Trucking
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Integrated Freight & Logistics
Trucking
Integrated Freight & Logistics
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Trucking | Integrated Freight & Logistics | Trucking | Integrated Freight & Logistics |
| Market Cap | $24M | $23.01B | $11.59B | $83.66B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $16M | $8.30B | $3.25B | $88.33B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-60M | $348M | $255M | $5.25B |
| Gross Margin | 34.2% | 12.2% | 18.4% | 18.1% |
| Operating Margin | -280.0% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 8.6% |
| Forward P/E | — | 40.1x | 38.8x | 13.9x |
| Total Debt | $6K | $4.70B | $418M | $32.29B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $929.00 | $310M | $20M | $5.89B |
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) | 100 | 719.1 | +619.1% |
| Saia, Inc. (SAIA) | 100 | 400.9 | +300.9% |
| United Parcel Servi… (UPS) | 100 | 98.7 | -1.3% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
SLGB is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth is your priority.
- 815.0% revenue growth vs UPS's -2.5%
XPO is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 1.1%, EPS growth -18.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 1.9%
- 19.9% 10Y total return vs SAIA's 15.6%
- +54.9% vs SLGB's -89.1%
SAIA is the clearest fit if your priority is quality.
- 7.8% margin vs SLGB's -382.5%
UPS carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 16 yrs, beta 0.92, yield 6.4%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.92, current ratio 1.22x
- PEG 0.41 vs SAIA's 3.02
- Beta 0.92, yield 6.4%, current ratio 1.22x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 815.0% revenue growth vs UPS's -2.5% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (13.9x vs 38.8x), PEG 0.41 vs 3.02 | |
| Quality / Margins | 7.8% margin vs SLGB's -382.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.92 vs SAIA's 1.90 | |
| Dividends | 6.4% yield; 16-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +54.9% vs SLGB's -89.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 7.3% ROA vs SLGB's -355.7% |
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
UPS leads in 3 of 6 categories
SAIA leads 1 • XPO leads 1 • SLGB leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
SAIA leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
UPS is the larger business by revenue, generating $88.3B annually — 5678.1x SLGB's $16M. SAIA is the more profitable business, keeping 7.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SLGB's -3.8%. On growth, SLGB holds the edge at +106.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $16M | $8.3B | $3.3B | $88.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$44M | $1.3B | $602M | $10.5B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$60M | $348M | $255M | $5.2B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$9M | $457M | $261M | $4.5B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +34.2% | +12.2% | +18.4% | +18.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -2.8% | +9.1% | +10.8% | +8.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -3.8% | +4.2% | +7.8% | +5.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -57.7% | +5.5% | +8.0% | +5.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +106.1% | +7.3% | +2.4% | -1.6% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +49.1% | 0.0% | -27.1% |
Valuation Metrics
UPS leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 15.0x trailing earnings, UPS trades at a 80% valuation discount to XPO's 74.3x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), UPS offers better value at 0.45x vs SAIA's 3.55x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $24M | $23.0B | $11.6B | $83.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $24M | $27.4B | $12.0B | $110.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -0.81x | 74.25x | 45.66x | 15.01x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 40.14x | 38.82x | 13.90x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 2.69x | 3.55x | 0.45x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 21.92x | 19.96x | 9.01x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.23x | 2.82x | 3.58x | 0.94x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 12.53x | 4.52x | 5.15x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 69.95x | 424.16x | 17.56x |
Profitability & Efficiency
UPS leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
UPS delivers a 33.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $33 in annual profit, vs $-7672 for SLGB. SAIA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.16x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to XPO's 2.53x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SAIA scores 6/9 vs SLGB's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -7672.3% | +19.0% | +10.0% | +33.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -3.6% | +4.3% | +7.3% | +7.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +9.3% | +9.4% | +16.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | +11.3% | +11.5% | +15.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 2.53x | 0.16x | 1.99x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $5,214 | $4.4B | $398M | $26.4B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $929 | $310M | $20M | $5.9B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $6,143 | $4.7B | $418M | $32.3B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 3.21x | 23.88x | 7.37x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
