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Trucking | Integrated Freight & Logistics | Trucking | Integrated Freight & Logistics |
| Market Cap | $24M | $290M | $11.59B | $23.01B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $16M | $2.46B | $3.25B | $8.30B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-60M | $-91M | $255M | $348M |
| Gross Margin | 34.2% | 14.6% | 18.4% | 12.2% |
| Operating Margin | -280.0% | 2.1% | 10.8% | 9.1% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | 38.8x | 40.1x |
| Total Debt | $6K | $2.16B | $418M | $4.70B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $929.00 | $106M | $20M | $310M |
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forward Air Corpora… (FWRD) | 100 | 18.5 | -81.5% |
| Saia, Inc. (SAIA) | 100 | 400.9 | +300.9% |
| XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) | 100 | 719.1 | +619.1% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
SLGB is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth and stability is your priority.
- 815.0% revenue growth vs SAIA's 0.8%
- Beta 1.04 vs FWRD's 2.18
FWRD is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 8 yrs, beta 2.18
- Rev growth 0.8%, EPS growth 88.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 14.1%
SAIA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.90, Low D/E 16.2%, current ratio 1.64x
- Beta 1.90, current ratio 1.64x
- Better valuation composite
- 7.8% margin vs SLGB's -382.5%
XPO is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and valuation efficiency.
- 19.9% 10Y total return vs SAIA's 15.6%
- PEG 1.45 vs SAIA's 3.02
- +54.9% vs SLGB's -89.1%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 815.0% revenue growth vs SAIA's 0.8% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 7.8% margin vs SLGB's -382.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.04 vs FWRD's 2.18 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +54.9% vs SLGB's -89.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 7.3% ROA vs SLGB's -355.7% |
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
SAIA leads in 2 of 6 categories
FWRD leads 2 • XPO leads 1 • SLGB leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SAIA leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
XPO is the larger business by revenue, generating $8.3B annually — 533.4x SLGB's $16M. SAIA is the more profitable business, keeping 7.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SLGB's -3.8%. On growth, SLGB holds the edge at +106.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $16M | $2.5B | $3.3B | $8.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$44M | $206M | $602M | $1.3B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$60M | -$91M | $255M | $348M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$9M | $38M | $261M | $457M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +34.2% | +14.6% | +18.4% | +12.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -2.8% | +2.1% | +10.8% | +9.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -3.8% | -3.7% | +7.8% | +4.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -57.7% | +1.6% | +8.0% | +5.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +106.1% | -5.1% | +2.4% | +7.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +33.9% | 0.0% | +49.1% |
Valuation Metrics
FWRD leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 45.7x trailing earnings, SAIA trades at a 38% valuation discount to XPO's 74.3x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), XPO offers better value at 2.69x vs SAIA's 3.55x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $24M | $290M | $11.6B | $23.0B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $24M | $2.3B | $12.0B | $27.4B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.81x | -2.64x | 45.66x | 74.25x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | 38.82x | 40.14x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 3.55x | 2.69x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 12.40x | 19.96x | 21.92x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.23x | 0.12x | 3.58x | 2.82x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 1.76x | 4.52x | 12.53x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 18.98x | 424.16x | 69.95x |
Profitability & Efficiency
SAIA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
XPO delivers a 19.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $19 in annual profit, vs $-7672 for SLGB. SAIA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.16x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to FWRD's 13.36x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SAIA scores 6/9 vs SLGB's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -7672.3% | -52.6% | +10.0% | +19.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -3.6% | -3.3% | +7.3% | +4.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +1.2% | +9.4% | +9.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | +1.5% | +11.5% | +11.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 13.36x | 0.16x | 2.53x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $5,214 | $2.1B | $398M | $4.4B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $929 | $106M | $20M | $310M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $6,143 | $2.2B | $418M | $4.7B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 0.32x | 23.88x | 3.21x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
XPO leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in XPO five years ago would be worth $40,592 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,088 for SLGB. Over the past 12 months, XPO leads with a +54.9% total return vs SLGB's -89.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors XPO at 61.1% vs FWRD's -53.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -57.8% | -63.5% | +28.9% | +41.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -89.1% | -51.7% | +48.4% | +54.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | -89.7% | +55.0% | +318.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | -87.3% | +90.4% | +305.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | -65.3% | +1564.4% | +1985.3% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -52.3% | -53.1% | +15.7% | +61.1% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — SLGB and SAIA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SLGB is the less volatile stock with a 1.04 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than FWRD's 2.18 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SAIA currently trades 94.9% from its 52-week high vs SLGB's 9.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.04x | 2.18x | 1.90x | 1.72x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $6.08 | $32.47 | $457.99 | $231.46 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.50 | $9.18 | $248.37 | $110.78 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +9.4% | +28.3% | +94.9% | +84.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 34.8 | 26.3 | 59.0 | 42.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 412K | 1.0M | 509K | 1.3M |
Analyst Outlook
FWRD leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: FWRD as "Hold", SAIA as "Buy", XPO as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 90.5% upside for FWRD (target: $18) vs -2.8% for SAIA (target: $423).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $17.50 | $422.67 | $211.60 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 21 | 32 | 32 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 8 | — | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.3% | +0.1% | +0.5% |
SAIA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). FWRD leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
SLGB vs FWRD vs SAIA vs XPO: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB) is the stronger pick with 815.
0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 8% for Saia, Inc. (SAIA). Saia, Inc. (SAIA) offers the better valuation at 45. 7x trailing P/E (38. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Saia, Inc. (SAIA) a "Buy" — based on 32 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
On trailing P/E, Saia, Inc.
(SAIA) is the cheapest at 45. 7x versus XPO Logistics, Inc. at 74. 3x. On forward P/E, Saia, Inc. is actually cheaper at 38. 8x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: XPO Logistics, Inc. wins at 1. 45x versus Saia, Inc. 's 3. 02x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
Over the past 5 years, XPO Logistics, Inc.
(XPO) delivered a total return of +305. 9%, compared to -89. 1% for Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: XPO returned +1985% versus SLGB's -89. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
04β versus Forward Air Corporation's 2. 18β — meaning FWRD is approximately 110% more volatile than SLGB relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Saia, Inc. (SAIA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 16% versus 13% for Forward Air Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB) is pulling ahead at 815.
0% versus 0. 8% for Saia, Inc. (SAIA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Forward Air Corporation grew EPS 88. 3% year-over-year, compared to -29. 6% for Saia, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, FWRD leads at 14. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
Saia, Inc.
(SAIA) is the more profitable company, earning 7. 9% net margin versus -172. 1% for Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares — meaning it keeps 7. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SAIA leads at 10. 9% versus -34. 5% for SLGB. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SLGB leads at 28. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 45x versus Saia, Inc. 's 3. 02x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Saia, Inc. (SAIA) trades at 38. 8x forward P/E versus 40. 1x for XPO Logistics, Inc. — 1. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FWRD: 90. 5% to $17. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is SLGB or FWRD or SAIA or XPO better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, XPO Logistics, Inc.
(XPO) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1985% 10Y return). Forward Air Corporation (FWRD) carries a higher beta of 2. 18 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (XPO: +1985%, FWRD: -65. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between SLGB and FWRD and SAIA and XPO?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: SLGB is a small-cap high-growth stock; FWRD is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SAIA is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; XPO is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.