Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACAD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 42.9M | $1.09B | +0.0% | 25.061% | 5.44% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 22.5M | $569.6M | +4.5% | 13.149% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.1M | $229.6M | +8.9% | 5.300% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.8M | $223.6M | +1.9% | 5.162% | 0.01% |
| 5 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 7.1M | $180.8M | 0.0% | 4.172% | 1.54% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $145.8M | +1.8% | 3.366% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.7M | $93.5M | +17.1% | 2.158% | 0.02% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.4M | $85.0M | -3.1% | 1.961% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 2.9M | $72.5M | -0.3% | 1.673% | 3.34% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.6M | $65.3M | +65.6% | 1.507% | 0.01% |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.5M | $62.3M | -5.5% | 1.438% | 0.07% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.4M | $61.9M | +157.5% | 1.429% | 0.06% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.3M | $57.8M | +246.6% | 1.333% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 2.0M | $50.1M | -2.1% | 1.158% | 0.05% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.0M | $49.8M | +25.5% | 1.150% | 0.02% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.8M | $44.7M | +2216.5% | 1.031% | 0.04% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.7M | $43.0M | +132.7% | 0.992% | 0.02% |
| 18 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.6M | $41.7M | -33.4% | 0.962% | 1.54% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.6M | $41.1M | β | 0.948% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.4M | $36.4M | 0.0% | 0.840% | 0.79% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $34.6M | +7.4% | 0.799% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.3M | $34.1M | +30.0% | 0.787% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 1.3M | $33.5M | -0.5% | 0.774% | 0.05% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.3M | $32.9M | -16.3% | 0.759% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.3M | $32.4M | -25.6% | 0.749% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ACAD β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACAD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 349 | +2.0% | 98.71% | +1.44 pp | $4.23B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 342 | +3.0% | 97.27% | 1.78 pp | $3.65B | 17% |
| Q4 2025 | 332 | 1.5% | 99.05% | 2.04 pp | $4.39B | +23% |
| Q3 2025 | 337 | +11% | 101.09% | 0.43 pp | $3.58B | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 304 | 2.6% | 101.52% | 1.53 pp | $3.62B | +29% |
| Q1 2025 | 312 | +6.8% | 103.05% | +4.58 pp | $2.80B | 3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 292 | +16% | 98.47% | +4.68 pp | $2.91B | +24% |
| Q3 2024 | 252 | β | 93.79% | β | $2.35B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACAD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. stands at 98.7%, held across 349 reporting institutions.
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP is the largest reported institutional holder of ACAD, with approximately 42,912,904 shares worth $1.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACAD, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P., CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACAD is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
42 institutions opened new positions in ACAD during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 237 added to existing positions and 59 trimmed.
ACAD institutional ownership rose by 1.44 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.0% of all reported 13F value in ACAD, and the top 25 account for 80.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.