Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology |
| Market Cap | — | $661M | $23.69B | $1.58B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $510K | $0.00 | $2.86B | $596M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $-84.95B | $-1.13B | $-88M |
| Gross Margin | 30.4% | — | 77.7% | 84.6% |
| Operating Margin | -286.5% | — | -45.9% | -11.2% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | — | 3.8x |
| Total Debt | $23K | $9.37B | $267M | $249M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $3M | $44.27B | $7.67B | $241M |
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inovio Pharmaceutic… (INO) | 100 | 0.8 | -99.2% |
| BioNTech SE (BNTX) | 100 | 189.1 | +89.1% |
| Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) | 100 | 20.9 | -79.1% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
YDESW plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.
INO lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
BNTX is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 1.05
- 5.7% 10Y total return vs YDESW's -9.2%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.05, Low D/E 1.4%, current ratio 7.54x
- Beta 1.05, current ratio 7.54x
NVAX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.
- Rev growth 64.7%, EPS growth 306.5%, 3Y rev CAGR -11.1%
- 64.7% revenue growth vs INO's -100.0%
- -14.7% margin vs YDESW's -276.6%
- +51.7% vs INO's -27.3%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 64.7% revenue growth vs INO's -100.0% | |
| Quality / Margins | -14.7% margin vs YDESW's -276.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.05 vs YDESW's 2.23 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +51.7% vs INO's -27.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -5.3% ROA vs INO's -455.9% |
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
NVAX leads in 2 of 6 categories
YDESW leads 0 • INO leads 0 • BNTX leads 0 • 4 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
NVAX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
BNTX and INO operate at a comparable scale, with $2.9B and $0 in trailing revenue. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -14.7% (NVAX) to -2.8% (YDESW). On growth, BNTX holds the edge at -24.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $510,360 | $0 | $2.9B | $596M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$86.8B | -$931M | -$47M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$84.9B | -$1.1B | -$88M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$19.4B | $277M | -$97M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +30.4% | — | +77.7% | +84.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -2.9% | — | -45.9% | -11.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -2.8% | — | -39.6% | -14.7% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | — | +9.7% | -16.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -155.9% | -24.5% | -79.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +1036.4% | -2.1% | -102.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — INO and BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $661M | $23.7B | $1.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | -$34.2B | $15.0B | $1.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | -0.78x | -17.67x | 3.79x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | 2.69x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | — | 7.31x | 1.41x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.03x | 1.00x | — |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 74.67x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
BNTX delivers a -6.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-6 in annual profit, vs $-14 for INO. YDESW carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to INO's 0.39x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NVAX scores 5/9 vs INO's 0/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -42.7% | -14.1% | -6.0% | — |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -39.3% | -4.6% | -5.3% | -7.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -63.3% | — | -4.3% | — |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -44.1% | -5.7% | -3.1% | +100.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.00x | 0.39x | 0.01x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$3M | -$34.9B | -$7.4B | $8M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $3M | $44.3B | $7.7B | $241M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $22,555 | $9.4B | $267M | $249M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -1893.69x | — | -62.15x | -6.40x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
NVAX leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in YDESW five years ago would be worth $9,083 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $187 for INO. Over the past 12 months, NVAX leads with a +51.7% total return vs INO's -27.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVAX at 4.4% vs INO's -45.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -50.0% | -16.6% | -3.1% | +34.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -9.2% | -27.3% | -3.7% | +51.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -83.9% | -11.0% | +13.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -98.1% | -48.5% | -92.5% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -9.2% | -98.5% | +572.5% | -88.9% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -3.2% | -45.6% | -3.8% | +4.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
BNTX is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than YDESW's 2.23 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NVAX currently trades 80.4% from its 52-week high vs YDESW's 17.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.23x | 1.28x | 1.05x | 2.22x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $2.85 | $2.98 | $124.00 | $11.97 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.32 | $1.03 | $79.52 | $5.87 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +17.4% | +47.3% | +75.5% | +80.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.2 | 63.3 | 41.2 | 60.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 10K | 2.5M | 1.2M | 4.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — BNTX and NVAX each lead in 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: INO as "Buy", BNTX as "Buy", NVAX as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 325.5% upside for INO (target: $6) vs 48.9% for BNTX (target: $139).
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $6.00 | $139.44 | $18.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 17 | 24 | 23 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.3% |
NVAX leads in 2 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Total Returns. 4 categories are tied.
YDESW vs INO vs BNTX vs NVAX: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Novavax, Inc.
(NVAX) is the stronger pick with 64. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -100. 0% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) offers the better valuation at 3. 8x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) a "Buy" — based on 17 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX?
Over the past 5 years, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) delivered a total return of -9.
2%, compared to -98. 1% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: BNTX returned +572. 5% versus INO's -98. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), BioNTech SE (BNTX) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
05β versus YD Bio Limited Warrants's 2. 23β — meaning YDESW is approximately 112% more volatile than BNTX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, YD Bio Limited Warrants (YDESW) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 39% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Novavax, Inc.
(NVAX) is pulling ahead at 64. 7% versus -100. 0% for Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Novavax, Inc. grew EPS 306. 5% year-over-year, compared to -62. 8% for BioNTech SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVAX leads at -11. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX?
Novavax, Inc.
(NVAX) is the more profitable company, earning 39. 2% net margin versus -276. 6% for YD Bio Limited Warrants — meaning it keeps 39. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVAX leads at 50. 1% versus -286. 5% for YDESW. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — NVAX leads at 93. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
07Is YDESW or INO or BNTX or NVAX better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, BioNTech SE (BNTX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.
05), +572. 5% 10Y return). Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) carries a higher beta of 2. 22 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (BNTX: +572. 5%, NVAX: -88. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between YDESW and INO and BNTX and NVAX?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: YDESW is a small-cap high-growth stock; INO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; BNTX is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; NVAX is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.