XPO leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in XPO five years ago would be worth $40,592 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,088 for SLGB. Over the past 12 months, XPO leads with a +54.9% total return vs SLGB's -89.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors XPO at 61.1% vs SLGB's -52.3% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -57.8% | +41.2% | +28.9% | -0.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -89.1% | +54.9% | +48.4% | +3.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | +318.5% | +55.0% | -29.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | +305.9% | +90.4% | -38.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -89.1% | +1985.3% | +1564.4% | +44.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -52.3% | +61.1% | +15.7% | -11.2% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — SAIA and UPS each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
UPS is the less volatile stock with a 0.92 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SAIA's 1.90 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SAIA currently trades 94.9% from its 52-week high vs SLGB's 9.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.04x | 1.72x | 1.90x | 0.92x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $6.08 | $231.46 | $457.99 | $122.41 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.50 | $110.78 | $248.37 | $82.00 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +9.4% | +84.7% | +94.9% | +80.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 34.8 | 42.8 | 59.0 | 44.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 412K | 1.3M | 509K | 5.7M |
Analyst Outlook
UPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: XPO as "Buy", SAIA as "Buy", UPS as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 17.0% upside for UPS (target: $115) vs -2.8% for SAIA (target: $423). UPS is the only dividend payer here at 6.45% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $211.60 | $422.67 | $115.23 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 32 | 32 | 45 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +6.4% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 2 | — | 16 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $6.35 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +1.2% |
UPS leads in 3 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). SAIA leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 1 tied.
SLGB vs XPO vs SAIA vs UPS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB) is the stronger pick with 815.
0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -2. 5% for United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS). United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) offers the better valuation at 15. 0x trailing P/E (13. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) a "Buy" — based on 32 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
On trailing P/E, United Parcel Service, Inc.
(UPS) is the cheapest at 15. 0x versus XPO Logistics, Inc. at 74. 3x. On forward P/E, United Parcel Service, Inc. is actually cheaper at 13. 9x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: United Parcel Service, Inc. wins at 0. 41x versus Saia, Inc. 's 3. 02x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
Over the past 5 years, XPO Logistics, Inc.
(XPO) delivered a total return of +305. 9%, compared to -89. 1% for Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: XPO returned +1985% versus SLGB's -89. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), United Parcel Service, Inc.
(UPS) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 92β versus Saia, Inc. 's 1. 90β — meaning SAIA is approximately 106% more volatile than UPS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Saia, Inc. (SAIA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 16% versus 3% for XPO Logistics, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares (SLGB) is pulling ahead at 815.
0% versus -2. 5% for United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: United Parcel Service, Inc. grew EPS -3. 0% year-over-year, compared to -29. 6% for Saia, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, SAIA leads at 5. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
Saia, Inc.
(SAIA) is the more profitable company, earning 7. 9% net margin versus -172. 1% for Smart Logistics Global Limited Ordinary Shares — meaning it keeps 7. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SAIA leads at 10. 9% versus -34. 5% for SLGB. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SLGB leads at 28. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 41x versus Saia, Inc. 's 3. 02x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) trades at 13. 9x forward P/E versus 40. 1x for XPO Logistics, Inc. — 26. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for UPS: 17. 0% to $115. 23.
08Which pays a better dividend — SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS?
In this comparison, UPS (6.
4% yield) pays a dividend. SLGB, XPO, SAIA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is SLGB or XPO or SAIA or UPS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, United Parcel Service, Inc.
(UPS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 92), 6. 4% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (UPS: +44. 4%, SLGB: -89. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between SLGB and XPO and SAIA and UPS?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: SLGB is a small-cap high-growth stock; XPO is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; SAIA is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; UPS is a mid-cap deep-value stock. UPS pays a dividend while SLGB, XPO, SAIA do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.